Road Racing News

Classic TT Races – Tuesday Practice Report

Superbike:

Despite damp patches around various parts of the Mountain Course, TT Races lap record holder Michael Dunlop upped the ante on the Team Classic Suzuki, lapping at 122.650 mph, to finish as on Monday night over 20 seconds in front of his nearest pursuers.

IMG_9801-1

Photo by Louis Porter

Dean Harrison (121.101 mph) took the Silicone Engineering Racing ZXR 750 Kawasaki to second position on the practice leader board, whilst Harris Yamaha mounted Michael Rutter (120.763 mph) also showed top class pace.

Kawasaki’s strong representation in the Superbike Classic TT class was further illustrated by James Hillier (120.336 mph), Ivan Lintin (120.160 mph) and Mistral Racing’s Dan Kneen (118.112 mph).

Horst Saiger (117.440 mph) impressed whilst Gary Johnson (116.138 mph) continues to gel more and more with the Team York Suzuki/Big Dog Classic Racing machine.

Further stand out lap speeds from tonight included Jamie Coward (116.100), Conor Cummins (116.085 mph), William Dunlop (115.557 mph) and Matthew Rees (111.255 mph) on the GT Superbikes backed Kawasaki.

Formula 1 Classic TT lap record holder Bruce Anstey, was an early retirement on the Valvoline Racing by Padgetts Motorcycles YZR 500 Yamaha.

Classic TT Races – Tuesday Practice Session – Superbike Results:

1 3 Michael Dunlop Suzuki/Team Classic Suzuki 1 18:27.440 122.650
2 12 Dean Harrison Kawasaki/Silicone Engineering 1 18:41.607 121.101
3 4 Michael Rutter Harris/Team Winfield 1 18:44.745 120.763
4 2 James Hillier Kawasaki/Greenall Racing 1 18:48.741 120.336
5 8 Ivan Lintin Kawasaki/Devitt RC Express Racing 1 18:50.393 120.160
6 6 Dan Kneen Kawasaki/Mistral Racing 1 19:09.989 118.112
7 11 Horst Saiger Kawasaki/Greenall Racing 1 19:16.577 117.440
8 7 Gary Johnson Suzuki/Team York Suzuki 1 19:29.540 116.138
9 9 Jamie Coward Kawasaki/Mistral Racing Kawasaki 1 19:29.924 116.100
10 35 Conor Cummins Yamaha/Valvoline Racing by Padgetts Motorcycles 1 19:30.072 116.085
11 26 William Dunlop KAWASAKI/HERHEIM RACING 1 19:35.423 115.557
12 13 Danny Webb Suzuki/Team Classic Suzuki 2 19:41.304 114.981
13 41 Alexander Pickett Kawasaki/TC Racing/DP Coldplaning 1 20:02.661 112.940
14 43 Matthew Rees Kawasaki/Phil Morris Racing/GT Superbikes 2 20:20.876 111.255
15 16 Dan Stewart Kawasaki/Wilcock Consulting 1 20:28.689 110.547
16 29 Ben Rea Suzuki/Pleq / Edmondson Classic Racing 1 20:36.825 109.820
17 30 Timothee Monot Yamaha/TMR / performances moto 1 20:43.945 109.191
18 36 Paul Owen Yamaha/Team #98 1 20:52.845 108.416
19 47 Neal Champion Kawasaki/Frasers Motorcycles 1 21:01.855 107.642
20 57 Michael Hand Yamaha/Holbeach Motorcycle Tyres 1 21:05.193 107.358
21 18 Kiaran Hankin Honda/kHHIRE 1 21:05.952 107.293
22 42 Andy Lovett Kawasaki/awl engineering ltd 1 21:06.367 107.258
23 61 Wayne Axon Ducati/Celeres Racing 1 21:30.462 105.255
24 49 Chris Petty Suzuki/Funky Monk Racing 1 21:31.487 105.172
25 51 Graham Ward* Kawasaki/SMT 1 21:41.206 104.386
26 44 Scott Wilson Kawasaki/Stuart Best 1 21:41.879 104.332
27 33 Dennis Booth Suzuki/Geoff Martin Racing 1 21:45.129 104.072
28 64 Martin Harrison Suzuki/Signman 2 21:47.293 103.900
29 52 James Ford Kawasaki/Fires by Design 1 21:49.473 103.727
30 58 Alec Whitwell Suzuki/Funky Monk Racing 1 21:53.776 103.387
31 60 Alan Bud Jackson Yamaha/Cumbria Radiators 2 22:06.680 102.382
32 56 Jack Hunter Suzuki/Atherstone Accident Repair Centre 1 22:10.967 102.052
33 37 Richard Wilson Norton/Excel Signs, Washington 1 22:16.518 101.628
34 62 Ian Gardner Kawasaki/UTILERGY 2 22:29.994 100.614
35 59 Nigel Rea Suzuki/Rea-Racing 2 22:46.309 99.412
36 67 James Caswell Kawasaki/Blackart Suspension / Castech Developments 1 22:50.828 99.085
37 69 Colin Croft Suzuki/Croft Electrical Racing 2 23:12.768 97.524
38 70 Peter Creer Suzuki/ 2 23:21.403 96.923
39 66 James Buckett Kawasaki/Richard Taylor Racing / Sorrymate.com 1 23:51.468 94.887
40 73 Bob Farrington Suzuki/UK Safety and Training 1 24:04.460 94.034
41 74 Grant Dalton Suzuki/ 1 24:57.125 90.726
42 76 Steven Dobbie Ducati /SDS MOT Station 1 25:02.717 90.388
43 71 Andy Lee Triumph/Wiz Norton Racing/Brookside Garage Sabden 1 40:11.054 56.336

