Road Racing News

Barry Sheene Classic: Results Round Up

Full round up of race results from the two day Barry Sheene Classic which will live long in the memory of thousands of pure road racing supporters, due to the what it has signified, the return of Oliver’s Mount, Scarborough to the road racing calendar.

Results per class from Saturday, Sunday’s competitive action at Scarborough, is as follows:

Supersport A Race 1:

1 Lee Johnston
2 Mike Norbury
3 Brad Vicars
4 Joe Thompson
5 Stephen Parsons
6 Adrian Harrison
7 Julian Tillotson
8 Rad Hughes
9 Joe Akroyd
10 Ben Shuttlewood
11 Richard Charlton
12 Russell Brook
13 Stephen Degnan
14 Rodger Wibberley
15 Brian Clark
16 Justin Collins
17 Colin Croft
18 Tobias George

Supersport B Race 1:

1 Paul Marley
2 Kevin Barsby
3 Dan Booth
4 Kieran Brockie
5 Richard Telford
6 Ben Long
7 Paul Drinkwater
8 Geoffrey Lunn
9 Aaron Mellish
10 Colin Read

Senior Classics Race 1:

1 Pete Boast
2 Julian Tillotson
3 Brian Alexander
4 Craig Ridgley
5 John Cliffe
6 Jack Scrivener

Lightweight/Junior Classics Race 1:

1 Rhys Hardisty
2 Pete Boast
3 Andrew Jackson
4 Justin Waring
5 Jamie O’Brien
6 Tony Flinton
7 Ian Stanford
8 Craig Ridgley
9 Mark Roxbrough
10 Bob Farrington
11 Jez Wilson
12 John Cliffe

Super Twins Race 1:

1 Joe Thompson
2 Julian Tillotson
3 Ian Gardner
4 Max Dixon
5 Keith Pringle
6 Gary Graves
7 Paul Drinkwater

Sidecars Race 1:

1 Lee Crawford/Scott Hardie
2 John Lowther/Tom Christie
3 Conrad Harrison/Andy Winkle
4 Michael Kirkup/Arlo Brown
5 Michael Russell/Tom Bryant
6 Bruce Moore/Karl Schofield
7 Shaun Chandler/Ben Chandler
8 Graham Hodgson/Phil Gravel
9 Brian Alflatt/Aaron Gorman
10 Kevin Thornton/David Hainsworth
11 Gary Wilson/David Rider

Supersport B Race 2:

1 Brian Greenfield
2 Paul Marley
3 Kevin Barsby
4 Richard Telford
5 Geoffrey Lunn
6 Ben Long
7 Aaron Mellish
8 Paul Drinkwater
9 Colin Read

Lightweight/Junior Classics Race 2:

1 Rhys Hardisty
2 Mick Goodings
3 Pete Boast
4 Andrew Jackson
5 Justin Waring
6 Ian Stanford
7 Tony Flinton
8 Mark Roxbrough
9 Bob Farrington
10 Craig Ridgley
11 Jez Wilson
12 John Cliffe

Super Twins Race 2:

1 Joe Thompson
2 Brad Vicars
3 Max Dixon
4 Julian Tillotson
5 Ian Gardner
6 Keith Pringle
7 Ryan Redman
8 Gary Graves
9 Ian Stanford
10 Paul Drinkwater

Sidecars Race 2:

1 Lee Crawford/Scott Hardie
2 John Lowther/Tom Christie
3 Conrad Harrison/Andy Winkle
4 Michael Russell/Tom Bryant
5 Michael Kirkup/Arlo Brown
6 Bruce Moore/Karl Schofield
7 Kevin Thornton/David Hainsworth
8 Shaun Chandler/Ben Chandler
9 Brian Alflatt/Aaron Gorman
10 Gary Wilson/David Rider

Words by Stevie Rial

>