Road Racing News

Classic TT Races – Friday Practice Report

Senior:

Despite having fallen off on his opening lap of the evening at Quarter Bridge, John McGuinness went onto set a lap speed of 110.363 mph, the quickest lap speed in the Senior Classic TT class, during practice week.

Piloting the Team Winfield Paton, the 23 times TT winner showed strong form as he builds up to tomorrow’s four lap Senior Classic TT.

Dean Harrison (109.242 mph) also signalled his intentions of been a front runner on Saturday, whilst TT privateers champion Dan Hegarty (104.681 mph) showcased that he’s in contention for a podium finish.

Same applies to Maria Costello MBE (104.52 mph) and Alan Oversby (104.025 mph), added riders to impress included Bill Swallow (103.781 mph), Danny Webb (102.772 mph), Dominic Herbertson (102.476 mph), James Hillier (102.290 mph) and Egli Vincent mounted Horst Saiger (102.065 mph).

Michael Russell (103.329 mph) lead the Norton challenge, on the Izzard Racing Manx Norton. Don’t at all be surprised to see Michael secure at least a top five finish on Saturday.

Classic TT Races – Friday Practice Session – Senior Results:

1 1 John McGuinness Paton/Team Winfield 1 20:30.740 110.363
2 12 Dean Harrison MV Agusta/Black Eagle Racing 1 20:43.366 109.242
3 22 Daniel Hegarty Honda/D&M Engineering 1 21:37.537 104.681
4 17 Maria Costello Paton/Beugger Racing 1 21:39.545 104.520
5 8 Alan Oversby Honda/Davies Motorsport 1 21:45.727 104.025
6 16 Bill Swallow Moto Paton/Gleve Racing / John Poyner 1 21:48.798 103.781
7 48 Michael Russell Norton/Izzard Racing 2 21:54.516 103.329
8 15 Danny Webb Norton/Dunnell Racing 1 22:01.649 102.772
9 45 Dominic Herbertson Honda/Herbertson Racing 1 22:05.460 102.476
10 14 James Hillier Honda/CSC Racing 2 22:07.873 102.290
11 46 Horst Saiger Egli-Vincent/www.eglimotorcycles.com 2 22:10.794 102.065
12 2 Oliver Linsdell Linsdell Enfield/Flitwick Motorcycles / Stephen Bond 1 22:17.093 101.585
13 20 Peter Boast Honda/D & M 1 22:30.563 100.571
14 39 Steve Ferguson Honda/Greenall Racing 2 22:46.700 99.384
15 24 Mark Herbertson Seeley/Alan Hermiston 2 22:48.718 99.237
16 18 Nick Jefferies Norton/Goathland Garage 1 22:49.260 99.198
