Road Racing News

Barry Sheene Classic – Practice/Qualifying/Race Schedule

Those attending the eagerly awaited Barry Sheene Classic, are in for three days of compelling, top calibre closed roads action, as UK road race competition for the 2020’s finally begins.

Notable newcomers gaining their first competitive laps of Oliver’s Mount, Scarborough on Friday include Manx GP winners James Hind and Chris Moore, Ben Plant, Leon Murphy and Obsession Engineering supported Martin Morris.

Practice sessions are set to begin at 9:00 AM on Friday whilst qualifying sessions per class will take place in the afternoon.

It’s a 9:00 AM start as well for Saturday’s action with no less than 15 races set to follow the 3 lap warm up sessions.

Looking towards Sunday’s competition, a further 16 races are scheduled to take place including the third, fourth Bennetts Classic Superbike races.

The full run down of the schedule for the three day Barry Sheene Classic which features the likes of reigning Senior TT winner Dean Harrison, 2019 Steve Henshaw International Gold Cup winner Lee Johnston, Ian Lougher, Jamie Coward, Dominic Herbertson, DC Racing’s Mike Norbury, is as follows:

14th August:

Practice running order:

Newcomers – 10 minute session, all remaining classes 20 minute sessions
Supersport 1-99 numbered competitors
Supersport 100 and plus numbered competitors
Classics A&B, 350 GP
Super Twins
Classics 500 & 750
Classic Superbike
Supersport 1-99 numbered competitors
Supersport 100 and plus numbered competitors
Classics A&B, 350 GP
Super Twins
Classics 500 & 750
Classic Superbike

Qualifying running order: All sessions 15 minutes

Supersport 1-99 numbered competitors
Supersport 100 and plus numbered competitors
Classics A&B, 350 GP
Super Twins
Classics 500 & 750
Classic Superbike
Supersport 1-99 numbered competitors
Supersport 100 and plus numbered competitors
Classics A&B, 350 GP
Super Twins
Classics 500 & 750
Classic Superbike

15th August:

Warm Up sessions running order – all three laps

09:00 AM Supersport 1-99 numbered competitors
09:10 AM Supersport 100 and plus numbered competitors
09:20 AM Classics A&B, 350 GP
09:30 AM Super Twins
09:40 AM Classics 500 & 750
09:50 AM Classic Superbike
10:00 AM Non Qualifiers

Race order:

Super Twins Race 1 – 8 laps
Supersport C Race 1 – 6 laps
Classics A&B, 350 GP Race 1 – 6 laps
Supersport B Race 1 – 6 laps
Bennetts Classic Superbike Race 1 – 8 laps
Classics 500 & 750 Race 1- 6 laps
Supersport A Race 1 – 6 laps

Super Twins Race 2 – 8 laps
Supersport C Race 2 – 6 laps
Classics A&B, 350 GP Race 2 – 6 laps
Supersport B Race 2 – 6 laps
Bennetts Classic Superbike Race 2 – 8 laps
Classics 500 & 750 Race 2 – 6 laps
Supersport A Race 2 – 6 laps
Non Qualifiers Race 1 – 6 laps

16th August:

Warm Up sessions running order – all three laps

09:00 AM Supersport 1-99 numbered competitors
09:10 AM Supersport 100 and plus numbered competitors
09:20 AM Classics A&B, 350 GP
09:30 AM Super Twins
09:40 AM Classics 500 & 750
09:50 AM Classic Superbike
10:00 AM Non Qualifiers

Race order:

Super Twins Race 3 – 8 laps
Supersport C Race 3 – 6 laps
Classics A&B, 350 GP Race 3 – 6 laps
Supersport B Race 3 – 6 laps
Bennetts Classic Superbike Race 3 – 8 laps
Classics 500 & 750 Race 3 – 6 laps
Supersport A Race 3 – 6 laps

Feature race – Barry Sheene Classic – 8 laps
Super Twins Race 4 – 8 laps
Supersport C Race 4 – 6 laps
Classics A&B, 350 GP Race 4 – 6 laps
Supersport B Race 4 – 6 laps
Bennetts Classic Superbike Race 4 – 8 laps
Classics 500 & 750 Race 4 – 6 laps
Supersport A Race 4 – 6 laps
Non Qualifiers Race 2 – 6 laps

Words by Stevie Rial

>