Road Racing News

Manx Grand Prix 2016 – Tuesday Practice Report

Junior:

Although conditions where perhaps not as good overall as they where on Monday, lap speeds in the Junior Manx GP class rose visibly this evening.

Andy Dudgeon tipped by many for Junior race victory was the pace setter tonight, lapping at 116.906 mph on the Slick Bass backed GSX-R 600 Suzuki.

IMG_3241

Photo by Nick Wheeler

It was a case of a battle between the two Andy’s tonight, with Andy Farrell (116.290 mph) finishing second quickest with the B&W Racing CBR 600 Honda.

Tom Weeden (116.028 mph) showcased again why he is a definite contender for Junior Manx GP success, whilst David Lumsden (115.168 mph), Jamie Hodson (114.548 mph), Davey Lambert (114.054 mph) and Richard Wilson (114.036 mph) who’s birthday it is today all showed accomplished pace.

This notion can be applied to Glenn Harrison (113.085 mph), Richard Charlton (112.586 mph), Oilee Racing’s Joe Akroyd (112.218 mph) and Barry Evans (111.661 mph).

Rad Hughes still fairly new to the Cowton Racing CBR 600 Honda, showed solid speed lapping at a highly creditable 106.148 mph.

Manx Grand Prix – Tuesday Practice Session – Junior Results:

