Road Racing News

Cemetery Circuit Races: Race Day Round Up

Outside of Richard Cooper scooping feature race honours, others to enjoy victory spoils at the 2019 Cemetery Circuit Races included Rees Racing’s Mitch Rees.

Son of event legend Tony Rees, the highly rated New Zealander got the better of British National Superstock 1000 Champion Cooper in both F1 Superbike races, carrying race winning margins exceeding 0.4 of a second.

Adam Chambers, Toby Summers shared the Formula 2 Supersport victories whilst meeting newcomer, French roads star Xavier Denis joined the Cemetery Circuit winners circle with success in a captivating opening Formula 3 Super Twins encounter.

Photo by Nick Wheeler

Leigh Tidman took the spoils in the second Twins encounter whilst Bears Senior/Junior class honours respectively went to Sam Willacy and Ian Reed.

Tracey Bryan enjoyed four race victories from the day’s competition at Whanganui, emerging victorious respectively alongside Barry Smith and Bryan Stent within the Formula 2, Classic Sidecar races.

Spike Taylor/Graham Wilkinson, Peter Goodwin/Kendal Dunlop acquired the F1 Sidecar race crown’s whilst remaining class victors were Jesse Stroud (Gixxer 150 Race 1), Zak Fuller (Gixxer 150 Race 2), Finn Harman (Pre 89 Junior Classics Races 1 & 2), Gian Louie (Pre 89 Senior Classics Races 1 & 2) and Richard Dibben (Super Moto Races 1 & 2).

Top Ten finishers per class from the above, aforementioned classes are as follows:

Classic Sidecars Race 1:

1 Bryan Stent/Tracey Bryan
2 David Black/Dan Franzen
3 James Dowman/Lucy Dowman
4 Bruce Roberts/Jim Bilby
5 Les Sergent/Sam Hitchman
6 Dave Reesby/Sue Van Den Heuvel
7 Karl Burns/Ronnie Polkinghor

Classic Sidecars Race 2:

1 Bryan Stent/Tracey Bryan
2 Mark Smith/Dean Corrigan
3 Ardi Roberts/Michael Dowman
4 David Black/Dan Franzen
5 James Dowman/Lucy Dowman
6 Bruce Roberts/Jim Bilby
7 Les Sergent/Sam Hitchman
8 Dave Reesby/Sue Van Den Heuvel
9 Jim Taylor/Julia Smart
10 Karl Burns/Ronnie Polkinghor

F1 Superbike Race 1:

1 Mitch Rees
2 Richard Cooper
3 Damon Rees
4 Scott Moir
5 Daniel Mettam
6 Jayden Carrick
7 Lee Johnston
8 Jay Lawrence

F1 Superbike Race 2:

1 Mitch Rees
2 Richard Cooper
3 Damon Rees
4 Daniel Mettam
5 Lee Johnston
6 Scott Moir
7 Jayden Carrick

F2 Supersport Race 1:

1 Adam Chambers
2 Toby Summers
3 Richie Dibben
4 Rogan Chandler
5 Ashton Hughes
6 Jordan Burley
7 Xavier Denis
8 Robert Stokes
9 Rex Mincher
10 Rhys Lindsay

F2 Supersport Race 2:

1 Toby Summers
2 Richie Dibben
3 Adam Chambers
4 Rogan Chandler
5 Ashton Hughes
6 Jordan Burley
7 Tarbon Walker
8 Avalon Biddle
9 Xavier Denis
10 Rhys Lindsay

F3 Super Twins Race 1:

1 Xavier Denis
2 Leigh Tidman
3 Steve Bridge
4 Bruce Telford
5 Zak Fuller
6 Nick Kampenhout
7 Richard Markham-Barrett
8 Jacob Stroud
9 Karl Hooper
10 Matt Dunlop

F3 Super Twins Race 2:

1 Leigh Tidman
2 Zak Fuller
3 Steve Bridge
4 Jacob Stroud
5 Nick Kampenhout
6 Karl Hooper
7 Matt Dunlop
8 Ian Lougher
9 Shane Miller
10 Hamish Fox