17 26 Allan Brew Seeley/Luviair / Mike and Dawn Jacobs 1 22:51.730 99.019
18 10 Conor Cummins 500 Paton/ 1 22:53.312 98.905
19 34 Bob Owen Seeley/Dave & Alan Green / Green Racing 1 22:57.961 98.572
20 40 David Sellers Drixton Honda/Chris Hughes Racing 1 23:04.707 98.092
21 7 Cameron Donald Vincent/MOTOGALLUR 1 23:08.517 97.822
22 21 David Madsen-Mygdal Honda/Team Gimbert Racing 1 23:18.852 97.100
23 32 Bruno Leroy Vincent/Patrick Godet 2 23:21.591 96.910
24 27 Chris Petty Honda/Geoff Bates Racing 2 23:31.742 96.213
25 30 Wattie Brown Norton/Molnar Manx 1 23:32.480 96.163
26 64 Lancelot Unissart Egli-Vincent/Godet Motorcycles 1 23:42.348 95.496
27 36 Alan Bud Jackson Norton/Jim Postlethwaite 1 23:47.518 95.150
28 33 Dave Matravers Paton/Round Oak Services Ltd 1 23:55.459 94.623
29 42 Keith Dixon Seeley/KD MOTORCYCLES ACCRINGTON 1 24:14.247 93.401
30 29 John Leigh Pemberton Norton/Works Racing Motorcycles 1 24:17.810 93.173
31 56 Andy Lee Norton/Wiz Norton Racing/Brookside Garage Sabden 1 24:28.373 92.502
32 28 Meredydd Owen Seeley/Owen Racing 1 24:45.188 91.455
33 72 David Hastings Drixton Honda/Team 1066 2 24:49.814 91.171
34 5 Ian Lougher Honda/John Chapman Racing 1 25:07.875 90.079
35 50 Ian Bainbridge Norton/Janette Bainbridge 1 25:08.407 90.047
36 86 Lee Jennings Dunnel/Chester e Roads 2 25:17.766 89.492
37 62 Brian Cooper Norton/Andrew Cooper Farrier 1 25:38.906 88.263
38 65 Alun Thomas Honda/Team Walters And Thomas Sidecar Racing 1 25:59.366 87.105
39 74 Jaeson Caunce Honda/StarterRollers.co.uk 1 26:07.254 86.666
40 57 David Webber Petty Norton/Team Tortoise 1 26:07.820 86.635
41 79 Arthur Jones Seeley/J.A.Jones Engineering 2 26:15.924 86.189
42 71 Derek Wilson Honda/Maurice & Ann Hughes, Gary Britton Builders 2 26:19.444 85.997
43 84 Tony Tuttle Honda/Tony Tuttle Racing 1 26:26.861 85.595
44 54 Phil Woodall Seeley/Competition Fasteners 2 26:35.334 85.141
45 78 Andy Wilson Honda/Bob Jackson Racing 1 26:40.864 84.847
46 81 Jan Koning ABSAF Seeley/ABSAF 1 26:45.239 84.615
47 68 Geoff Bates Bates Honda/Geoff Bates Racing 1 26:50.837 84.321
48 87 Gary Hutton* Honda/ 1 27:09.702 83.345
49 73 Roy Phipps Honda/Biketech Stoke Ltd 1 27:30.261 82.307
50 77 Jimmy Creer Honda/Bill France / Rob Brew CGB 1 27:35.285 82.057