1 16 Richard Charlton Yamaha/michelin 2 19:43.459 114.772
2 3 Andy Dudgeon Suzuki/Team Slick Performance Racing 2 19:43.641 114.754
3 4 Tom Weeden Triumph/ 2 19:47.715 114.361
4 6 Davey Lambert Kawasaki/Lambo Racing / Beamish Car Transport 2 19:51.421 114.005
5 1 Andy Farrell Honda/B&W RACING 1 19:52.222 113.928
6 7 Jamie Hodson Yamaha/JGH Racing 1 20:06.995 112.534
7 10 Richard Wilson Honda/TW Suspension Tech 2 20:07.376 112.499
8 19 Peter Wilkinson Yamaha/Rusty Rack Racing 2 20:12.780 111.997
9 5 Glenn Harrison Suzuki/Chris Preston / Toyo Tyres 1 20:13.315 111.948
10 26 Barry Lee Evans Kawasaki/PERCY’S AUTOS 2 20:16.420 111.662
11 22 Dean Osborne Honda/JT Racing Services 2 20:18.910 111.434
12 20 Tom Robinson Kawasaki/K S Performance 1 20:22.582 111.099
13 24 Justin Collins Yamaha/Collins Racing 1 20:24.678 110.909
14 21 Jason Corcoran Suzuki/Stephen Christian and sons limited 1 20:26.721 110.724
15 8 David Lumsden Honda/Martin Bullock Manxsport 1 20:30.388 110.394
16 33 Joe Akroyd Suzuki/Oilee Racing 1 20:32.958 110.164
17 36 Michael Hand Kawasaki/Holbeach Motorcycle Tyres 2 20:34.731 110.006
18 18 Adrian Hartog Kawasaki/ 2 20:34.824 109.998
19 17 Rodger Wibberley Yamaha/BJ Spooner/Auto66/KS Performance 2 20:40.188 109.522
20 11 Charles Rhys Hardisty Yamaha/REPS Motorcycles/KayMac 2 20:43.941 109.192
21 12 Gareth Evans Yamaha/Magic Bullet Racing 1 20:47.969 108.839
22 27 Allan Brodie Suzuki/PRF Racing 1 20:52.842 108.416
23 34 Stuart Hall Honda/ 1 20:54.312 108.289
24 30 Shaun Evans Kawasaki/Vanguard Shopfitting 2 21:00.849 107.727
25 44 Royce Rowe Suzuki/Les Rowe and Associates 1 21:01.416 107.679
26 45 Damian Horan Suzuki/ 2 21:05.689 107.315
27 43 Andy McPherson Triumph/ 2 21:08.210 107.102
28 39 Darren Cooper Kawasaki/Team DCR 2 21:08.364 107.089
29 14 Murray McConnachie Triumph/cabot tyres 1 21:09.223 107.017
30 76 Matt Mylchreest Kawasaki/Gorilla Racing 1 21:10.144 106.939
31 50 Steven Procter Yamaha/ 2 21:12.164 106.769
32 #75 Brendan Fargher* Yamaha/Paul Smyth racing 2 21:12.588 106.734
33 15 Mike Minns Yamaha/ian bell motorcycles 1 21:13.531 106.655
34 56 Masayuki Yamanaka Honda/Challenge YAMANAKA48 with NAKAMA 2 21:14.743 106.553
35 38 Emmett Burke Honda/Sunflame.co.uk 1 21:14.855 106.544
36 47 Jason Brewster Suzuki/ 2 21:16.050 106.444
37 55 Rad Hughes Honda/Cowton Racing 2 21:19.615 106.148
38 23 Thomas Gottschalk Suzuki/FC Moore 2 21:21.121 106.023
39 84 Ian Gardner Kawasaki/UFLEET LTD 2 21:21.743 105.971
40 57 Colin Croft Suzuki/John Redfern Racing 2 21:21.868 105.961
41 58 Gaz Evans* Honda/Contract Natural Gas 1 21:23.457 105.830
42 29 Carl Roberts Suzuki/Carl Roberts Diesel Engineering/CBG Contractors 2 21:23.486 105.827
43 60 Marc Colvin Kawasaki/James Fennel Micro Lodges 2 21:23.794 105.802
44 35 Steve Moody Honda/DILLIGAF Racing 1 21:27.037 105.535
45 #83 Mark Foster* Yamaha/R GOWER / PETER STACEY / HYDRO HOTEL 2 21:33.890 104.976
46 #82 Wayne Humble* Yamaha/Michelin tyres 2 21:36.071 104.800
47 85 Sam Johnson Yamaha/JK construction / Andy Potts 2 21:40.322 104.457
48 49 Robert Nelson Suzuki/R Nelson Roofing 1 21:57.920 103.062
49 66 Robert Whittall Suzuki/Moto-Design 1 22:00.913 102.829
50 #37 Sean Montgomery* Kawasaki/Preston Power Steering 2 22:00.940 102.827
51 52 Iain Hill Honda/Hills Racing 2 22:01.544 102.780
52 79 Lee Hembury Yamaha/ 1 22:07.501 102.319
53 25 Chris Cook Kawasaki/ 2 22:08.355 102.253
54 #32 Callum Ward* Yamaha/ 2 22:08.510 102.241
55 62 Sean Connolly Kawasaki/VTS TRANSPORT 1 22:10.292 102.104
56 69 Ross Orchard Yamaha/North Cornwall Motorcycles 1 22:21.489 101.252
57 71 Frederic Besnard Kawasaki/henrimoto/martimotos 1 22:25.674 100.937
58 73 Rob Mitchel-Hill Suzuki/Ranga Racing 1 22:32.941 100.395
59 59 Pete Murray VRS Honda/Arizona Speed Engineering 1 22:36.898 100.102
60 63 Stephen Carmichael Kawasaki/ 1 22:37.186 100.081
61 68 Jason Heritage Yamaha/J Heritage Ltd 1 22:37.343 100.069
62 81 James Robertson Yamaha/ 1 22:41.118 99.791
63 #72 Kevin Barsby* Triumph/Martin bell car sales, Paul Dobson photography 2 22:44.558 99.540
64 80 Leon Murphy Suzuki/George Stewart 1 23:14.427 97.408
65 #51 Tommy Henry* Yamaha/NJT Racing 2 23:19.915 97.026
66 #41 Thomas Maxwell* Yamaha/northern racing 2 23:29.347 96.377
67 77 Victor Lopez Santos Yamaha/Team Martimotos 1 23:31.732 96.214
68 #87 Andrew Cuthbert* Suzuki/CLYDE LEISURES 2 23:40.770 95.602
69 #91 David Combrinck* Kawasaki/Combrinck Aerospace Ltd. 2 23:48.323 95.096
70 86 Derek Wilson Honda/ 1 23:56.901 94.528
71 #67 Richard Duncan* Yamaha/C Forbes Flooring. 2 23:58.261 94.439
72 88 Andreas Psychogyios Yamaha/PSYCHOGYIOS RACING TEAM 1 23:58.479 94.425
73 93 Stuart Bedford Suzuki/ 1 24:02.888 94.136
74 #89 Matt Moore* Yamaha/THE BRANDWAREHOUSE 2 25:00.474 90.523
75 78 Mark Watson Yamaha/ 1 27:58.214 80.936

