Road Racing News

Classic TT Races – Monday Practice Report

Superbike:

13 times TT winner Michael Dunlop set the pace in the superbike class, lapping at 121.133 mph from a standing start, on the Team Classic Suzuki.

IMG_5443

Photo by Jim Gibson

Steve Mercer (118.203 mph) impressed in finishing second quickest and nearest challenger to the Mountain Course lap record holder, on the Mistral Racing ZXR 750 Kawasaki.

Whilst Ivan Lintin (117.995 mph) making his racing return, having been forced to miss the MCE Insurance Ulster Grand Prix due to a finger injury, finished third quickest on the Devitt RC Express Racing liveried ZXR 750 Kawasaki.

Gary Johnson (117.805 mph), James Hillier (117.582 mph) and Dean Harrison (117.477 mph) all showed highly accomplished form as Harris Yamaha Michael Rutter who lapped at 116.399 mph.

Completing the top ten in this evening’s practice session was Conor Cummins (115.265 mph), Dan Kneen (113.882 mph) and Horst Saiger (111.769 mph).

Classic TT Races – Monday Practice Session – Superbike Results:

1 3 Michael Dunlop Suzuki/Team Classic Suzuki 1 18:41.317 121.133
2 1 Steve Mercer Kawasaki/Mistral Racing 2 19:09.107 118.203
3 8 Ivan Lintin Kawasaki/Devitt RC Express Racing 1 19:11.136 117.995
4 7 Gary Johnson Suzuki/Team York Suzuki 2 19:12.994 117.805
5 2 James Hillier Kawasaki/Greenall Racing 2 19:15.179 117.582
6 12 Dean Harrison Kawasaki/Silicone Engineering 1 19:16.205 117.477
7 4 Michael Rutter Harris/Team Winfield 1 19:26.922 116.399
8 35 Conor Cummins Yamaha/Valvoline Racing by Padgetts Motorcycles 2 19:38.395 115.265
9 6 Dan Kneen Kawasaki/Mistral Racing 1 19:52.709 113.882
10 11 Horst Saiger Kawasaki/Greenall Racing 2 19:53.184 113.837
11 41 Alexander Pickett Kawasaki/TC Racing/DP Coldplaning 1 20:16.386 111.665
12 26 William Dunlop KAWASAKI/HERHEIM RACING 1 20:33.464 110.119
13 19 John Barton Kawasaki/ 1 20:34.663 110.012
14 16 Dan Stewart Kawasaki/WILCOCKCONSULTING 1 20:38.347 109.685
15 14 Daniel Cooper Suzuki/CSC Racing 1 20:43.731 109.210
16 21 David Madsen-Mygdal Honda/RJP Racing 2 20:48.888 108.759
17 43 Matthew Rees Kawasaki/Phil Morris Racing/GT Superbikes 1 20:50.991 108.576
18 36 Paul Owen Yamaha/Team #98 1 20:51.242 108.555
19 33 Dennis Booth Suzuki/Geoff Martin Racing 2 21:00.621 107.747
20 18 Kiaran Hankin Honda/kHHIRE 2 21:08.727 107.058
21 38 Adrian Harrison Honda/Bob Jackson Racing 2 21:13.871 106.626
22 25 David Sellers Kawasaki/DSR Racing 1 21:14.415 106.581
23 44 Scott Wilson Kawasaki/Stuart Best 1 21:26.615 105.570
24 29 Ben Rea Suzuki/Pleq / Edmondson Classic Racing 2 21:32.953 105.053
25 52 James Ford Kawasaki/Fires by Design 2 21:39.647 104.511
26 64 Martin Harrison Suzuki/Signman 2 21:55.186 103.277
27 61 Wayne Axon Ducati/Celeres Racing 1 21:59.783 102.917
28 31 Mark Parrett Suzuki/Wilson & Hickey 1 22:10.989 102.050
29 49 Chris Petty Suzuki/Funky Monk Racing 1 22:14.807 101.759
30 42 Andy Lovett Kawasaki/awl engineering ltd 1 22:17.012 101.591
31 24 Ben Wylie Bimota/ASP Racing / Bimota UK 1 22:33.588 100.347
32 58 Alec Whitwell Suzuki/Funky Monk Racing 1 23:10.949 97.651
33 60 Alan Bud Jackson Yamaha/Cumbria Radiators 1 23:13.583 97.467
34 40 Paul Duckett Kawasaki/CB Car Parking 1 23:14.019 97.436
35 67 James Caswell Kawasaki/Blackart Suspension / Castech Developments 1 23:34.343 96.036
36 71 Andy Lee Triumph/Wiz Norton Racing/Brookside Garage Sabden 1 23:53.730 94.738
37 30 Timothee Monot Yamaha/TMR / performances moto 1 23:54.862 94.663
38 70 Peter Creer Suzuki/ 1 24:14.252 93.401
39 76 Steven Dobbie Ducati /SDS MOT Station 1 24:50.850 91.108
40 73 Bob Farrington Suzuki/UK Safety and Training 1 25:18.691 89.438
41 75 Anthony Stock Suzuki/Matthew Stock 1 25:21.472 89.274
42 10 Daniel Hegarty Suzuki/The Peoples Bike Team 1 25:53.377 87.440

