Road Racing News

Cemetery Circuit Races: Practice/Qualifying/Race Schedule

With just a few days till competition begins on the famous Wanganui based Cemetery Circuit, anticipation is building ahead of what’s set to be a truly captivating day of race action on Boxing Day.

19 races are scheduled to take place on 26th December, including the feature ten lap Robert Holden Memorial race.

Leading New Zealand roads talents set to battle it out for victories on Thursday include Jay Lawrence, Sloan Frost, Daniel Mettam and the renowned Rees family trio of Tony and sons Damon and Mitch.

Photo by Terry Stevenson

Lots of attention will also be placed upon event returnee Lee Johnston and high profile newcomer Richard Cooper, who’s progress around the narrow, tight and twisty Cemetery Circuit, will be monitored closely by many.

The full provisional practice, qualifying, race schedule for the 2019 Cemetery Circuit Races is as follows.

Practice Sessions:

Local Time

07:30 AM Virgins/Gixxer 150
07:40 AM Post Classics Pre 89 Junior/Senior
07:55 AM Formula Sport/Bears Junior/Senior
08:10 AM Formula 2 Supersport
08:20 AM Super Moto
08:30 AM F1 Superbike
08:40 AM Formula 3 Super Twins
08:50 AM F1/F2 Sidecars
09:05 AM Gixxer 150
09:15 AM Classic Sidecars

Qualifying Sessions:

Local Time

09:25 AM Post Classics Pre 89 Junior/Senior
09:40 AM Formula Sport/Bears Junior/Senior
09:50 AM Formula 2 Supersport
10:00 AM Super Moto
10:10 AM F1 Superbike
10:25 AM Formula 3 Super Twins
10:35 AM F1/F2 Sidecars
10:50 AM Gixxer 150
11:00 AM Classic Sidecars

Races:

Local Time

11:30 AM Post Classics Pre 89 Junior/Senior Race 1 8 Laps
11:50 AM Formula Sport/Bears Junior/Senior Race 1 8 Laps
12:05 PM Formula 2 Supersport Race 1 10 Laps
12:20 PM Super Moto Race 1 8 Laps
12:35 PM F1 Superbike Race 1 10 Laps
12:50 PM Formula 3 Super Twins Race 1 8 Laps
1:05 PM F1/F2 Sidecars Race 1 8 Laps
1:20 PM Gixxer 150 Race 1 6 Laps
1:35 PM Classic Sidecars Race 1 8 Laps

1:50 PM Post Classics Pre 89 Junior/Senior Race 2 8 Laps
2:15 PM Formula Sport/Bears Junior/Senior Race 2 8 Laps
2:30 PM Formula 2 Supersport Race 2 10 Laps
2:45 PM Super Moto Race 2 8 Laps
3:00 PM F1 Superbike Race 2 10 Laps
3:15 PM Formula 3 Super Twins Race 2 8 Laps
3:30 PM Robert Holden Memorial Feature Race 10 Laps
3:50 PM F1/F2 Sidecars Race 2 10 Laps
4:05 PM Gixxer 150 Race 2 6 Laps
4:20 PM Classic Sidecars Race 2 8 Laps

Words by Stevie Rial

>