Bears Junior Race 2:

1 Sam Willacy
2 Steve Bridge
3 Mark Perry
4 Ash Payne
5 Jason Lamb
6 Malcolm Bielski
7 Jason Bardell
8 Dan McKenzie
9 Dwayne Bishop
10 Stephen Leggett

Bears Senior Race 2:

1 Ian Reed
2 Nick Kampenhout
3 Robert Lammas
4 Gui Mendes
5 Blane Hannah
6 Paul Jenkins
7 Daren Bendle
8 Chance Oliver
9 Graeme Billington

Gixxer 150 Race 1:

1 Jesse Stroud
2 Zak Fuller
3 Shane Miller
4 Cameron Goldfinch
5 Dennis Charlett
6 Daniel Mettam
7 Andrew Stroud
8 Hamish Simpson
9 Tyrone Kuipers
10 Caleb Gilmore

Gixxer 150 Race 2:

1 Zak Fuller
2 Jesse Stroud
3 Shane Miller
4 Daniel Mettam
5 Andrew Stroud
6 Dennis Charlett
7 Cameron Goldfinch
8 Caleb Gilmore
9 Justin Maunder
10 Richard Boyd

Pre 89 Junior Classics Race 1:

1 Finn Harman
2 Dean Bentley
3 Chris Sales
4 Marc McKenzie
5 Chris Beames
6 Tyler Lincoln
7 Tim Kendall
8 Nigel Lennox
9 Robert Grover

Pre 89 Senior Classics Race 1:

1 Gian Louie
2 Mark Furniss
3 Jeff Croot
4 Vince Burrell
5 John Roper
6 Terry Galway
7 Godfried Swartz
8 Jon Rawcliffe
9 Tim Goodin

Pre 89 Junior Classics Race 1:

1 Finn Harman
2 Chris Sales
3 Dean Bentley
4 Mark Robinson
5 Marc McKenzie
6 Tim Kendall
7 Tyler Lincoln
8 Nigel Lennox
9 Kieren O’Neil
10 Robert Grover

Pre 89 Senior Classics Race 2:

1 Gian Louie
2 Jeff Croot
3 Vince Burrell
4 Mark Furniss
5 Tim Goodin
6 Jon Rawcliffe
7 Godfried Swartz

F2 Sidecars Race 1:

1 Barry Smith/Tracey Bryan
2 Estelle Leblond/Frank Claeys

F1 Sidecars Race 1:

1 Spike Taylor/Graham Wilkinson
2 Jeremy Joyce/Louise Blythe
3 Dennis Charlett/Dan Jenkins
4 Bryce Rickard/Callum Innes
5 Jarad Winter/Kelly Winter
6 David McArthur/Tony New
7 Morgan Marshall/Dion Marshall
8 Nick Ploeg/Wendy Ploeg

F2 Sidecars Race 2:

1 Barry Smith/Tracey Bryan
2 Estelle Leblond/Frank Claeys

F1 Sidecars Race 2:

1 Peter Goodwin/Kendal Dunlop
2 Dennis Charlett/Dan Jenkins
3 Jeremy Joyce/Louise Blythe
4 Spike Taylor/Graham Wilkinson
5 Bryce Rickard/Callum Innes
6 Jarad Winter/Kelly Winter
7 Morgan Marshall/Dion Marshall

Super Moto Race 1:

1 Richard Dibben
2 Scott Dowman
3 Mitch Rowe
4 Matt Brough
5 Nickolas Payne
6 Craig Scott
7 James Clarke
8 Russell Josiah
9 Will Young
10 Campbell Grayling

Super Moto Race 2:

1 Richard Dibben
2 Scott Dowman
3 Nickolas Payne
4 Mitch Rowe
5 Will Young
6 Russell Josiah
7 James Clarke
8 Craig Scott
9 Campbell Grayling
10 Matt Brough

>