Road Racing News

Honda Invercargill Street Races: Results Wrap Up

Full round up of results from the Honda Invercargill Street Races, the first pure road race to take place during 2021.

Results across each race ranging from F1 Superbikes to Sidecars to Super Moto mounts to yesteryear machinery classes, are as follows:

Bears F1 Open Race 1:

1 Jonny Lewis
2 Heath Botica
3 Brett Wilson
4 Craig Thomas
5 Mark Oliver
6 David Dixon
7 Peter Harper

Bears F1 Open Race 2:

1 Jonny Lewis
2 Heath Botica
3 Brett Wilson
4 Mark Oliver
5 Craig Thomas
6 David Dixon
7 Peter Harper

Bears F1 Open Race 3:

1 Jonny Lewis
2 Heath Botica
3 Brett Wilson
4 Mark Oliver
5 David Dixon
6 Craig Thomas
7 Peter Harper

Classic Pre 63 Junior – Up to 500cc Race 1:

1 Gary Cotterell
2 Graham Peters

Classic Pre 63 Junior – Up to 500cc Race 2:

1 Gary Cotterell
2 Graham Peters

Classic Pre 63 Junior – Up to 500cc Race 3:

1 Gary Cotterell
2 Graham Peters

Classic Pre 63 501cc + Race 1:

1 Gary Wells
2 Alex Cunningham

Classic Pre 63 501cc + Race 2:

1 Gary Wells
2 Alex Cunningham

Classic Pre 63 501cc + Race 3:

1 Gary Wells
2 Alex Cunningham

Classic Pre 63 with Girder Forks Race 1:

1 Phil Price
2 Graeme Lancaster
3 Rhys Wilson
4 Malcolm Pearce
5 Hamish Allan
6 Francie Winteringham

Classic Pre 63 with Girder Forks Race 2:

1 Phil Price
2 Graeme Lancaster
3 Rhys Wilson
4 Hamish Allan
5 Francie Winteringham

Classic Pre 63 with Girder Forks Race 3:

1 Phil Price
2 Graeme Lancaster
3 Rhys Wilson
4 Hamish Allan
5 Malcolm Pearce
6 Francie Winteringham

F1 Race 1:

1 Tony Rees
2 Jonny Lewis
3 Heath Botica
4 Dan McKenzie
5 Jay Lawrence
6 Brett Wilson
7 Grahame Jarratt
8 Andrew Skelton

F1 Race 2:

1 Tony Rees
2 Heath Botica
3 Jonny Lewis
4 Dan McKenzie
5 Jay Lawrence
6 Brett Wilson
7 Grahame Jarratt
8 Andrew Skelton

F1 Race 3:

1 Tony Rees
2 Jonny Lewis
3 Heath Botica
4 Dan McKenzie
5 Brett Wilson
6 Grahame Jarratt
7 Andrew Skelton

F2 Race 1:

1 Luca Durning
2 Nick Hay
3 Steven Gregg
4 Tom Langridge
5 David Dixon
6 John Crawford

F2 Race 2:

1 Luca Durning
2 Nick Hay
3 Tom Langridge
4 John Crawford
5 Steven Gregg
6 David Dixon

F2 Race 3:

1 Luca Durning
2 Nick Hay
3 Steven Gregg
4 Tom Langridge
5 John Crawford
6 David Dixon
7 Craig Thomas

Formula 3 Race 1:

1 Jonny Lewis
2 Katie Henry
3 Craig Ellis
4 Ean Young
5 Kieren O’Neill
6 Heath Botica
7 Mason Denovan
8 Nigel Lennox
9 Stephen Adams
10 Stephen Winteringham
11 Peter Horridge

Formula 3 Race 2:

1 Jonny Lewis
2 Kieren O’Neill
3 Craig Ellis
4 Katie Henry
5 Nigel Lennox
6 Mason Denovan
7 Stephen Adams
8 Peter Horridge
9 Stephen Winteringham
10 Georgia Elvin
11 Ean Young

Formula 3 Race 3:

1 Jonny Lewis
2 Kieren O’Neill
3 Craig Ellis
4 Nigel Lennox
5 Katie Henry
6 Ean Young
7 Stephen Adams
8 Mason Denovan
9 Stephen Winteringham
10 Peter Horridge
11 Georgia Elvin

Bears Junior Race 1:

1 Allan Henry
2 Paul Fisher
3 Martyn Barlow
4 Phil Denovan
5 Butch Woods
6 Joe O’Neill

Bears Junior Race 2:

1 Allan Henry
2 Paul Fisher
3 Martyn Barlow
4 Phil Denovan
5 Joe O’Neill

Bears Junior Race 3:

1 Paul Fisher
2 Allan Henry
3 Martyn Barlow
4 Phil Denovan
5 Butch Woods

Post Classic Pre 72 Senior Race 1:

1 Vince Burrell
2 Dave Freeman
3 Malcolm Pearce
4 Butch Woods
5 Kerry Williams
6 Steve Pearce
7 Gary Wells
8 Doug Fairbrother

Post Classic Pre 72 Senior Race 2:

1 Vince Burrell
2 Dave Freeman
3 Malcolm Pearce
4 Kerry Williams
5 Butch Woods
6 Gary Wells
7 Steve Pearce
8 Doug Fairbrother

Post Classic Pre 72 Senior Race 3:

