Road Racing News

Cock Of The North Road Races: Practice/Race Schedule

With just over two days, till the start of the Cock O’ The North Road Races, anticipation is increasing second on second, ahead of the 2nd Oliver’s Mount meeting of 2017.

21 races are scheduled to take place, including four Sidecar encounters. Competition on Saturday is set to get underway from 08:50 AM with the Scarborough newcomers, gaining their first laps of England’s only pure road racing venue.

The full Practice/Race schedule, for this weekend’s competition at the mount, is as follows:

Saturday 24th June:

08:50 AM Newcomers Practice
09:00 AM Junior Even Numbers Practice
09:15 AM Junior Odd Numbers Practice
09:30 AM Ultra Lightweight/Lightweight Practice
09:45 AM Classic Superbike Practice
10:00 AM Super Twins Practice
10:15 AM Senior Practice
10:30 AM Sidecars Practice

10:45 AM Junior Even Numbers Practice 2
11:00 AM Junior Odd Numbers Practice 2
11:15 AM Ultra Lightweight/Lightweight Practice 2
11:30 AM Classic Superbike Practice 2
11:45 AM Super Twins Practice 2
12:00 PM Senior Practice 2
12:15 PM Sidecars Practice 2
12:30 PM Solo Open Odd Numbers Practice
12:45 PM Solo Open Even Numbers Practice

1:30 PM Junior A Race 1 – 8 Laps
1:55 PM Junior B Race 1 – 6 Laps
2:15 PM Sidecars Race 1 – 6 Laps
2:35 PM Classic racing machines – parade laps
2:50 PM Super Twins Race 1 – 8 Laps
3:15 PM European owners club machines – parade laps
3:35 PM Solo Open A Race 1 – 8 Laps
4:05 PM Solo Open B Race 1 – 6 Laps
4:30 PM Sidecars Race 2 – 6 Laps
4:55 PM Senior Race 1 – 8 Laps
5:15 PM European owners club machines – parade laps
5:30 PM Ultra Lightweight/Lightweight Race 1 – 8 Laps
5:50 PM Classic Superbike Race 1 – 8 Laps

Sunday 25th June:

09:00 AM Senior Practice – 3 Laps
09:12 AM Super Twins Practice – 3 Laps
09:24 AM Junior Practice – 3 Laps
09:36 AM Sidecars Practice – 3 Laps
09:48 AM Lightweight Practice – 3 Laps
10:00 AM Classic Superbike Practice – 3 Laps
10:15 AM Cock O’The North Qualifying – 4 Laps

10:40 AM European owners club machines – parade laps
11:00 AM Senior Race 2 – 8 Laps
11:30 AM Sidecars Race 3 – 6 Laps
11:50 AM Ultra Lightweight/Lightweight Race 2 – 8 Laps
12:15 PM Classic racing machines – parade laps
12:35 PM Junior A Race 2 – 8 Laps
1:05 PM Junior B Race 2 – 6 Laps
1:30 PM Lunch break
2:30 PM Cock O’The North Feature Race – 8 Laps
3:00 PM Sidecars Race 4 – 6 Laps
3:25 PM Solo Open A Race 2 – 8 Laps
3:55 PM Solo Open B Race 2 – 6 Laps
4:15 PM European owners club machines – parade laps
4:30 PM Super Twins Race 2 – 8 Laps
5:00 PM Classic Superbike Race 2 – 8 Laps
5:30 PM Trophy Presentation’s

Words by Stevie Rial

>