Road Racing News

Stare Mesto: Results Wrap Up

Full wrap up of results, from the recent Stare Mesto Road Races in Slovakia, which saw the likes of leading newcomer from April’s KDM Hire Cookstown 100 Christopher Eder, Czech roads specialists such as Michal Vecko, Martin Sedlo and Petr Kunz record race wins, in their respective classes.

Results per class, from the event which is known to many as the ‘Old Town’ meeting, are as follows:

Photo by Baylon McCaughey

Classics up to 175cc:

1 Marek Vrana
2 Jiri Obtulowicz
3 Milos Ther
4 Jaroslav Mrhalek
5 Petr Mikl
6 Milan Soban
7 Petr Bartl
8 Milan Padysak
9 Josef Brill
10 Vaclav Drabek

Classics up to 250cc:

1 Vitezslav Hatan
2 Jiri Svihnos
3 Dusan Petr
4 Pavel Cihlar
5 Jan Sorf
6 Viktor Kraus
7 Jaromir Halfar
8 Jiri Nespesny
9 Lukas Matousek
10 Miroslav Jebavy
11 Jiri Mrhalek

Classics up to 350cc:

1 Vitezslav Hatan
2 Jiri Svihnos
3 Josef Jurik
4 Roman Prochazka
5 Tomas Jicha
6 Vladimir Jilek
7 Jindrich Stepanek
8 Tomas Venc
9 Petr Petruzalek
10 Rudolf Ruzicka

Classics up to 500cc:

1 Martin Vraspir
2 Pavel Novak
3 Ondrej Mraz
4 Tomas Maixner
5 Ladislav Nemec
6 Zdenek Kovanda

Classics up to 750cc:

1 Petr Kunz
2 Libor Marik
3 Johan Furbock
4 Jan Cizek
5 Michal Vavrouch
6 Robert Hule

125 GP:

1 Christopher Eder
2 Steffen Gramer
3 Michal Savinkov
4 Patrik Kolar
5 Oldrich Podlipny
6 Jiri Merhaut
7 Lorenzo Tiveron
8 Lukas Fikker

250:

1 Petr Kunz
2 Petr Kren
3 Karel Matus
4 Rene Horak
5 Boris Korcak
6 Pavel Matus
7 Tomas Fichna
8 Eduard Werner
9 Petr Kovar
10 Robert Svorc
11 Ivo Koutny

Super Mono:

1 Libor Kamenicky
2 Karel Kalina
3 Marek Nemecek
4 Daniel Zornweg
5 Pavel Machacek
6 Michal Slezar
7 Tomas Cerveny
8 Ludek Hrdlicka

Sidecars:

1 Roman Sedlacek/Ondrej Sedlacek
2 Richard Bily/Milan Kostiuk
3 Jan Bednar/Jan Exner JR
4 Petr Verbik/Jiri Zapletal
5 Karel Rydlo/Petr Strenzl
6 Petr Chmelar/Jaroslav Mrhalek
7 Ladislav Vitvar/Danile Vitvar
8 Jaroslav Zatloukal/Jan Exner
9 Josef Vlcek/Amalie Kolarova
10 Petr Maran/Ludek Hrdlicka
11 Violeta Kowalczyk/Michal Pokrywiecki

SP 125:

1 Martin Sedlo
2 Ivo Dolezal
3 Marcel Hrubos
4 Martin Prouza
5 Marek Zima
6 Miroslav Sedlo
7 Jiri Cadek
8 Matous Brdek
9 Pavel Fojtik
10 Michal Slezar
11 Petr Kolar
12 Martin Hrstka
13 Pavel Cerovsky
14 Radek Konank
15 Petr Cadek
16 Stanislava Malinova
17 Jan Langhammer
18 Michal Prokes
19 Josef Svoboda
20 Lucie Festova Kolarova
21 Jiri Festa
22 Michal Jerabek
23 Vladislav Mikas
24 Andreas Gessl
25 Jiri Bursa

Super Twins:

1 Petr Najman
2 David Hanzalik
3 Marek Stibor
4 Daniel Zornweg
5 Jakub Gottvald
6 Marek Satek
7 Marian Blazek
8 Stefan Holz
9 Rene Horak
10 Matous Brdek
11 Milan Hanzalik
12 Vojtech Hanousek
13 Tomas Maixner
14 Petr Kovar
15 Pavel Matus
16 Karel Loffler
17 Petr Sedlak
18 Jaromi Bednar
19 Vaclav Spacek
20 Jaromir Kolenovsky
21 Marian Sliwka

Supersport:

1 Michal Vecko
2 David Hanzalik
3 Jozef Jezovica
4 Richard Sedlak
5 Petr Wiesenberg
6 Roman Kurina
7 Petr Najman
8 Martin Sedlak
9 Pavel Zima
10 Lukas Vaclavovic
11 Miroslav Medek
12 Marian Blazek
13 Lukas Svoboda
14 Petr Vajner
15 Miroslav Kuchta
16 Petr Sedlak

Words by Stevie Rial

>