Road Racing News

Spring Cup National Road Races – Practice/Race Schedule

Where one day away from the start of the first real roads action of 2017 at Oliver’s Mount, with an enterprising Spring Cup National Road Races on the horizon.

Dean Harrison (Silicone Engineering Racing), Ivan Lintin (Dafabet Devitt Racing), Dan Hegarty (Top Gun Racing), Senior Manx GP winner Tom Weeden, Scarborough legend Ian Lougher, prospective TT newcomer Joe Thompson and Sidecar TT legends Dave Molyneux/Dan Sayle, are just some of the roads stars competing this weekend.

21 races are scheduled over the next couple of days, including the feature Bob Smith Spring Cup, set to run over eight laps.

The full Practice/Race schedule for the 2017 Spring Cup National Road Races, is as follows:

Saturday:

All practice and qualifying sessions on Saturday, are set to run over four laps.

8:50 AM Newcomers Briefing
9:00 AM Junior Even Numbers – Practice
9:15 AM Junior Odd Numbers – Practice
9:30 AM Sidecars – Practice
9:45 AM Solo Open Even Numbers – Practice
10:00 AM Solo Open Odd Numbers – Practice
10:15 AM Ultra Lightweight/Lightweight – Practice
10:30 AM Senior – Practice
10:45 AM Classic Superbike/Formula II – Practice
11:00 AM Super Twins – Practice
11:15 AM Junior Even Numbers – Qualifying
11:30 AM Junior Odd Numbers – Qualifying
11:45 AM Sidecars – Qualifying
12:00 PM Solo Open Even Numbers – Qualifying
12:15 PM Solo Open Odd Numbers – Qualifying
12:30 PM Ultra Lightweight/Lightweight – Qualifying
12:45 PM Senior – Qualifying
1:15 PM Classic Superbike/Formula II – Qualifying
1:30 PM Super Twins – Qualifying

2:30 PM Junior A Race 1 – 8 laps
2:55 PM Junior B Race 1 – 6 laps
3:15 PM Sidecars Race 1 – 6 laps
3:35 PM Super Twins Race 1 – 8 laps
4:00 PM Solo Open – A Race 1 – 8 laps
4:25 PM Solo Open – B Race 1 – 6 laps
4:45 PM Sidecars Race 2 – 6 laps
5:10 PM Senior Race 1 – 8 laps
5:30 PM Ultra Lightweight/Lightweight Race 1 – 8 laps
5:50 PM Classic Superbike/Formula II Race 1 – 8 laps

Sunday:

9:00 AM Senior Warm Up – 3 laps
9:12 AM Super Twins Warm Up – 3 laps
9:24 AM Junior Warm Up – 3 laps
9:36 AM Sidecars Warm Up – 3 laps
9:48 AM Lightweight Warm Up – 3 laps
10:00 AM Classic Superbike/Formula II – 3 laps

11:00 AM Senior Race 2 – 8 laps
11:30 AM Sidecars Race 3 – 6 laps
11:50 AM Ultra Lightweight/Lightweight Race 2 – 8 laps
12:20 PM Junior A Race 2 – 8 laps
12:50 PM Junior B Race 2 – 6 laps

1:45 PM Bob Smith Spring Cup build up
2:00 PM Bob Smith Spring Cup – 8 laps
2:30 PM Sidecars Race 4 – 6 laps
3:00 PM Solo Open – A Race 2 – 8 laps
3:30 PM Solo Open – B Race 2 – 6 laps
4:00 PM Super Twins Race 2 – 8 laps
4:30 PM Classic Superbike/Formula II Race 2 – 8 laps

Words by Stevie Rial

>