Lightweight:

Leading the way in Lightweight practice, was ten times TT winner Ian Lougher, on the Laylaw Racing Yamaha, with lap speed of 113.363 mph.

Two stroke specialist Phil Harvey took his own teams RS 250 Honda, to the second position on the practice leader board, lapping at a more than creditable 107.048 mph.

He was followed by Chris Moore (105.244 mph), Paul Owen (105.200 mph), Dave Hewson (103.780 mph), Gary Vines (102.971 mph), Stuart Hall (102.875 mph), Ewan Hamilton (102.693 mph), Peter Boast (100.961 mph), Steven Howard (100.310 mph) was the only remaining rider to break the 100 mph lap speed barrier.

Tom Snow (97.910 mph), Neil Chadwick (97.825 mph), Shaun Anderson (96.238 mph), Billy Cummins (95.259 mph) and Adrian Morris (93.453 mph), all enjoyed a productive evening on the Mountain Course.

One of the pre race favourites Bruce Anstey on the Valvoline Racing by Padgetts Motorcycles RS 250 Honda, retired at Kirk Michael, on his opening lap when jostling for the top spot in practice.

Classic TT Races – Monday Practice Session – Lightweight Results:

1 6 Ian Lougher Yamaha/Laylaw Racing 1 19:58.172 113.363
2 10 Phil Harvey Honda/CSC Racing 1 21:08.851 107.048
3 16 Chris Moore Yamaha/JL Exhausts Racing Team /AMCS 2 21:30.605 105.244
4 11 Paul Owen Honda/Team #98 1 21:31.140 105.200
5 20 David Hewson Yamaha/Obsession Engineering LTD / Barratt Transport 2 21:48.806 103.780
6 19 Gary Vines Yamaha/Online Lubricants 1 21:59.088 102.971
7 54 Stuart Hall Yamaha/Martyn Nelson 1 22:00.325 102.875
8 26 Ewan Hamilton Yamaha/Sparrow Isle of Man 2 22:02.657 102.693
9 29 Peter Boast Kawasaki/MCN SPORT 1 22:25.356 100.961
10 28 Steven Howard Yamaha/Howard Racing 2 22:34.089 100.310
11 18 Dan Stewart Yamaha/WILCOCKCONSULTING 1 22:47.617 99.317
12 17 Tom Snow Yamaha/FCL Racing 2 22:48.504 99.253
13 44 Neil Chadwick Yamaha/ 1 23:08.480 97.825
14 21 Shaun Anderson Honda/CB Racing 1 23:31.373 96.238
15 47 Billy Cummins Yamaha/Spectrum Windows 1 23:45.879 95.259
16 45 Adrian Morris Yamaha/Adrian Morris Racing 1 24:13.439 93.453
17 59 Eric Lenser Honda/Darvill Racing 1 24:25.792 92.665
18 56 Andrew Cowie Kawasaki/Neil Wood Painting 1 24:41.105 91.707
19 60 Grant Dalton Honda/ 1 25:07.922 90.076
20 58 Kevin Murphy Kawasaki/The Bike Specialist Sheffield 1 26:01.253 86.999
21 49 Neil Watson Yamaha/Gourlay TZ 1 27:11.485 83.254
22 61 Lee Jennings Suzuki/Chester e Roads 1 27:18.778 82.884
23 51 Carl Salvage* Yamaha/Keppel Outhwaite Racing 2 29:08.770 77.671
24 35 Nick Anderson Kawasaki/RMKD Racing Kawasaki 1 30:15.111 74.832
25 31 Anthony Redmond Aprilia/DMW Racing 1 31:11.057 72.594

Senior:

John McGuinness got off his 2016 Classic TT campaign off to an excellent start, with a lap speed of 107.089 mph on the Team Winfield Paton, to finish quickest in tonight’s senior practice session.