Lightweight:

Ian Lougher was once again the dominant force in the Lightweight Classic TT class, lapping at 113.893 mph, to finish comfortably quickest.

Phil Harvey (107.649 mph) again lead the challenge to the ten times TT winner, Paul Owen (103.405 mph) showed his proven quality on two stroke machinery as did Chris Moore (101.940 mph) and Ewan Hamilton (101.584 mph).

One of the performances of practice tonight in my opinion was by Shaun Anderson (102.420 mph), amongst the fastest rising stars around the Mountain Course, he’s one to watch in the four lap Lightweight Classic TT.

Remaining riders to lap in excess of 100 mph where Steven Howard (101.732 mph) and Rhys Hardisty (101.501 mph).

2012 TT privateers champion Dan Stewart (98.536 mph) is chipping away on the Wilcock Consulting backed TZ 250 Yamaha, same applies to Billy Cummins (99.267 mph), Neil Chadwick (98.568 mph) and Chris Barratt (97.057 mph).

Classic TT Races – Tuesday Practice Session – Lightweight Results:

1 6 Ian Lougher Yamaha/Laylaw Racing 2 19:52.597 113.893
2 10 Phil Harvey Honda/CSC Racing 1 21:01.771 107.649
3 11 Paul Owen Honda/Team #98 1 21:53.554 103.405
4 26 Ewan Hamilton Yamaha/Sparrow Isle of Man 1 22:04.061 102.584
5 21 Shaun Anderson Honda/CB Racing 1 22:06.192 102.420
6 16 Chris Moore Yamaha/JL Exhausts Racing Team /AMCS 1 22:12.425 101.940
7 28 Steven Howard Yamaha/Howard Racing 1 22:15.155 101.732
8 15 Charles Rhys Hardisty Yamaha/REPS Motorcycles/KayMac 1 22:18.194 101.501
9 47 Billy Cummins Yamaha/Spectrum Windows 2 22:48.311 99.267
10 44 Neil Chadwick Yamaha/ 2 22:58.007 98.568
11 18 Dan Stewart Yamaha/WILCOCKCONSULTING 1 22:58.460 98.536
12 35 Nick Anderson Kawasaki/RMKD Racing Kawasaki 2 23:13.414 97.479
13 40 Chris Barratt Yamaha/Chris Barratt Transport 1 23:19.466 97.057
14 45 Adrian Morris Yamaha/Adrian Morris Racing 2 23:29.308 96.379
15 59 Eric Lenser Honda/Darvill Racing 1 24:15.302 93.333
16 60 Grant Dalton Honda/ 1 24:51.999 91.038
17 53 Karl Fox Honda/ 1 25:02.535 90.399
18 41 Jim Barnett Yamaha/Synergia Coaching Ltd 1 25:30.486 88.748
19 49 Neil Watson Yamaha/Gourlay TZ 1 25:32.439 88.635
20 14 Dan Kneen Honda/John Chapman Racing 1 25:34.724 88.503
21 58 Kevin Murphy Kawasaki/The Bike Specialist Sheffield 1 26:09.715 86.530
22 43 Paul Wilson Kawasaki/Epping Electrical 1 26:26.319 85.625
23 61 Lee Jennings Suzuki/Chester e Roads 1 26:58.741 83.910
24 33 David Madsen-Mygdal Honda/Mygdal Racing 1 26:59.831 83.853
25 51 Carl Salvage* Yamaha/Keppel Outhwaite Racing 1 27:11.453 83.256
26 56 Andrew Cowie Kawasaki/Neil Wood Painting 1 27:21.654 82.739

Senior:

The combination of Dean Harrison and the Black Eagle Racing MV Agusta, again proved formidable around the Mountain Course, as this evening he set the Senior Classic TT pace, lapping at an impressive 107.041 mph.

