Road Racing News

Classic TT Races – Wednesday Practice Report

Superbike:

In bright sunny conditions Michael Dunlop was once again in sparkling form on the Team Classic Suzuki, finishing fastest with the quickest lap speed of practice week to date, lapping at 123.263 mph.

IMG_9980-2

Photo by Louis Porter

Michael Rutter (122.337 mph), Ivan Lintin (122.089 mph), Dean Harrison (122.084 mph) and James Hillier (122.079 mph) all firmly set their quickest lap speeds of practice week.

Same applied to Dan Kneen (121.640 mph), Gary Johnson (120.556 mph), Horst Saiger (119.758 mph) and Jamie Coward (119.727 mph).

William Dunlop (118.954 mph) a late entrant for the Superbike Classic TT, is gelling quickly with the Herheim Racing ZXR 750R Kawasaki.

Classic TT Races – Wednesday Practice Session – Superbike Results:

1 3 Michael Dunlop Suzuki/Team Classic Suzuki 2 18:21.936 123.263
2 4 Michael Rutter Harris/Team Winfield 1 18:30.273 122.337
3 8 Ivan Lintin Kawasaki/Devitt RC Express Racing 1 18:32.529 122.089
4 12 Dean Harrison Kawasaki/Silicone Engineering 1 18:32.574 122.084
5 2 James Hillier Kawasaki/Greenall Racing 1 18:32.623 122.079
6 6 Dan Kneen Kawasaki/Mistral Racing 1 18:36.642 121.640
7 7 Gary Johnson Suzuki/Team York Suzuki 1 18:46.680 120.556
8 11 Horst Saiger Kawasaki/Greenall Racing 1 18:54.190 119.758
9 9 Jamie Coward Kawasaki/Mistral Racing Kawasaki 1 18:54.482 119.727
10 26 William Dunlop KAWASAKI/HERHEIM RACING 2 19:01.857 118.954
11 35 Conor Cummins Yamaha/Valvoline Racing by Padgetts Motorcycles 2 19:10.674 118.042
12 13 Danny Webb Suzuki/Team Classic Suzuki 1 19:16.009 117.497
13 41 Alexander Pickett Kawasaki/TC Racing/DP Coldplaning 2 19:31.954 115.899
14 19 John Barton Kawasaki/ 2 19:51.432 114.004
15 43 Matthew Rees Kawasaki/Phil Morris Racing/GT Superbikes 1 20:01.248 113.072
16 29 Ben Rea Suzuki/Pleq / Edmondson Classic Racing 1 20:02.612 112.944
17 44 Scott Wilson Kawasaki/Stuart Best 1 20:09.022 112.345
18 16 Dan Stewart Kawasaki/Wilcock Consulting 1 20:09.960 112.258
19 42 Andy Lovett Kawasaki/awl engineering ltd 2 20:16.484 111.656
20 30 Timothee Monot Yamaha/TMR / performances moto 2 20:20.773 111.264
21 21 David Madsen-Mygdal Honda/RJP Racing 1 20:24.763 110.901
22 25 David Sellers Kawasaki/DSR Racing 1 20:25.663 110.820
23 10 Daniel Hegarty Suzuki/thepeoplesbike.com 1 20:36.309 109.866
24 51 Graham Ward* Kawasaki/SMT 1 20:51.319 108.548
25 38 Adrian Harrison Honda/Alan Chamley 1 21:03.094 107.536
26 31 Mark Parrett Kawasaki/Wilson & Hickey 1 21:12.217 106.765
27 61 Wayne Axon Ducati/Celeres Racing 1 21:29.216 105.357
28 40 Paul Duckett Kawasaki/CB Car Parking 1 21:32.096 105.122
29 58 Alec Whitwell Suzuki/Funky Monk Racing 1 21:36.017 104.804
30 52 James Ford Kawasaki/Fires by Design 1 21:36.293 104.782
31 67 James Caswell Kawasaki/Blackart Suspension / Castech Developments 1 21:44.176 104.149
32 56 Jack Hunter Suzuki/Atherstone Accident Repair Centre 1 21:45.818 104.018
33 59 Nigel Rea Suzuki/Rea-Racing 1 22:27.828 100.775
34 50 Paul Wilson Suzuki/Epping Electrical 1 23:12.576 97.537
35 75 Anthony Stock Suzuki/Matthew Stock 1 24:10.631 93.634
36 55 Alun Thomas Suzuki/Cookson Travel Ltd 1 24:26.065 92.648
37 76 Steven Dobbie Ducati /SDS MOT Station 1 24:27.915 92.531
38 72 Richard Lambourne Suzuki/Performance Fabrications / Steve Garbett 1 25:21.280 89.285
39 65 Rob Mitchel-Hill Caffrey/Ranga Racing 1 25:59.782 87.081
40 36 Paul Owen Yamaha/Team #98 1 34:58.855 64.715
41 33 Dennis Booth Suzuki/Geoff Martin Racing 1 35:44.862 63.327
42 37 Richard Wilson Norton/Excel Signs, Washington 1 36:28.198 62.073

Lightweight:

Bruce Anstey took centre stage this evening on the Valvoline Racing by Padgetts Motorcycles RS 250 Honda, topping the Lightweight time sheets, with an impressive lap speed of 113.776 mph.