Senior:

Just as in the Junior class, Andy Dudgeon topped the time sheets overall for the Senior runners, with his lap speed of 116.901 mph.

Andy Farrell (116.290 mph), Tom Weeden (116.028 mph), David Lumsden (115.168 mph), Jamie Hodson (114.054 mph), Davey Lambert (114.054 mph) as from the Junior Manx GP practice session finished second, third, fourth, fifth and sixth quickest.

Michael Moulai (113.454 mph) on the Team Collins & Russell Kawasaki, has the undoubted Mountain Course to challenge for Senior race honours.

Allan Brodie (109.506 mph) having his first roads outing with the PRF Racing GSX-R 750 Suzuki, had a productive practice session, as he begins to gel with his new mount.

IMG_6460

Photo by Jim Gibson

Manx Grand Prix – Tuesday Practice Session – Senior Results:

1 #3 Andy Dudgeon Suzuki/Team Slick Performance Racing 1 19:21.860 116.906
2 #4 Tom Weeden Triumph/ 2 19:30.650 116.028
3 #7 Jamie Hodson Yamaha/JGH Racing 2 19:45.778 114.548
4 #6 Davey Lambert Kawasaki/Lambo Racing / Beamish Car Transport 1 19:50.905 114.054
5 #10 Richard Wilson Honda/TW Suspension Tech 1 19:51.099 114.036
6 2 Mike Moulai Kawasaki/Team Collins & Russell 1 19:57.210 113.454
7 #5 Glenn Harrison Suzuki/Chris Preston / Toyo Tyres 2 20:01.118 113.085
8 #16 Richard Charlton Yamaha/michelin 2 20:06.443 112.586
9 #33 Joe Akroyd Suzuki/Oilee Racing 1 20:10.397 112.218
10 #26 Barry Lee Evans Kawasaki/PERCY’S AUTOS 1 20:16.430 111.661
11 #19 Peter Wilkinson Yamaha/Rusty Rack Racing 1 20:20.274 111.309
12 #9 Dennis Booth Kawasaki/Dennis Booth Racing 1 20:22.421 111.114
13 #20 Tom Robinson Kawasaki/K S Performance 1 20:25.181 110.864
14 #14 Murray McConnachie Triumph/cabot tyres 1 20:27.229 110.679
15 #17 Rodger Wibberley Yamaha/BJ Spooner/Auto66/KS Performance 1 20:29.394 110.484
16 #37 Michael Evans* Suzuki/ 1 20:34.253 110.049
17 #24 Justin Collins Yamaha/Collins Racing 1 20:35.387 109.948
18 #18 Adrian Hartog Kawasaki/ 1 20:37.280 109.780
19 27 Allan Brodie Suzuki/PRF Racing 1 20:40.370 109.506
20 #44 Royce Rowe Suzuki/Les Rowe and Associates 1 20:43.960 109.190
21 #34 Stuart Hall Honda/ 1 20:46.739 108.947
22 #15 Mike Minns Yamaha/ian bell motorcycles 2 20:47.281 108.899
23 #30 Shaun Evans Kawasaki/Vanguard Shopfitting 1 20:47.431 108.886
24 #12 Gareth Evans Yamaha/Magic Bullet Racing 1 20:47.890 108.846
25 #55 Rad Hughes Honda/Cowton Racing 1 20:50.888 108.585
26 #39 Darren Cooper Kawasaki/Team DCR 1 20:52.293 108.463
27 #21 Jason Corcoran Suzuki/Stephen Christian and sons limited 1 20:54.259 108.293
28 #58 Gaz Evans* Honda/Contract Natural Gas 1 21:00.788 107.733
29 #38 Emmett Burke Honda/Sunflame.co.uk 1 21:01.917 107.636
30 #23 Thomas Gottschalk Suzuki/FC Moore 1 21:03.316 107.517
