Road Racing News

Honda Invercargill Street Races: Results Wrap Up

Full round up of results from the 2020 Honda Invercargill Street Races, which alongside proving prodigious for the likes of Tony Rees, Richie Dibben and Jay Lawrence also proved more than a touch productive for New Zealand roads stalwarts such as Jonny Lewis, Vince Burrell and Craig Ellis.

Results across each class are as follows:

Bears F1 Race 1:

1 Jonny Lewis
2 Stephen Leggett
3 Brett Wilson
4 Peter Harper

Bears F1 Race 2:

1 Jonny Lewis
2 Stephen Leggett
3 Brett Wilson
4 Peter Harper

Bears F1 Race 3:

1 Jonny Lewis
2 Stephen Leggett
3 Brett Wilson
4 Peter Harper

Formula 1 Race 1:

1 Tony Rees
2 Jonny Lewis
3 Jay Lawrence
4 Andrew Rudd
5 Brett Wilson

Formula 2 Race 1:

1 Richie Dibben
2 Michael Lee

Formula 1 Race 2:

1 Tony Rees
2 Jay Lawrence
3 Jonny Lewis
4 Andrew Rudd
5 Brett Wilson

Formula 2 Race 2:

1 Richie Dibben
2 Michael Lee

Formula 1 Race 3:

1 Tony Rees
2 Jay Lawrence
3 Jonny Lewis
4 Andrew Rudd

Formula 2 Race 3:

1 Richie Dibben
2 Michael Lee

Formula 3 Race 1:

1 Jonny Lewis
2 Regan Bray
3 Kerry Chapman
4 Stephen Adams
5 Peter Horridge
6 Stephen Winteringham

Action from last year’s Invercargill Street Races. Equally close, tight competition was witnessed by those venturing today to the Burt Munro Challenge incorporated event.

Photo via Koppe #560 Race Team – Burt Munro Challenge 2019 Facebook Page

Bears Junior Race 1:

1 Craig Ellis
2 Martyn Barlow
3 Allan Henry
4 Butch Woods
5 Norman Baird

Formula 3 Race 2:

1 Jonny Lewis
2 Regan Bray
3 Kerry Chapman
4 Stephen Adams
5 Peter Horridge

Bears Junior Race 2:

1 Craig Ellis
2 Allan Henry
3 Butch Woods

Formula 3 Race 3:

1 Jonny Lewis
2 Regan Bray
3 Kerry Chapman
4 Stephen Adams
5 Peter Horridge

Bears Junior Race 3:

1 Craig Ellis
2 Allan Henry
3 Butch Woods

Post Classic Pre 72 501cc + Race 1:

1 Vince Burrell
2 Malcolm Pearce
3 Jim Koppier
4 Kevin Ryan
5 Butch Woods
6 Kerry Williams
7 Stacey Heaney

Pre 63 Classics up to 500cc Race 1:

1 Bill Swallow
2 Gary Cotterell
3 Graham Peters
4 Rob Chappell

Post Classics Pre 72 up to 500cc: Race 1:

1 Eric Swinbourn
2 Mark Brooks

Pre 63 Classics 501cc + Race 1:

1 Charlie Palmer

Post Classic Pre 72 501cc + Race 2:

1 Vince Burrell
2 Malcolm Pearce
3 Jim Koppier
4 Butch Woods
5 Stacey Heaney
6 Kerry Williams

Pre 63 Classics up to 500cc Race 2:

1 Bill Swallow
2 Gary Cotterell
3 Rob Chappell
4 Graham Peters

Post Classics Pre 72 up to 500cc: Race 2:

1 Eric Swinbourn
2 Mark Brooks

Pre 63 Classics 501cc + Race 2:

1 Charlie Palmer

Post Classic Pre 72 501cc + Race 3:

1 Vince Burrell
2 Malcolm Pearce
3 Jim Koppier
4 Kerry Williams
5 Butch Woods
6 Stacey Heaney

Pre 63 Classics up to 500cc Race 3:

1 Gary Cotterell
2 Bill Swallow
3 Graham Peters

Post Classics Pre 72 up to 500cc: Race 3:

1 Mark Brooks

Pre 63 Classics 501cc + Race 3:

1 Charlie Palmer

Pre 63 Classics Girder Forks Race 1:

1 Phil Price
2 Francie Winteringham
3 Malcolm Pearce

Pre 63 Classics Girder Forks Race 2:

1 Charlie Palmer
2 Phil Price
3 Francie Winteringham
4 Malcolm Pearce

Pre 63 Classics Girder Forks Race 3:

1 Phil Price
2 Charlie Palmer
3 Francie Winteringham
4 Malcolm Pearce

AHRMA Class C Race 1:

1 Ross Bolding
2 Hamish Allan
3 Peter Birthisel
4 Chris Beaumont
5 John Wormald

AHRMA Class C Race 2:

1 Ross Bolding
2 Hamish Allan
3 Ralf Feely
4 Peter Birthisel
5 Chris Beaumont
6 John Wormald

AHRMA Class C Race 3:

1 Ross Bolding
2 Ralf Feely
3 Peter Birthisel
4 Chris Beaumont
5 John Wormald

Pre 82 Open Post Classic Race 1:

1 Chris McMeeken
2 Vince Burrell
3 Brian Stephens
4 Kerry Williams

Pre 82 Open Post Classic Race 2:

1 Vince Burrell
2 Chris McMeeken
3 Kerry Williams

Pre 82 Open Post Classic Race 3:

1 Chris McMeeken
2 Vince Burrell
3 Kerry Williams

Pre 82 Post Classic up to 600cc Race 1:

1 Geoff Mahon
2 Des Heaney

Pre 82 Post Classic up to 600cc Race 2:

1 Neale Weddall
2 Des Heaney

Pre 82 Post Classic up to 600cc Race 3:

1 Neale Weddall
2 Des Heaney

Pre 89 Junior Post Classic Race 1:

1 Phillip Mair
2 Kerry Chapman
3 Kerry Glozier
4 Peter Horridge

Pre 89 Junior Post Classic Race 2:

1 Kerry Chapman
2 Phillip Mair
3 Kerry Glozier
4 Peter Horridge

Pre 89 Junior Post Classic Race 3:

1 Phillip Mair
2 Kerry Chapman
3 Kerry Glozier
4 Peter Horridge

Pre 89 Open Post Classic Race 1:

1 Jay Lawrence
2 Glen Strachan
3 Jeremy Holmes
4 Matt Eggleton
5 Dave Freeman
6 Andy Strachan
7 Brian Stephens

Pre 89 Open Post Classic Race 2:

1 Jay Lawrence
2 Matt Eggleton
3 Glen Strachan
4 Jeremy Holmes
5 Dave Freeman
6 Andy Strachan

Pre 89 Open Post Classic Race 3:

1 Jay Lawrence
2 Matt Eggleton
3 Jeremy Holmes
4 Glen Strachan
5 Andy Strachan

Pre 95 Post Classics Race 1:

1 Shane Brammer
2 Allan Henry
3 Gary Burrows
4 David Hamlin

Pre 95 Post Classics Race 2:

1 Shane Brammer
2 Allan Henry
3 Gary Burrows
4 David Hamlin

Pre 95 Post Classics Race 3:

1 Shane Brammer
2 Allan Henry
3 Gary Burrows

Sidecars Race 1:

1 Gary Cotterell/Layton Matheson
2 Dave Reesby/Sue Van Den Heuvel
3 Jason Roberts/Hadrian Roberts

Sidecars Race 2:

1 Gary Cotterell/Layton Matheson
2 Dave Reesby/Sue Van Den Heuvel
3 Jason Roberts/Hadrian Roberts

Sidecars Race 3:

1 Gary Cotterell/Layton Matheson
2 Dave Reesby/Sue Van Den Heuvel
3 Jason Roberts/Hadrian Roberts

Super Motard Race 1:

1 Carter Strang
2 Mitch Rowe
3 Michael Kirkness
4 Pete Byers
5 Craig Ellis
6 James Clarke
7 Darcy Prendergast
8 Ryan Hampton
9 Matt Horton
10 Katie Henry

Super Motard Race 2:

1 Pete Byers
2 Michael Kirkness
3 Mitch Rowe
4 Craig Ellis
5 James Clarke
6 Carter Strang
7 Darcy Prendergast
8 Matt Horton
9 Katie Henry
10 Ryan Hampton

Super Motard Race 3:

1 Michael Kirkness
2 Pete Byers
3 Carter Strang
4 James Clarke
5 Mitch Rowe
6 Craig Ellis
7 Ryan Hampton
8 Katie Henry
9 Matt Horton
10 Dave Lewis

Words by Stevie Rial

>