Road Racing News

Cemetery Circuit Races: Race Day Wrap Up

Outside of Peter Hickman, Gary Bryan/Phil Hyde victorious event debuts, others to enjoy victory spoils at the 2018 Cemetery Circuit Races included meeting legend Tony Rees.

Absent from last years competition at Whanganui, the genial Rees rolled back the years dominating the second F1 Superbike race, reminding everyone of his prowess at the ‘Southern Hemisphere’s Isle of Man’.

Prior to Rees latest Cemetery Circuit triumph, reigning Robert Holden Memorial feature race champion Scott Moir proved the man to beat within the opening F1 Superbike race, holding off the attentions of fellow Suzuki Tri Series front runners Shane Richardson and Daniel Mettam.

Photo by Terry Stevenson

Toby Summers, Damon Rees shared the Formula 2 Supersport victories, whilst the Bears class victories went the way of Mark Perry and Dwayne Bishop.

Bryan Stent/Tracey Bryan powered to back to Pre 82 Sidecar class victories, Paul Pavletich headed overall the Pre 89 Junior/Senior races.

Whilst remaining class winners at the 2018 Cemetery Circuit Races were Zak Fuller (Suzuki Gixxer 150 Races 1 & 2), Jacob Stroud (Formula 3 Race 1), Leigh Tidman (Formula 3 Race 2) and Richard Dibben (Super Moto Races 1 & 2).

Top Ten finishers per class from the above, aforementioned classes are as follows:

Pre 82 Sidecars Race 1:

1 Bryan Stent/Tracey Bryan
2 Peter Dowman/B Greenless
3 Bruce Roberts/Jim Bilby
4 James Dowman/Lucy Dowman
5 Les Sergent/Sam Hitchman
6 Tony Sklenars/M McKenzie
7 Jim Taylor/Julia Smart
8 Karl Burns/Ronnie Polkinghorne

Suzuki Gixxer 150 Race 1:

1 Zak Fuller
2 Jesse Stroud
3 Shane Miller
4 Hunter Stoneman Boyle
5 Cameron Goldfinch
6 Seton Head
7 Curtis Boyd
8 Sarah Humphrey

Formula 3 Race 1:

1 Jacob Stroud
2 Leigh Tidman
3 Nick Kampenhout
4 Matt Brough
5 Steve Bridge
6 Nick Southerwood
7 Richard Markham Barrett
8 Leum Briggs
9 Kieren O’Neill
10 Harry Parker

F1 Superbike Race 1:

1 Scott Moir
2 Shane Richardson
3 Daniel Mettam
4 Tony Rees
5 Jay Lawrence
6 Horst Saiger
7 Adam Chambers
8 Peter Hickman
9 Mitch Rees
10 Livio Zampieri

Super Moto Race 1:

1 Richard Dibben
2 Duncan Hart
3 Ben Stafford
4 Mitch Rowe
5 Craig Scott
6 James Clarke
7 Will Young
8 Roger Bland
9 Mike Kyle
10 Tony Hirini

F2 Supersport Race 1:

1 Toby Summers
2 Damon Rees
3 Rogan Chandler
4 Jordan Burley
5 Richard Dibben
6 Peter Butler
7 Sam Willacy
8 Hamish Tarr
9 Rhys Lindsay
10 Daniel Kempthorne

Bears Race 1:

1 Mark Perry
2 Brad Groombridge
3 Dwayne Bishop
4 Jacob Stroud
5 Steve Bridge
6 Glen Eggleton
7 Jason Bardell
8 Shaun Mason
9 David Casson
10 Malcolm Bielski

Pre 89 Junior/Senior Race 1:

1 Paul Pavletich
2 Pete Byers
3 Sean Donnelly
4 Mark Hay
5 Duncan Coutts
6 Chris Sales
7 Peter Bogusz
8 Dean Bentley
9 Paul Wooton
10 Tony Sklenars

Pre 82 Sidecars Race 2:

1 Bryan Stent/Tracey Bryan
2 Peter Dowman/B Greenless
3 Dave Black/Dan Franzen
4 Bruce Roberts/Jim Bilby
5 James Dowman/Lucy Dowman
6 Les Sergent/Sam Hitchman
7 Jim Taylor/Julia Smart
8 Tony Sklenars/M McKenzie
9 Karl Burns/Ronnie Polkinghorne

Suzuki Gixxer 150 Race 2:

1 Zak Fuller
2 Shane Miller
3 Jesse Stroud
4 Hunter Stoneman Boyle
5 Cameron Goldfinch
6 Seton Head
7 Curtis Boyd
8 Michael Dowman
9 Lucy Dowman
10 Sarah Humphrey

Formula 3 Race 2:

1 Leigh Tidman
2 Nick Kampenhout
3 Richard Markham Barrett
4 Matt Brough
5 Steve Bridge
6 Nick Southerwood
7 Kieren O’Neill
8 Paul Hammond
9 Leum Briggs
10 Mike Cross

F1 Superbike Race 2:

1 Tony Rees
2 Jay Lawrence
3 Peter Hickman
4 Daniel Mettam
5 Scott Moir
6 Horst Saiger
7 Adam Chambers
8 Mitch Rees
9 Dillon Telford
10 Jamie Maindonald

Super Moto Race 2:

1 Richard Dibben
2 Ben Stafford
3 Andrew Rudd
4 Mitch Rowe
5 Nickolas Payne
6 Russell Josiah
7 Will Young
8 Craig Scott
9 Roger Bland
10 Mike Kyle

F2 Supersport Race 2:

1 Damon Rees
2 David Hall
3 Toby Summers
4 Rogan Chandler
5 Ashton Hughes
6 Richard Dibben
7 Jordan Burley
8 Rhys Lindsay
9 Sam Willacy
10 Tarbon Walker

Bears Race 2:

1 Dwayne Bishop
2 Jacob Stroud
3 Mark Perry
4 Jason Bardell
5 Steve Bridge
6 Shaun Mason
7 Glen Eggleton
8 David Casson
9 David Lee
10 Malcolm Bielski

Pre 89 Junior/Senior Race 2:

1 Paul Pavletich
2 Pete Byers
3 Duncan Coutts
4 Sean Donnelly
5 Dean Bentley
6 Mark Hay
7 Chris Sales
8 Gian Louie
9 Tony Sklenars
10 Peter Bogusz

Words by Stevie Rial

>