IMG_0142-3

Photo by Louis Porter

It’s interesting to note, that via the live timing app, John’s machine is described as been 2014 spec, which let’s be honest if correct would in my opinion make you think about just how “classic” this bike is.

Dean Harrison (106.746 mph), finished second quickest with the Black Eagle Racing MV Agusta, Michael Rutter (104.373 mph) also was firmly on the pace as was Conor Cummins (103.081 mph) who made it two Team Winfield Paton’s in the first four positions in practice.

Jamie Coward (102.731 mph) tipped to be a dark horse for a significant result impressed, whilst classic racing specialists Alan Oversby (101.765 mph) and Bill Swallow (100.930 mph) both where in the mix at the sharp end of the practice leader board.

Additional notable lap speeds included James Cowton (99.745 mph), Dominic Herbertson (98.206 mph), Steve Ferguson (96.286 mph), Meredydd Owen (95.512 mph), Bob Owen (94.928 mph) and Wattie Brown (94.187 mph).

Classic TT Races – Monday Practice Session – Senior Results:

1 1 John McGuinness Paton/Team Winfield 2 21:08.362 107.089
2 12 Dean Harrison MV Agusta/Black Eagle Racing 1 21:12.446 106.746
3 4 Michael Rutter Seeley/Ripley Land Racing 1 21:41.376 104.373
4 10 Conor Cummins 500 Paton/ 1 21:57.688 103.081
5 9 Jamie Coward Norton/Ted Woof 2 22:02.174 102.731
6 8 Alan Oversby Honda/Davies Motorsport 2 22:14.717 101.765
7 16 Bill Swallow Moto Paton/Gleve Racing / John Poyner 1 22:25.758 100.930
8 19 James Cowton Norton/DAVE KENAH RACING 1 22:41.756 99.745
9 45 Dominic Herbertson Honda/Herbertson Racing 1 23:03.095 98.206
10 39 Steve Ferguson* Honda/Greenall Racing 2 23:21.147 96.941
11 24 Mark Herbertson Seeley/Alan Hermiston 1 23:22.225 96.866
12 20 Peter Boast Honda/D & M 1 23:26.435 96.576
13 25 Mark Parrett Norton/Chas Mortimer Ltd 1 23:31.384 96.237
14 46 Horst Saiger Egli-Vincent/www.eglimotorcycles.com 1 23:31.840 96.206
15 15 Danny Webb Norton/Dunnell Racing 1 23:34.207 96.045
16 30 Wattie Brown Norton/Molnar Manx 2 23:35.415 95.963
17 28 Meredydd Owen Seeley/Owen Racing 2 23:35.441 95.962
18 67 Dave Moffitt Honda/Team Tyer Racing 1 23:43.734 95.403
19 29 John Leigh Pemberton Norton/Works Racing Motorcycles 2 23:46.166 95.240
20 34 Bob Owen Seeley/Dave & Alan Green / Green Racing 1 23:50.846 94.928
21 40 David Sellers Drixton Honda/Chris Hughes Racing 1 23:58.704 94.410
22 31 Philip McGurk BSA/Dave Hardman 1 24:00.283 94.306
23 36 Alan Bud Jackson Norton/Jim Postlethwaite 1 24:12.892 93.488
24 56 Andy Lee Norton/Wiz Norton Racing/Brookside Garage Sabden 1 24:20.300 93.014
25 42 Keith Dixon Seeley/KD MOTORCYCLES ACCRINGTON 2 24:50.007 91.159
26 35 Chris McGahan Trekdean Seeley/Brian Crow 1 25:05.368 90.229
27 26 Allan Brew Seeley/Luviair / Mike and Dawn Jacobs 1 25:16.613 89.560
28 51 Richard Lambourne Petty Norton/Geartech 1 25:41.990 88.086
29 72 David Hastings Drixton Honda/Team 1066 1 25:54.885 87.356
30 53 Arthur Browning Seeley/Wobbly Bob Racing 1 26:00.149 87.061
31 50 Ian Bainbridge Norton/Janette Bainbridge 1 26:06.081 86.731
32 84 Tony Tuttle Honda/Tony Tuttle Racing 2 26:35.734 85.119
33 86 Lee Jennings Dunnel/Chester e Roads 1 26:37.911 85.003
34 43 Colin Stockdale Honda/David Martin 2 26:40.014 84.892
35 70 Paul Matravers Norton/Round Oak Services Ltd 1 26:43.801 84.691
36 59 Tony Ainley Velocette/Graham Austen 1 26:59.182 83.887
37 79 Arthur Jones Seeley/J.A.Jones Engineering 1 27:52.367 81.219
38 57 David Webber Petty Norton/Team Tortoise 1 27:57.316 80.979
39 55 Edward Poole Norton/Sheila M Poole 1 27:59.040 80.896
40 85 Rod Graham Ducati/Misano Design 1 27:59.942 80.853
41 77 Jimmy Creer Honda/Bill France / Rob Brew CGB 1 28:15.801 80.097
42 81 Jan Koning ABSAF Seeley/ABSAF 1 28:37.508 79.084
43 54 Phil Woodall Seeley/Competition Fasteners 1 28:46.074 78.692