IMG_4156-001

Photo by Nick Wheeler

Nearest challenger to the ten times TT winner was Paul Owen (110.068 mph), whilst Phil Harvey (109.077 mph) continues to showcase his podium finishing credentials.

Reigning Formula 2 Classic TT winner Ryan Kneen (108.611 mph) is a contender for a spot on the podium, same applies to fifth quickest Rhys Hardisty (107.681 mph).

Dave Hewson (106.353 mph), Chris Moore (105.573 mph), Peter Boast (104.951 mph) and Chris Barratt (104.867 mph) all showed good pace.

Whilst established specialist on 250 machinery Davy Morgan (104.099 mph), could well be a dark horse for a stand out result on race day this coming Saturday.

Classic TT Races – Wednesday Practice Session – Lightweight Results:

1 5 Bruce Anstey Honda/Valvoline Racing by Padgetts Motorcycles 1 19:53.819 113.776
2 11 Paul Owen Honda/Team #98 1 20:34.037 110.068
3 10 Phil Harvey Honda/CSC Racing 1 20:45.244 109.077
4 7 Ryan Kneen Yamaha /CBG contractors 2 20:50.594 108.611
5 15 Charles Rhys Hardisty Yamaha/REPS Motorcycles/KayMac 1 21:01.391 107.681
6 20 David Hewson Yamaha/Obsession Engineering LTD / Barratt Transport 2 21:17.144 106.353
7 16 Chris Moore Yamaha/JL Exhausts Racing Team /AMCS 2 21:24.749 105.723
8 19 Gary Vines Yamaha/Online Lubricants 2 21:24.803 105.719
9 29 Peter Boast Kawasaki/MCN SPORT 1 21:34.205 104.951
10 40 Chris Barratt Yamaha/Chris Barratt Transport 2 21:35.240 104.867
11 9 Davy Morgan Honda/Strangford Holiday Park 1 21:44.801 104.099
12 26 Ewan Hamilton Yamaha/Sparrow Isle of Man 1 21:49.306 103.740
13 28 Steven Howard Yamaha/Howard Racing 1 21:50.583 103.639
14 33 David Madsen-Mygdal Honda/Mygdal Racing 1 22:08.759 102.222
15 22 Daniel Hegarty Yamaha/Atherstone Accident Repair Centre 1 22:12.101 101.965
16 35 Nick Anderson Kawasaki/RMKD Racing Kawasaki 2 22:35.481 100.206
17 25 Neal Champion Yamaha/Frasers Motorcycles 1 23:01.281 98.335
18 44 Neil Chadwick Yamaha/ 1 23:30.180 96.320
19 41 Jim Barnett Yamaha/Synergia Coaching Ltd 1 23:47.628 95.142
20 45 Adrian Morris Yamaha/Adrian Morris Racing 1 24:04.012 94.063
21 60 Grant Dalton Honda/ 1 24:29.714 92.418
22 56 Andrew Cowie Kawasaki/Neil Wood Painting 1 24:38.006 91.899
23 59 Eric Lenser Honda/Darvill Racing 1 24:50.501 91.129
24 49 Neil Watson Yamaha/Gourlay TZ 1 25:48.872 87.695
25 61 Lee Jennings Suzuki/Chester e Roads 1 26:24.079 85.746
26 51 Carl Salvage* Yamaha/Keppel Outhwaite Racing 1 26:39.516 84.918
27 58 Kevin Murphy Kawasaki/The Bike Specialist Sheffield 1 28:15.205 80.125
28 18 Dan Stewart Yamaha/Wilcock Consulting 1 36:17.997 62.364

Senior:

Conor Cummins put Team Winfield back on the top of the senior Classic TT timing sheets this evening, following a lap speed of 107.199 mph.

Fellow 500 Paton mounted competitor Maria Costello MBE (105.004 mph) finished second quickest as rising roads star Dominic Herbertson (104.902 mph) impressed.