31 #41 Jamie Williams* Honda/Jaks bar and steak house 1 21:03.689 107.485
32 #50 Steven Procter Yamaha/ 1 21:04.793 107.391
33 #56 Masayuki Yamanaka Honda/Challenge YAMANAKA48 with NAKAMA 1 21:07.070 107.198
34 #76 Matt Mylchreest Kawasaki/Gorilla Racing 2 21:09.917 106.958
35 #85 Sam Johnson Yamaha/JK construction / Andy Potts 1 21:13.680 106.642
36 #60 Marc Colvin Kawasaki/James Fennel Micro Lodges 1 21:14.476 106.576
37 #62 Sean Connolly Kawasaki/VTS TRANSPORT 2 21:16.664 106.393
38 54 Dave Taylor Yamaha/Pete Stacy/Laslett 1 21:20.961 106.036
39 #25 Chris Cook Kawasaki/ 1 21:23.723 105.808
40 #32 Raul Torras Martinez* Yamaha/Martimotos Road Racing Team 1 21:24.123 105.775
41 65 Alan Cunningham Suzuki/R & S Racing 1 21:25.641 105.650
42 #71 Frederic Besnard Kawasaki/henrimoto/martimotos 1 21:25.994 105.621
43 #66 Robert Whittall Suzuki/Moto-Design 2 21:26.704 105.563
44 #43 Andy McPherson Triumph/ 1 21:29.067 105.369
45 #49 Robert Nelson Suzuki/R Nelson Roofing 2 21:31.904 105.138
46 82 Hefyn Owen Yamaha/ 1 21:33.913 104.975
47 #35 Steve Moody Honda/DILLIGAF Racing 1 21:42.404 104.290
48 #80 Leon Murphy Suzuki/George Stewart 2 21:44.668 104.109
49 #46 Paul Williams* Kawasaki/DW Motorcycles / Phil Bevan TrackDays 1 21:47.832 103.857
50 #63 Stephen Carmichael Kawasaki/ 1 21:52.420 103.494
51 #77 Victor Lopez Santos Yamaha/Team Martimotos 2 21:57.719 103.078
52 #69 Ross Orchard Yamaha/North Cornwall Motorcycles 2 22:03.227 102.649
53 #51 Julian Trummer* Honda/ESS-Group 1 22:04.381 102.560
54 #52 Iain Hill Honda/Hills Racing 2 22:06.853 102.369
55 #73 Rob Mitchel-Hill Suzuki/Ranga Racing 2 22:07.138 102.347
56 #42 Jim Barnett Suzuki/Synergia Coaching Ltd 1 22:07.581 102.312
57 #68 Jason Heritage Yamaha/J Heritage Ltd 1 22:25.597 100.943
58 89 Christian Slater Kawasaki/ 1 22:27.136 100.827
59 61 Erik Kjuus Aprilia/ 2 22:34.369 100.289
60 #78 Mark Watson Yamaha/ 2 22:36.630 100.122
61 #64 James Chawke Honda/Moira Racing 2 22:49.568 99.176
62 91 Sarah Boyes Yamaha/ 2 22:52.169 98.988
63 #92 Stuart Bedford Suzuki/ 2 23:04.849 98.081
64 #72 Shaun Wynne* Kawasaki/SMW RACING/TEAM POTCH 1 23:10.743 97.666
65 #88 Andreas Psychogyios Yamaha/PSYCHOGYIOS RACING TEAM 1 23:12.753 97.525
66 #59 Dan Beighton* Kawasaki/Virtual-UC 1 23:27.532 96.501
67 #75 Richard Vuillermet* Kawasaki/ 1 23:31.310 96.242
68 90 James Buckett Kawasaki/Sorrymate.com 1 23:36.366 95.899
69 87 Trevor Matthewson Suzuki/strangford holiday park 1 23:36.562 95.886
70 #70 Christopher Watson* Kawasaki/MV Utilities Ltd 1 24:01.418 94.232

Super Twins:

Andy Farrell took the Ollie’s Bar backed ER6 Kawasaki to the top spot in super twins practice, lapping close to the 109 mph, following lap speed of 108.954 mph.