Junior:

Reigning 350 Classic TT winner Michael Rutter was the dominant force in Junior practice this evening, finishing quickest by a considerable distance, following lap speed of 99.501 mph.

Second quickest behind the Ripley Land Racing rider was Jamie Coward (98.676 mph) on the Ted Woof backed Honda.

Third and fourth fastest where Alan Oversby (97.111 mph) and Dave Moffitt (95.403 mph) competing under the Team Tyer Racing banner.

Dave Madsen Mygdal (93.949 mph) who has finished more races at the Isle of Man TT than any other rider, finished fifth fastest, former Duke Road Race Rankings champion James Cowton (93.165 mph) finished close behind the TT legend.

Dean Harrison (92.525 mph) lead the Black Eagle Racing challenge whilst Ewan Hamilton (91.885 mph) and Mark Purslow (90.986 mph) both showcased their Junior Classic TT credentials.

Same applied to Alec Whitwell (90.741 mph), two times TT winner Cameron Donald (87.670 mph) and Dave Edwards (85.362 mph).

Classic TT Races – Monday Practice Session – Junior Results:

1 4 Michael Rutter Honda/Ripley Land Racing 1 22:45.097 99.501
2 9 Jamie Coward Honda/Ted Woof 1 22:56.509 98.676
3 8 Alan Oversby Honda/Davies Motorsport 1 23:18.682 97.111
4 47 Dave Moffitt Honda/Team Tyer Racing 1 23:43.734 95.403
5 19 David Madsen-Mygdal Honda/Team Gimbert Racing 1 24:05.762 93.949
6 11 James Cowton Honda/Matt Jackson 1 24:17.924 93.165
7 12 Dean Harrison MV Agusta/Black Eagle Racing 1 24:28.015 92.525
8 24 Ewan Hamilton Honda/McFee Family Andreas IOM 1 24:38.239 91.885
9 48 Mark Purslow Honda/TAB 2 CLASSICS/ECTA/E&M 2 24:52.850 90.986
10 26 Alec Whitwell Bates Honda/Geoff Bates Racing 2 24:56.874 90.741
11 43 Bob Owen Ducati/Misano Design & Engineering 1 25:31.939 88.664
12 38 Dave Edwards Yamaha/TLT Garage Services / SMD Tyres Leigh 2 25:44.863 87.922
13 3 Cameron Donald AJS/Ripley Land Racing 1 25:49.315 87.670
14 42 David Hastings Drixton Honda/Team 1066 1 25:54.885 87.356
15 84 Karl Fox Suzuki/Bob Jackson Racing 2 26:20.050 85.964
16 54 Grant Sellars Norton/ 2 26:23.934 85.754
17 68 Billy Cummins Suzuki/Dickie Watson 1 26:32.207 85.308
18 66 Mick Moreton Seeley/ 1 26:35.091 85.154
19 49 Brian Cooper Honda/Andrew Cooper Farrier 2 26:38.350 84.980
20 67 Roy Phipps Honda/Biketech Stoke Ltd 2 26:41.121 84.833
21 51 Jack Hunter Honda/Atherstone Accident Repair Centre 1 26:44.621 84.648
22 61 Sam Johnson Honda/JK construction / Andy Potts 1 26:57.082 83.996
23 64 Jeff Smith Honda/RobSpeed Motorcycles 1 27:21.543 82.744
24 59 Christopher Bray Ducati/TSR Vapour Blasting / Misano Design & Engineering 1 27:55.311 81.076
25 #58 Jimmy Creer Honda/Bill France / Rob Brew CGB 1 28:15.801 80.097
26 34 Geoff Bates Bates Honda/Geoff Bates Racing 1 28:20.360 79.882
27 71 Ian Michael Thompson* Honda/MB Racing 2 29:02.767 77.938
28 14 Peter Boast Ducati/Misano 1 32:31.686 69.595

Words by Stevie Rial

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

>