Additional impressive performances included TT privateers champion Dan Hegarty (103.718 mph), James Cowton (102.406 mph), Horst Saiger (102.202 mph) and Michael Russell (101.210 mph) on the Izzard Racing Manx Norton.

The vastly experienced Wattie Brown (100.360 mph) enjoyed a productive practice session as did Hefyn Owen (100.278 mph), Allan Brew (99.577 mph), Phil McGurk (100.120 mph), 1993 Formula 1 TT winner Nick Jefferies (99.534 mph) and TT legend Dave Madsen Mygdal (98.958 mph).

Classic TT Races – Wednesday Practice Session – Senior Results:

1 10 Conor Cummins 500 Paton/ 2 21:07.066 107.199
2 17 Maria Costello Paton/Buegger Racing 1 21:33.554 105.004
3 45 Dominic Herbertson Honda/Herbertson Racing 2 21:34.809 104.902
4 22 Daniel Hegarty Honda/D&M Engineering 1 21:49.589 103.718
5 19 James Cowton Norton/DAVE KENAH RACING 2 22:06.374 102.406
6 46 Horst Saiger Egli-Vincent/www.eglimotorcycles.com 2 22:09.020 102.202
7 48 Michael Russell Norton/Izzard Racing 1 22:22.043 101.210
8 30 Wattie Brown Norton/Molnar Manx 2 22:33.411 100.360
9 38 Hefyn Owen Seeley/ 1 22:34.521 100.278
10 31 Philip McGurk BSA/Dave Hardman 2 22:36.652 100.120
11 25 Mark Parrett Norton/Chas Mortimer Ltd 1 22:36.941 100.099
12 26 Allan Brew Seeley/Luviair / Mike and Dawn Jacobs 2 22:41.181 99.787
13 18 Nick Jefferies Norton/Goathland Garage 1 22:44.645 99.534
14 21 David Madsen-Mygdal Honda/Team Gimbert Racing 1 22:52.576 98.958
15 29 John Leigh Pemberton Norton/Works Racing Motorcycles 2 22:58.267 98.550
16 37 Alec Whitwell Bates Honda/Geoff Bates Racing 1 23:09.416 97.759
17 64 Lancelot Unissart Egli-Vincent/Godet Motorcycles 2 23:10.091 97.712
18 36 Alan Bud Jackson Norton/Jim Postlethwaite 2 23:31.824 96.207
19 51 Richard Lambourne Petty Norton/Geartech 1 23:43.659 95.408
20 33 Dave Matravers Paton/Round Oak Services Ltd 2 24:22.624 92.866
21 58 Mick Moreton Paton/ 1 24:39.890 91.782
22 55 Edward Poole Norton/Sheila M Poole 1 25:14.981 89.657
23 50 Ian Bainbridge Norton/Janette Bainbridge 1 25:18.561 89.445
24 63 Grant Sellars Norton/ 1 25:23.222 89.172
25 43 Colin Stockdale Honda/David Martin 1 25:24.823 89.078
26 65 Alun Thomas Honda/Team Walters And Thomas Sidecar Racing 1 25:25.999 89.009
27 72 David Hastings Drixton Honda/Team 1066 1 25:32.205 88.649
28 57 David Webber Petty Norton/Team Tortoise 1 25:41.790 88.098
29 59 Tony Ainley Velocette/Graham Austen 1 26:11.318 86.442
30 86 Lee Jennings Dunnel/Chester e Roads 1 26:12.709 86.366
31 74 Jaeson Caunce Honda/StarterRollers.co.uk 1 26:33.707 85.228
32 73 Roy Phipps Honda/Biketech Stoke Ltd 1 26:45.641 84.594
33 79 Arthur Jones Seeley/J.A.Jones Engineering 1 26:48.232 84.458
34 78 Andy Wilson Honda/Bob Jackson Racing 1 27:11.217 83.268
35 77 Jimmy Creer Honda/Bill France / Rob Brew CGB 1 27:52.525 81.211
36 81 Jan Koning ABSAF Seeley/ABSAF 1 27:56.467 81.020
37 87 Gary Hutton* Honda/ 1 28:01.476 80.779
38 1 John McGuinness Paton/Team Winfield 1 35:01.218 64.643
39 8 Alan Oversby Honda/Davies Motorsport 1 36:03.200 62.790
40 4 Michael Rutter Seeley/Ripley Land Racing 1 39:30.456 57.300
41 2 Oliver Linsdell Linsdell Enfield/Flitwick Motorcycles / Stephen Bond 1 39:56.761 56.671
42 11 Ivan Lintin Seeley/Brian Richards 1 40:27.327 55.958
43 7 Cameron Donald Vincent/MOTOGALLUR 1 41:57.691 53.949

Junior:

Michael Dunlop’s 2016 Classic TT Races campaign, continues to go from strength to strength, as he set the pace in the Junior class, on the Black Eagle Racing MV Agusta, lapping at 102.082 mph.