Conor Cummins (104.857 mph) second quickest, lead the Paton challenge, Jamie Coward (104.628 mph) finished the leading single in practice as Davies Motorsport’s Alan Oversby (103.815 mph) made it a top four practice leader board consisting of a MV Agusta, Paton, Norton and Honda.

Danny Webb (101.352 mph), Olie Linsdell (99.912 mph), Dominic Herbertson (99.133 mph) all showed strong pace.

Added stand out lap speeds included Peter Boast (97.764 mph), Ivan Lintin (96.496 mph), Dave Moffitt (96.232 mph) and Chris McGahan (95.399 mph).

Classic TT Races – Tuesday Practice Session – Senior Results:

1 12 Dean Harrison MV Agusta/Black Eagle Racing 1 21:08.936 107.041
2 10 Conor Cummins 500 Paton/ 1 21:35.369 104.857
3 9 Jamie Coward Norton/Ted Woof 1 21:38.203 104.628
4 8 Alan Oversby Honda/Davies Motorsport 1 21:48.372 103.815
5 15 Danny Webb Norton/Dunnell Racing 1 22:20.157 101.352
6 2 Oliver Linsdell Linsdell Enfield/Flitwick Motorcycles / Stephen Bond 1 22:39.471 99.912
7 45 Dominic Herbertson Honda/Herbertson Racing 1 22:50.155 99.133
8 20 Peter Boast Honda/D & M 1 23:09.351 97.764
9 11 Ivan Lintin Seeley/Brian Richards 1 23:27.596 96.496
10 67 Dave Moffitt Honda/Team Tyer Racing 1 23:31.458 96.232
11 35 Chris McGahan Trekdean Seeley/Brian Crow 1 23:43.792 95.399
12 21 David Madsen-Mygdal Honda/Team Gimbert Racing 1 23:46.684 95.205
13 34 Bob Owen Seeley/Dave & Alan Green / Green Racing 1 23:47.040 95.182
14 18 Nick Jefferies Norton/Goathland Garage 1 23:59.304 94.371
15 37 Alec Whitwell Bates Honda/Geoff Bates Racing 1 24:02.247 94.178
16 46 Horst Saiger Egli-Vincent/www.eglimotorcycles.com 1 24:05.630 93.958
17 30 Wattie Brown Norton/Molnar Manx 1 24:47.413 91.318
18 53 Arthur Browning Seeley/Wobbly Bob Racing 1 25:22.315 89.225
19 56 Andy Lee Norton/Wiz Norton Racing/Brookside Garage Sabden 1 25:45.587 87.881
20 62 Brian Cooper Norton/Andrew Cooper Farrier 1 25:56.922 87.241
21 72 David Hastings Drixton Honda/Team 1066 1 26:12.006 86.404
22 86 Lee Jennings Dunnel/Chester e Roads 1 26:12.206 86.393
23 70 Paul Matravers Norton/Round Oak Services Ltd 1 26:13.948 86.298
24 50 Ian Bainbridge Norton/Janette Bainbridge 1 26:22.528 85.830
25 43 Colin Stockdale Honda/David Martin 1 26:35.690 85.122
26 82 Jeff Smith Honda/RobSpeed Motorcycles 1 26:51.411 84.291
27 65 Alun Thomas Honda/Team Walters And Thomas Sidecar Racing 1 27:22.490 82.696
28 79 Arthur Jones Seeley/J.A.Jones Engineering 1 27:27.046 82.468
29 73 Roy Phipps Honda/Biketech Stoke Ltd 1 27:32.085 82.216
30 68 Geoff Bates Bates Honda/Geoff Bates Racing 1 27:34.217 82.110
31 74 Jaeson Caunce Triumph/StarterRollers.co.uk 1 27:39.606 81.844
32 78 Andy Wilson Honda/Bob Jackson Racing 1 28:17.451 80.019
33 16 Bill Swallow Moto Paton/Gleve Racing / John Poyner 1 28:27.417 79.552
34 87 Gary Hutton* Honda/ 1 28:36.404 79.135
35 81 Jan Koning ABSAF Seeley/ABSAF 1 28:57.454 78.176
36 83 Tony Russell Seeley/Genesis Plastics 1 29:36.565 76.455
37 38 Hefyn Owen Seeley/ 1 30:46.260 73.569
38 85 Rod Graham Ducati/Misano Design 1 31:01.257 72.976

