Road Racing News

66th Scarborough Gold Cup – Day Two Full Results Wrap Up

Full wrap up of results from day two of the 66th Scarborough Gold Cup, which celebrated seventy years of pure road racing action at Oliver’s Mount.

Phil Mellor Trophy – Lightweight Race 1 Results:

1 Paul Owen
2 Alistair Haworth
3 Paul Gartland
4 Joe Thompson
5 Dan Ingham
6 Aaron Mellish
7 Enda Trearty
8 Tony Flinton
9 Adrian Skaife
10 Dave Clarke

David Jefferies Cup – Junior A Race 2 Results:

1 Dean Harrison
2 Daley Mathison
3 Ivan Lintin
4 Darren Cooper
5 James Cowton
6 Mick Goodings
7 Mark Goodings
8 Adam McLean
9 Dominic Herbertson
10 Brad Vicars
11 Gavin Lupton
12 Jay Bellers Smith

David Jefferies Cup – Junior B Race 2 Results:

1 Jamie Williams
2 Stephen Degnan
3 David McConnachy
4 Gaz Evans
5 Andrew Sailor
6 Andrew Sellars
7 Mark Pattinson
8 Robin Howells
9 John Coleman
10 Brian Clark
11 Aaron Mellish
12 Michael Mace
13 Justin Collins
14 Adam Bauer
15 Paul Drinkwater
16 Jack Fowler

Sidecar Race 2 Results:

1 Tim Reeves/Patrick Farrance
2 Steve Ramsden/Matty Ramsden
3 Lee Crawford/Sam Christie
4 Greg Lambert/Julie Canipa
5 John Lowther/Jake Lowther
6 Wayne Lockey/Mark Sayers
7 Tony Thirkell/Dean Kilkenny
8 Jim Noble/Ben Chandler
9 Paul Riley/Shaun Parker

Classic Superbike Race 2 Results:

1 David Bell
2 Peter Boast
3 Paul Coward
4 Paul Owen
5 Martin Harrison
6 Mark Goodings
7 Mark Bamford

img_0168

Super Twins Race 2 Results:

1 Ivan Lintin
2 James Cowton
3 Adam McLean
4 Darren Cooper
5 Brad Vicars
6 Paul Gartland
7 Paul Coward
8 Barry Furber
9 Jay Bellers Smith
10 Julian Tillotson
11 Lewis Bramwell
12 Mark Purslow
13 Tony Leach
14 Rad Hughes
15 James Tadman
16 Ian Stanford
17 Enda Trearty
18 Jordan McFerran
19 Tracy Authers
20 John Bain

Solo Open (A) Race 2 Results:

1 Dean Harrison
2 Derek Sheils
3 Dan Hegarty
4 Michael Dunlop
5 John McGuinness
6 Ivan Lintin
7 Mick Goodings
8 Mark Goodings
9 Mike Norbury
10 Tom Weeden
11 Dominic Herbertson
12 Stephen Parsons
13 Gavin Lupton
14 Brad Vicars
15 Frank Gallagher
16 Callum Ward

Solo Open (B) Race 2 Results:

1 Davy Morgan
2 Jamie Williams
3 Gaz Evans
4 Stephen Degnan
5 Jay Bellers Smith
6 Paul Marley
7 David McConnachy
8 Andy Hayes
9 Andrew Sellars
10 Dave Woolams
11 Owen Graves
12 Andrew Sailor
13 Mark Pattinson
14 Robin Howells
15 Lewis Bramwell
16 Michael Mace
17 Justin Collins
18 Ian Stanford
19 Tracy Authers

Sidecar Race 3 Results:

1 Tim Reeves/Patrick Farrance
2 Steve Ramsden/Matty Ramsden
3 Dave Wallis/Tony Belsey
4 John Lowther/Jake Lowther
5 Greg Lambert/Julie Canipa
6 Tony Thirkell/Dean Kilkenny
7 Paul Riley/Shaun Parker
8 Jim Noble/Brian Chandler

Phil Mellor Trophy – Lightweight Race 2 Results:

1 Joe Thompson
2 Paul Owen
3 Alistair Haworth
4 Paul Gartland
5 Dan Ingham
6 Aaron Mellish
7 Dave Woolams
8 Enda Trearty
9 Tony Flinton
10 Adrian Skaife
11 Dave Clarke

Words by Stevie Rial

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

>