Nearest challenger to Andy in practice was David Lumsden (107.959 mph) on the Martin Bullock Manxsport ER6 Kawasaki.

Last nights pace setter Andy Dudgeon lapped at 107.936 mph whilst Dean Osborne (107.056 mph), Richard Charlton (106.969 mph) and Tom Robinson (105.711 mph) where all firmly on the pace.

Added stand out performances from tonight included Rob Temple (104.476 mph), 1993 Formula 1 TT winner Nick Jefferies (105.255 mph), Royce Rowe (104.421 mph), Murray McConnachie (104.077 mph) and Eddie Venn (103.752 mph).

Manx Grand Prix – Tuesday Practice Session – Super Twins Results:

1 1 Andy Farrell Kawasaki/OLLIES PLACE 1 20:46.653 108.954
2 4 David Lumsden Kawasaki/Full Factory Winnerswear 1 20:58.145 107.959
3 3 Andy Dudgeon Suzuki/CBG Contractors – Rob Brew Racing 1 20:58.416 107.936
4 8 Dean Osborne Suzuki/Slick performance 1 21:08.756 107.056
5 21 Richard Charlton Kawasaki/michelin 1 21:09.794 106.969
6 9 Tom Robinson Suzuki/Robinson Racing 1 21:24.897 105.711
7 35 Rob Temple Kawasaki/TC Racing/Kyle Racing 1 21:27.759 105.476
8 2 Nick Jefferies Kawasaki/Phil Morris Holdings 1 21:30.463 105.255
9 11 Royce Rowe Ducati/BJR Racing Products 1 21:40.775 104.421
10 17 Murray McConnachie Kawasaki/cabot tyres 1 21:45.066 104.077
11 16 Mike Minns Kawasaki/merlin sidecars,neil fairless 1 21:48.444 103.809
12 24 Eddie Venn Kawasaki/TC Racing 1 21:49.157 103.752
13 7 Darren Cooper Kawasaki/Flue-stox 1 21:49.432 103.730
14 6 Charles Rhys Hardisty Kawasaki/RBEngineering 1 21:55.585 103.245
15 18 Radley Hughes Kawasaki/Royal Air Force 1 21:55.812 103.228
16 37 Victor Lopez Santos Kawasaki/Team Martimotos 1 21:57.363 103.106
17 20 Gareth Evans Kawasaki/Joe Evans Garage 1 21:59.641 102.928
18 32 Stephen Nathan Kawasaki/NATHAN RACING 1 22:11.678 101.998
19 10 Barry Lee Evans Kawasaki/PAUL BLAND MOTORSPORT 1 22:18.552 101.474
20 15 Jason Markham Suzuki/British Army Motorsports Association 1 22:21.769 101.231
21 #33 Paul van der Heiden* Ducati/BJR Products 1 22:25.630 100.940
22 28 Ian Gardner Kawasaki/UTILERGY 1 22:38.689 99.970
23 #47 Marc Ironside* Kawasaki/shirlaws 1 22:39.066 99.942
24 #52 Jonathan Perry* Kawasaki/Jonathan Perry Racing JPR 1 22:39.514 99.909
25 38 Robert Whittall Suzuki/Moto-Design 1 22:40.413 99.843
26 26 Pete Murray VRS Kawasaki/Arizona Speed Engineering 1 22:45.129 99.498
27 42 Brian Appleton Suzuki/ 1 22:55.743 98.731
28 50 Richard Saville Kawasaki/SOS Racing 1 23:13.561 97.468
29 43 Robert Nelson Suzuki/R Nelson Roofing 1 23:22.998 96.813
30 #27 Dave Butler* Kawasaki/Fingal Motor Club 1 23:33.448 96.097
31 29 James Chawke Kawasaki/Chawkie Racing 1 23:35.859 95.933
32 #39 Stuart Hall* Suzuki/Killer5 Interior Design Stuidio 1 23:41.183 95.574
33 54 Ali Foster Kawasaki/Hazel Carroon 1 24:10.653 93.632
34 46 Ron Soar Suzuki/Dave Staples 1 24:15.544 93.318
35 #49 Steven Horne* Kawasaki/Sinclair Bay Subsea 1 24:30.941 92.341
36 51 Ian Soilleux Kawasaki/Soltech Racing 1 24:53.371 90.954
37 48 Trevor Matthewson Kawasaki/strangford holiday park 1 24:55.495 90.825
38 53 Tommy Heaphy Suzuki/Ballyneal Stonemasons Ltd 1 25:05.440 90.225
39 #30 Michael Brookes* Suzuki/smuk 1 25:16.371 89.574
40 #55 Bradley Robinson* Suzuki/ 1 25:40.544 88.169
41 #23 Carsten Svendsen* Yamaha/Skulptur Stoberiet 1 25:50.939 87.578
42 58 Paul Williams Suzuki/Ace Motorcycles, Bude 1 26:10.475 86.488
43 #36 Colin Bowles* Suzuki/MorrisonBHP.net 1 26:41.870 84.793
44 56 David Bone Suzuki/Yvonne and Heather Bone 1 39:24.590 57.443