1 Vince Burrell
2 Dave Freeman
3 Butch Woods
4 Steve Pearce
5 Gary Wells
6 Doug Fairbrother

Post Classic Pre 82 Junior Race 1:

1 Geoff Mahon
2 Terry Galway
3 Francie Winteringham
4 Stephen Winteringham
5 Damian Perriton
6 Phil Denovan
7 Garry Jamieson

Post Classic Pre 82 Junior Race 2:

1 Geoff Mahon
2 Terry Galway
3 Stephen Winteringham
4 Francie Winteringham
5 Damian Perriton
6 Phil Denovan

Post Classic Pre 82 Junior Race 3:

1 Geoff Mahon
2 Terry Galway
3 Francie Winteringham
4 Stephen Winteringham
5 Damian Perriton

Post Classic Pre 82 Open Race 1:

1 Chris McMeeken
2 Vince Burrell
3 Nick Hay
4 Andrew Skelton
5 Kerry Williams
6 Les Cooper

Post Classic Pre 82 Open Race 2:

1 Chris McMeeken
2 Nick Hay
3 Vince Burrell
4 Andrew Skelton
5 Kerry Williams
6 Les Cooper

Post Classic Pre 82 Open Race 3:

1 Chris McMeeken
2 Nick Hay
3 Vince Burrell
4 Andrew Skelton
5 Les Cooper

Post Classic Pre 89 Junior Race 1:

1 Nigel Lennox
2 Mason Denovan
3 Peter Horridge

Post Classic Pre 89 Junior Race 2:

1 Nigel Lennox
2 Mason Denovan
3 Hamish Parsons
4 Peter Horridge

Post Classic Pre 89 Junior Race 3:

1 Nigel Lennox
2 Mason Denovan
3 Hamish Parsons

Post Classic Pre 89 Open class pace setter at Invercargill, Jay Lawrence, pictured here just before the start of the 2018 Superbike Classic TT.

Post Classic Pre 89 Open Race 1:

1 Jay Lawrence
2 Chris McMeeken
3 Duncan Coutts
4 Glen Strachan
5 Graham McNabb
6 Steve Cooper
7 Garry Jamieson

Post Classic Pre 89 Open Race 2:

1 Jay Lawrence
2 Duncan Coutts
3 Chris McMeeken
4 Glen Strachan
5 Graham McNabb
6 Steve Cooper

Post Classic Pre 89 Open Race 3:

1 Jay Lawrence
2 Duncan Coutts
3 Chris McMeeken
4 Glen Strachan
5 Graham McNabb

Post Classic Pre 95 Race 1:

1 Jon Rawcliffe
2 Allan Henry
3 Gary Burrows
4 David Hamlin
5 Julian Bragg

Post Classic Pre 95 Race 2:

1 Jon Rawcliffe
2 Allan Henry
3 Gary Burrows
4 David Hamlin

Post Classic Pre 95 Race 3:

1 Jon Rawcliffe
2 Allan Henry
3 Julian Bragg
4 Gary Burrows
5 David Hamlin

Pre 89 Sidecars Race 1:

1 Gary Cotterell/Layton Mathson
2 Dave Reesby/Sue Van Den Heuvel

Pre 89 Sidecars Race 2:

1 Gary Cotterell/Layton Mathson
2 Dave Reesby/Sue Van Den Heuvel

Pre 89 Sidecars Race 3:

1 Gary Cotterell/Layton Mathson
2 Dave Reesby/Sue Van Den Heuvel

Up to Pre 82 Classic Sidecars Race 1:

1 Mark Smith/Dean Corrigan
2 Darren Pate/Lynne Herring
3 Glen Spencer/Jan Spencer
4 Peter Dowman/Michael Dowman

Up to Pre 82 Classic Sidecars Race 2:

1 Mark Smith/Dean Corrigan
2 Darren Pate/Lynne Herring
3 Glen Spencer/Jan Spencer
4 Peter Dowman/Michael Dowman

Up to Pre 82 Classic Sidecars Race 3:

1 Mark Smith/Dean Corrigan
2 Darren Pate/Lynne Herring
3 Glen Spencer/Jan Spencer

Super Moto Race 1:

1 Andrew Rudd
2 Mitch Rowe
3 Daniel Walker
4 Brent Scammell
5 Robin Blake
6 Craig Ellis
7 Carter Strang
8 Dylan Gulliver
9 Duncan McIntyre
10 John Oliver
11 Mark Oliver
12 Barry Summers
13 Jacob Scammell
14 Chris Andrews
15 Matt Horton
16 Katie Henry

Super Moto Race 2:

1 Mitch Rowe
2 Daniel Walker
3 Brent Scammell
4 Craig Ellis
5 Carter Strang
6 Robin Blake
7 Duncan McIntyre
8 Dylan Gulliver
9 John Oliver
10 Mark Oliver
11 Chris Andrews
12 Jacob Scammell
13 Matt Horton

Super Moto Race 3:

1 Andrew Rudd
2 Mitch Rowe
3 Daniel Walker
4 Brent Scammell
5 Craig Ellis
6 Robin Blake
7 Carter Strang
8 Duncan McIntyre
9 Mark Oliver
10 Matt Horton
11 Jacob Scammell
12 Chris Andrews
13 Dylan Gulliver

Words by Stevie Rial #dontletfearcontrolyou

>