Junior:

Michael Dunlop lapped at 102.567 mph, as he propelled the Black Eagle Racing 350 MV Agusta, to the quickest Junior Classic TT lap speed, of practice week.

Michael’s brother William Dunlop (100.187 mph) was his nearest pursuer, whilst Davies Motorsport team mate Alan Oversby (99.34 mph), was also firmly on the pace.

Additional stand out Junior Classic TT competitors from tonight included Hefyn Owen (98.063 mph), Phil McGurk (97.919 mph), Cameron Donald (97.392 mph) competing on 7R AJS machinery and Danny Webb (96.358 mph).

2013 500 Classic TT winner Olie Linsdell (95.815 mph), the vastly experienced Chris McGahan (95.052 mph) and Mark Purslow (94.749 mph) all set highly respectable lap speeds.

Classic TT Races – Friday Practice Session – Junior Results:

1 5 Michael Dunlop MV Agusta/Black Eagle Racing 2 22:04.280 102.567
2 6 William Dunlop Honda/Davies Motorsport 1 22:35.751 100.187
3 8 Alan Oversby Honda/Davies Motorsport 1 22:47.311 99.340
4 39 Hefyn Owen Honda/ 2 23:05.109 98.063
5 7 Philip McGurk Honda/Chris Hughes 2 23:07.150 97.919
6 3 Cameron Donald AJS/Ripley Land Racing 1 23:14.647 97.392
7 15 Danny Webb Norton/Dunnell Racing 1 23:29.618 96.358
8 2 Oliver Linsdell Honda/Flitwick Motorcycles / SMV 1 23:37.601 95.815
9 10 Chris McGahan Hales Honda/Paul van den Burg 1 23:48.982 95.052
10 48 Mark Purslow Honda/TAB 2 CLASSICS/ECTA/E&M 2 23:53.550 94.749
11 27 Dave Matravers Honda/Round Oak Services Ltd 2 23:56.005 94.587
12 25 Steve Ferguson Honda/Greenall Racing 1 24:10.885 93.617
13 38 Dave Edwards Yamaha/TLT Garage Services / SMD Tyres Leigh 2 24:22.813 92.854
14 24 Ewan Hamilton Honda/McFee Family Andreas IOM 1 24:26.576 92.616
15 45 Lancelot Unissart Honda/Bob Light Motorsport Ltd 1 24:34.809 92.099
16 19 David Madsen-Mygdal Honda/Team Gimbert Racing 1 24:42.102 91.646
17 #42 David Hastings Drixton Honda/Team 1066 2 24:49.814 91.171
18 31 Bill Swallow Aermacchi/Gleve Racing / John Poyner 2 24:50.299 91.141
19 62 Jason Markham Honda/British Army Motorsports Association 1 24:53.474 90.948
20 22 Daniel Hegarty Kawasaki/Atherstone Accident Repair Centre 1 24:58.610 90.636
21 14 Peter Boast Ducati/Misano 1 24:59.805 90.564
22 30 Nick Jefferies Norton/Goathland Garage 1 25:04.302 90.293
23 43 Bob Owen Ducati/Misano Design & Engineering 2 25:05.636 90.213
24 51 Jack Hunter Honda/Atherstone Accident Repair Centre 2 25:08.903 90.018
25 61 Sam Johnson Honda/JK construction / Andy Potts 1 25:17.604 89.502
26 28 Allan Brew Aermacchi/Luviair / Mike and Dawn Jacobs 1 25:20.629 89.324
27 65 Edward Poole Norton/Sheila M Poole 2 25:32.925 88.607
28 59 Christopher Bray Ducati/TSR Vapour Blasting / Misano Design & Engineering 2 25:46.018 87.857
29 54 Grant Sellars Norton/ 1 25:56.071 87.289
30 49 Brian Cooper Honda/Andrew Cooper Farrier 1 26:01.357 86.994
31 #70 Jaeson Caunce Honda/StarterRollers.co.uk 1 26:07.254 86.666
32 69 Neil Watson Honda/Army Road Race Team 1 26:17.333 86.112
33 #53 Derek Wilson Honda/Maurice & Ann Hughes, Gary Britton Builders 2 26:19.444 85.997
34 73 Paul Matravers Norton/Round Oak Services Ltd 2 26:27.290 85.572
35 57 Alan Bud Jackson Suzuki/Oddfellows arms 1 26:29.798 85.437
36 46 Bruno Leroy Honda/ 1 26:38.796 84.956
37 82 Rod Graham Ducati/Misano Design 1 26:45.475 84.603
38 68 Billy Cummins Suzuki/Dickie Watson 1 27:04.179 83.629
39 #58 Jimmy Creer Honda/Bill France / Rob Brew CGB 1 27:35.285 82.057
40 71 Ian Michael Thompson* Honda/MB Racing 1 27:45.168 81.570
41 34 Geoff Bates Bates Honda/Geoff Bates Racing 1 27:47.395 81.461
42 72 David Webber Seeley/Team Tortoise 1 28:14.546 80.156
43 81 Phil Woodall BSA/Mr David Hardman 2 28:58.729 78.119
44 56 Peter Creer Aermacchi/Dave Lawrence 1 29:18.353 77.247

Lightweight:

Bruce Anstey produced arguably the highlight of tonight’s Classic TT practice session, lapping at 118.239 mph just 0.050 of a second off John McGuinness’s long standing 250 lap record around the Mountain Course.

IMG_0500-3

Photo by Louis Porter

Finishing almost eight minutes quicker than second fastest Rhys Hardisty (110.553 mph), Bruce was in first class form on the Valvoline Racing by Padgetts Motorcycles RS 250 Honda.

He will start for many the firm favourite for Lightweight Classic TT success, tomorrow.

Two stroke specialists Phil Harvey (108.449 mph) and Paul Owen (108.369 mph) again showed accomplished form, same notion applies to reigning Newcomers B Manx GP race winner Gary Vines (107.628 mph).