Junior:

Michael Rutter and the Ripley Land Racing 350 Drixton Honda, continue to reign supreme in the Junior Classic TT class.

The four times TT winner’s lap speed tonight 100.182 mph, makes him currently the only rider on Junior machinery, to crack the 100 mph average speed mark.

William Dunlop (96.885 mph) Davies Motorsport Honda was firmly on the pace as was Dave Moffitt (96.232 mph) James Cowton (95.913 mph), who it’s fair prior to the start of practice week was not considered by many a podium finishing contender.

2015 350 Classic TT runner up Phil McGurk (93.462 mph) finished quicker in practice than 13 times TT winner Michael Dunlop (93.244 mph) who completed his first lap of the TT course on the Black Eagle Racing MV Agusta.

Alex Sinclair (93.003 mph), Steve Ferguson (91.585 mph), Ewan Hamilton (91.524 mph), Maria Costello MBE (90.528 mph) all produced accomplished performances, same notion applied to Keith Dixon (87.520 mph), Dave Edwards (87.157 mph) and Allan Brew (87.082 mph).

Classic TT Races – Tuesday Practice Session – Junior Results:

1 4 Michael Rutter Honda/Ripley Land Racing 1 22:35.814 100.182
2 6 William Dunlop Honda/Davies Motorsport 1 23:21.951 96.885
3 #47 Dave Moffitt Honda/Team Tyer Racing 1 23:31.458 96.232
4 11 James Cowton Honda/Matt Jackson 1 23:36.164 95.913
5 7 Philip McGurk Honda/Chris Hughes 1 24:13.303 93.462
6 5 Michael Dunlop MV Agusta/Black Eagle Racing 1 24:16.689 93.244
7 18 Alex Sinclair Honda/CSC Racing 1 24:20.466 93.003
8 25 Steve Ferguson* Honda/Greenall Racing 1 24:43.083 91.585
9 24 Ewan Hamilton Honda/McFee Family Andreas IOM 1 24:44.074 91.524
10 50 Maria Costello Suzuki/Bob Jackson Racing 1 25:00.395 90.528
11 36 Keith Dixon Seeley/KD MOTORCYCLES ACCRINGTON 1 25:51.973 87.520
12 38 Dave Edwards Yamaha/TLT Garage Services / SMD Tyres Leigh 1 25:58.426 87.157
13 28 Allan Brew Aermacchi/Luviair / Mike and Dawn Jacobs 1 25:59.772 87.082
14 63 Tony Tuttle Honda/Tony Tuttle Racing 1 26:09.362 86.550
15 #42 David Hastings Drixton Honda/Team 1066 1 26:12.006 86.404
16 54 Grant Sellars Norton/ 1 26:26.179 85.632
17 40 Meredydd Owen Seeley/Owen Racing 1 26:31.565 85.342
18 20 Chris Petty Honda/PWM-Sales Ltd 1 26:35.284 85.143
19 46 Bruno Leroy Honda/ 1 26:35.955 85.108
20 61 Sam Johnson Honda/JK construction / Andy Potts 1 26:36.828 85.061
21 65 Edward Poole Norton/Sheila M Poole 1 26:50.237 84.353
22 66 Mick Moreton Seeley/ 1 26:51.737 84.274
23 57 Alan Bud Jackson Suzuki/Oddfellows arms 1 27:58.962 80.900
24 69 Neil Watson Honda/Army Road Race Team 1 28:20.743 79.864
25 71 Ian Michael Thompson* Honda/MB Racing 1 28:27.275 79.558
26 23 Adrian Harrison Suzuki/Bob Jackson Racing 1 28:31.014 79.385
27 81 Phil Woodall BSA/Mr David Hardman 1 28:50.461 78.492
28 72 David Webber Seeley/Team Tortoise 1 29:27.787 76.835

Words by Stevie Rial

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

>