Road Racing News

Honda Invercargill Street Races – Results Round Up

Full round of results from today’s Honda Invercargill Street Races, which alongside F1/F2 victors Damon Rees, Tony Rees, also yielded victories for respected New Zealand roads competitors such as Heath Botica, Jonny Lewis, Vince Burrell and Andrew Rudd.

Top six finishers per class from competition on the tight, twisty Invercargill course, are as follows:

Bears Race 1:

1 Heath Botica
2 Jonny Lewis
3 Brett Wilson
4 Bill Moffatt
5 Tony Campbell

Bears Race 2:

1 Heath Botica
2 Jonny Lewis
3 Brett Wilson
4 Craig Thomas

Bears Race 3:

1 Jonny Lewis
2 Heath Botica
3 Craig Thomas
4 Brett Wilson

Formula 3/Bears Junior Race 1:

1 Jonny Lewis
2 Heath Botica
3 Nigel Lennox
4 John Humm
5 Rob Antonovich
6 Paul Fisher

Formula 3/Bears Junior Race 2:

1 Jonny Lewis
2 Heath Botica
3 Nigel Lennox
4 Rob Antonovich
5 Shane Hildred
6 Phillip Mair

Formula 3/Bears Junior Race 3:

1 Heath Botica
2 Jonny Lewis
3 Nigel Lennox
4 John Humm
5 Rob Antonovich
6 Phillip Mair

Pre 63/Pre 63 Girder Forks Race 1:

1 Gary Wells
2 Bill Swallow
3 Rhys Wilson
4 Michael Wilson
5 Francie Winteringham
6 Rob Chappell

Pre 63/Pre 63 Girder Forks Race 2:

1 Gary Wells
2 Bill Swallow
3 Michael Wilson
4 Rhys Wilson
5 Francie Winteringham
6 Rob Chappell

Pre 63/Pre 63 Girder Forks Race 3:

1 Gary Wells
2 Bill Swallow
3 Michael Wilson
4 Rob Chappell
5 Francie Winteringham

Pre 72/Pre 72 Junior Race 1:

1 Vince Burrell
2 Chris Swallow
3 Malcolm Pearce
4 Butch Woods
5 Peter Horridge
6 Eric Swinbourn

Pre 72/Pre 72 Junior Race 2:

1 Vince Burrell
2 Chris Swallow
3 Malcolm Pearce
4 Butch Woods
5 Eric Swinbourn
6 Peter Horridge

Pre 72/Pre 72 Junior Race 3:

1 Vince Burrell
2 Chris Swallow
3 Malcolm Pearce
4 Butch Woods
5 Peter Horridge
6 Eric Swinbourn

Pre 82/Pre 89 Junior Combined Race 2:

1 Vince Burrell
2 Phillip Mair
3 Willy Simpson
4 Gareth Hamill
5 Peter Horridge
6 Kerry Williams

Pre 82/Pre 89 Junior Combined Race 3:

1 Vince Burrell
2 Gareth Hamill
3 Phillip Mair
4 Willy Simpson
5 Peter Horridge
6 Rob Antonovich

Pre 89 Open/Pre 95 Combined Race 1:

1 Jon Rawcliffe
2 Glen Strachan
3 Patric Nussbaum
4 Jeremy Holmes
5 Mark Fredric
6 Shane Brammer

Pre 89 Open/Pre 95 Combined Race 2:

1 Jon Rawcliffe
2 Glen Strachan
3 Patric Nussbaum
4 Shane Brammer
5 Jeremy Holmes
6 Brian Stephens

Pre 89 Open/Pre 95 Combined Race 3:

1 Glen Strachan
2 Jon Rawcliffe
3 Patric Nussbaum
4 Jeremy Holmes
5 Mark Fredric
6 Brian Stephens

Photo via Koppe #560 Race Team – Burt Munro Challenge 2019 Facebook Page

Super Motard Race 1:

1 Damien Koppe
2 Brent Scammell
3 Jared Cox
4 Mike Kyle
5 Carter Strang
6 Jamie Astudillo

Super Motard Race 2:

1 Andrew Rudd
2 Damien Koppe
3 Brent Scammell
4 Jared Cox
5 Mike Kyle
6 Jamie Astudillo

Super Motard Race 3:

1 Andrew Rudd
2 Damien Koppe
3 Brent Scammell
4 Jamie Astudillo
5 Carter Strang
6 Mike Kyle

Words by Stevie Rial

>