Lightweight:

Having created history last night becoming the first rider to compete on the Mountain Course on Moto 3 machinery, Dan Sayle continued his feel good vibe with the Falcon Racing Moto 3 Honda, lapping at 104.385 mph, slightly slower than on Monday evening.

Dave Taylor (100.925 mph) lead the challenge to the nine times Sidecar TT winner.

James Caswell (97.735 mph), Rikki McGovern (97.601 mph) and Marek Wieckowski (94.368 mph) all showcased their pedigree on 400’s as did reigning Newcomers C race winner Elwyn Fryer (94.318 mph).

Nigel Moore (95.744 mph) took his 125 Honda to fifth spot in qualifying, whilst Tom Snow (93.027 mph), Robert Smith (92.315 mph) and Shelley Pike (91.471 mph) all recorded highly respectable lap speeds.

Manx Grand Prix – Tuesday Practice Session – Lightweight Results:

1 60 Daniel Sayle /Falcon electrical 1 21:41.219 104.385
2 64 Dave Taylor Yamaha/MC Locks/Agrimark 1 22:25.828 100.925
3 71 James Caswell Honda/Blackart Suspension / Castech Developments 1 23:09.759 97.735
4 65 Rikki McGovern Honda/Caztech Developments 1 23:11.672 97.601
5 66 Nigel Moore Honda/ALAN MOORE CAR REPAIRS 1 23:38.652 95.744
6 #79 Daniel Ingham* Honda/Digital Deadline 1 23:50.199 94.971
7 #87 Scott Miller* Kawasaki/Sands Hotel Orkney 1 23:52.884 94.793
8 84 Marek Wieckowski Honda/B and C Racing / Tim Carrington 1 23:59.343 94.368
9 68 Elwyn Fryer Kawasaki/Gray & Adams Ltd 1 24:00.100 94.318
10 75 Tom Snow Honda/ 1 24:20.088 93.027
11 70 Robert Smith Kawasaki/railway inn union mills 1 24:31.350 92.315
12 73 Shelley Pike Honda/SPARK 1 24:44.934 91.471
13 80 Derek Wilson Kawasaki/ 1 24:45.061 91.463
14 81 John Turner Kawasaki/ 1 24:49.993 91.160
15 77 James Buckett Kawasaki/C and H Autos / Sorrymate.com 1 24:52.164 91.028
16 74 Andrew Cowie Kawasaki/Neil Wood Painting 1 24:54.006 90.915
17 69 Bob Farrington Kawasaki/ 1 25:45.174 87.905
18 89 Sarah Boyes Honda/ 1 25:51.225 87.562
19 90 Yuri Barrigan Kawasaki/IRISH AGO RACING 1 29:38.623 76.367

Words by Stevie Rial

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

>