Jamie Coward (101.640 mph) is definitely in contention for Junior Classic TT success as are Davies Motorsport’s William Dunlop (100.977 mph) and Alan Oversby (99.455 mph) who both tonight, showed accomplished speed around the Mountain Course.

Having had to date a pretty tricky practice week due to multiple reliability problems, Dan Cooper enjoyed a much more prodigious time on the CSC Racing 350 Honda, to finish fifth fastest.

Cameron Donald (95.706 mph) took the Ripley Land Racing 7R AJS to sixth place in practice, Dave Madsen Mygdal (94.546 mph), Steve Ferguson (94.021 mph), James Cowton (92.189 mph), Peter Boast (92.171 mph) and Chris Petty (90.993 mph) all secured highly creditable lap speeds.

Classic TT Races – Wednesday Practice Session – Junior Results:

1 5 Michael Dunlop MV Agusta/Black Eagle Racing 1 22:10.572 102.082
2 9 Jamie Coward Honda/Ted Woof 2 22:16.358 101.640
3 6 William Dunlop Honda/Davies Motorsport 2 22:25.138 100.977
4 8 Alan Oversby Honda/Davies Motorsport 1 22:45.721 99.455
5 1 Daniel Cooper Honda/CSC Racing 1 23:37.052 95.853
6 3 Cameron Donald AJS/Ripley Land Racing 1 23:39.227 95.706
7 19 David Madsen-Mygdal Honda/Team Gimbert Racing 1 23:56.633 94.546
8 25 Steve Ferguson* Honda/Greenall Racing 1 24:04.653 94.021
9 24 Ewan Hamilton Honda/McFee Family Andreas IOM 1 24:31.221 92.323
10 11 James Cowton Honda/Matt Jackson 1 24:33.371 92.189
11 14 Peter Boast Ducati/Misano 1 24:33.653 92.171
12 20 Chris Petty Honda/PWM-Sales Ltd 1 24:52.738 90.993
13 10 Chris McGahan Hales Honda/Paul van den Burg 1 25:12.047 89.831
14 43 Bob Owen Ducati/Misano Design & Engineering 1 25:12.535 89.802
15 48 Mark Purslow Honda/TAB 2 CLASSICS/ECTA/E&M 1 25:13.354 89.753
16 30 Nick Jefferies Norton/Goathland Garage 1 25:17.039 89.535
17 36 Keith Dixon Seeley/KD MOTORCYCLES ACCRINGTON 1 25:28.335 88.873
18 38 Dave Edwards Yamaha/TLT Garage Services / SMD Tyres Leigh 1 25:30.490 88.748
19 #42 David Hastings Drixton Honda/Team 1066 1 25:32.205 88.649
20 40 Meredydd Owen Seeley/Owen Racing 1 25:39.952 88.203
21 62 Jason Markham Honda/British Army Motorsports Association 1 25:42.795 88.040
22 44 Arthur Browning Seeley/Bob Pearson Racing 1 25:56.377 87.272
23 #70 Jaeson Caunce Honda/StarterRollers.co.uk 1 26:33.707 85.228
24 69 Neil Watson Honda/Army Road Race Team 1 26:36.105 85.100
25 64 Jeff Smith Honda/RobSpeed Motorcycles 1 26:42.562 84.757
26 63 Tony Tuttle Honda/Tony Tuttle Racing 1 26:46.683 84.539
27 59 Christopher Bray Ducati/TSR Vapour Blasting / Misano Design & Engineering 1 27:07.880 83.439
28 73 Paul Matravers Norton/Round Oak Services Ltd 1 27:14.396 83.106
29 82 Rod Graham Ducati/Misano Design 1 27:15.866 83.031
30 23 Adrian Harrison Suzuki/Alan Chamley 1 27:20.988 82.772
31 49 Brian Cooper Honda/Andrew Cooper Farrier 1 27:33.400 82.151
32 #58 Jimmy Creer Honda/Bill France / Rob Brew CGB 1 27:52.525 81.211
33 71 Ian Michael Thompson* Honda/MB Racing 1 28:03.148 80.699
34 34 Geoff Bates Bates Honda/Geoff Bates Racing 1 28:12.975 80.230
35 51 Jack Hunter Honda/Atherstone Accident Repair Centre 1 29:39.652 76.323
36 52 Jason Lamb Honda/ML and JL Services 1 30:09.447 75.066

Words by Stevie Rial

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

>