Laylaw Racing’s Michael Sweeney (106.316 mph), Dan Kneen (106.230 mph), Stuart Hall (105.819 mph) and Dan Stewart (104.742 mph) all enjoyed a productive evening’s practice.

Classic TT Races – Friday Practice Session – Lightweight Results:

1 5 Bruce Anstey Honda/Valvoline Racing by Padgetts Motorcycles 2 19:08.757 118.239
2 15 Charles Rhys Hardisty Yamaha/REPS Motorcycles/KayMac 2 20:28.623 110.553
3 10 Phil Harvey Honda/CSC Racing 1 20:52.462 108.449
4 11 Paul Owen Honda/Team #98 1 20:53.385 108.369
5 19 Gary Vines Yamaha/Online Lubricants 2 21:02.009 107.628
6 54 Stuart Hall Yamaha/Martyn Nelson 2 21:11.704 106.808
7 12 Michael Sweeney Yamaha/Laylaw Racing 1 21:17.589 106.316
8 14 Dan Kneen Honda/John Chapman Racing 1 21:18.621 106.230
9 40 Chris Barratt Yamaha/Chris Barratt Transport 2 21:21.922 105.957
10 18 Dan Stewart Yamaha/WILCOCKCONSULTING 1 21:36.782 104.742
11 33 David Madsen-Mygdal Honda/Mygdal Racing 1 22:03.077 102.661
12 37 Chris McGahan Honda/John Chapman 2 22:08.865 102.214
13 17 Tom Snow Honda/FCL Racing 1 22:18.102 101.508
14 44 Neil Chadwick Yamaha/ 1 22:43.874 99.590
15 35 Nick Anderson Kawasaki/RMKD Racing Kawasaki 1 22:45.112 99.500
16 59 Eric Lenser Honda/Darvill Racing 2 23:10.513 97.682
17 45 Adrian Morris Yamaha/Adrian Morris Racing 1 23:13.276 97.488
18 47 Billy Cummins Yamaha/Spectrum Windows 1 23:34.611 96.018
19 41 Jim Barnett Yamaha/Synergia Coaching Ltd 1 23:38.051 95.785
20 60 Grant Dalton Honda/ 2 23:51.213 94.904
21 49 Neil Watson Yamaha/Gourlay TZ 1 24:05.793 93.947
22 56 Andrew Cowie Kawasaki/Neil Wood Painting 2 24:16.169 93.278
23 28 Steven Howard Yamaha/Howard Racing 1 24:54.820 90.866
24 43 Paul Wilson Kawasaki/Epping Electrical 1 25:06.655 90.152
25 51 Carl Salvage* Yamaha/Keppel Outhwaite Racing 2 25:34.583 88.511

Superbike:

Michael Dunlop set the fastest lap speed of the 2016 Classic TT Races practice week this evening, lapping at a superb 125.562 mph, on the Team Classic Suzuki.

Michael Dunlop

Photo by Jim Gibson

Having had a solid first lap of in excess of 121 mph, the TT Races lap record holder, upped the ante on his flying lap, showing once again his proven prowess around the Mountain Course.

Dean Harrison (124.823 mph) for a few minutes was the Superbike Classic TT pace setter, the current leader of the 2016 Duke Road Race Rankings championship, is happy overall with the performance of the Silicone Engineering Racing ZXR 750 Kawasaki.

Horst Saiger (123.049 mph) showed impressive form on the Greenall Racing ZXR 750 Kawasaki, fellow Kawasaki runners Mistral Racing’s Jamie Coward (122.102 mph) and Dan Kneen (121.231 mph) where both in the mix at the sharp end of the Superbike Classic TT time sheets.

Further accomplished pace this Friday evening, was seen from Gary Johnson (121.458 mph), Conor Cummins (120.338 mph), Matthew Rees (118.105 mph), DP Coldplaning/TC Racing’s Alex Pickett (114.142 mph) and Scott Wilson, who lapped at a more than creditable 115.367 mph.

Words by Stevie Rial

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

>