Road Racing News

Cemetery Circuit Races: Boxing Day Bonanza Wrap Up

Outside of Damon Rees scooping feature race honours, others to enjoy victory spoils at the 2020 Cemetery Circuit Races included Team Rees stablemate Zak Fuller.

A relative newcomer to 600cc machinery, up coming New Zealand racing talent Fuller respective second, first place finishes from today’s Whanganui based competition was enough for him to finish runner-up in the final Formula 2 Suzuki Tri Series Championship standings.

Rogan Chandler claimed opening Supersport spoils ahead of Fuller whilst Formula 3 race victories were shared by Pre 89 Senior Classics Race 2 victor Karl Hooper and Richard Markham Barrett.

Adam Unsworth/Bryce Rose proved uncatchable within the Carl Cox Motorsport supported modern Sidecar races, whilst multiple yesteryear three wheeling honours went to Robert Hood/Graham Wilkinson.

Supermoto action wise, Jono Hamlin just had the edge on Jette Josiah, with only over 0.2 of a second covering the class pace setters in the eight lap races.

Racers not mentioned yet who secured on Boxing Day at least one race win following competition around the short, narrow 1.5 kilometres long Cemetery Circuit are as follows:

Caleb Gilmore (Gixxer 150 Race 1/Gixxer 150 Race 2), Daren Bendle (Bears Junior Race 1/Bears Junior Race 2), Sam Willacy (Bears Senior Race 1/Bears Senior Race 2).

Shane Miller (Supersport 300 Race 1 /Supersport 300 Race 2), Steve Bridge (Pre 89 Junior Classics Race 1/Pre 89 Junior Classics Race 2) and Gian Louie (Pre 89 Senior Classics Race 1).

Top Ten finishers per class from the above, aforementioned classes plus F1 Superbike races are as follows:

Pre 89 Junior Classics Race 1:

1 Steve Bridge
2 Dean Bentley
3 Tony Sklenars
4 Mark Robinson
5 Kieren O’Neill
6 Anthony Clarke
7 Nigel Lennox
8 Terry Galway
9 Tim Kendall
10 Philip Oades
11 Guy Webster
12 Bill James

Pre 89 Senior Classics Race 1:

1 Gian Louie
2 Matt Eggleton
3 Sean Donnelly
4 Jeff Croot
5 Mark Furniss
6 Vince Burrell
7 Brett Fullerton
8 Phil Clarke
9 Barry Long

Bears Senior Race 1:

1 Sam Willacy
2 Dwayne Bishop
3 Mark Perry
4 Malcolm Bielski
5 Dan McKenzie
6 Matt Drayson
7 Heath Botica
8 Richard Markham Barrett
9 Stephen Leggett
10 Raymond Herdman
11 Terry Moran
12 Vince Burrell
13 Robbo Robinson
14 Jeff Rogerson
15 Graham Jarratt
16 Mark Hay
17 Brett Wilson

Bears Junior Race 1:

1 Daren Bendle
2 Ian Reed
3 Paul Jenkins
4 Blane Hannah
5 Mark Furniss
6 Ben Nickolaison
7 Nick Lascelles
8 James Rogers
9 Mark VanWetering
10 Craig Thomas
11 Chance Oliver
12 Benjamin Carter
13 Stephen Bates
14 Luke Ryder

Formula 2 Supersport 1:

1 Rogan Chandler
2 Zak Fuller
3 Dale Finch
4 David Hall
5 Seth Devereux
6 Toby Summers
7 Luke Riley
8 Dillon Telford
9 Avalon Biddle
10 Jeff Croot
11 Tarbon Walker
12 Hamish Fox
13 Luca Durning

Supermoto Race 1:

1 Jono Hamlin
2 Jette Josiah
3 Mitch Rowe
4 Ben Dowman
5 James Clarke
6 Craig Scott
7 Roger Bland
8 John Oliver
9 James Daniels
10 Mike Kyle
11 Tony Hirini
12 Brett Fullerton
13 Mark Oliver
14 Alex Luff Scott
15 Duncan McIntyre
16 Luke Cabrol
17 Marc McKenzie

Formula 1 Race 1:

1 Damon Rees
2 Daniel Mettam
3 Mitch Rees
4 Richie Dibben
5 Scott Moir
6 Adam Chambers
7 Sloan Frost
8 David Hall
9 Jayden Carrick
10 Ray Clee
11 Peter Tanner

Formula 3 Race 1:

1 Richard Markham Barrett
2 Doyle Matautia
3 Karl Hooper
4 Steve Bridge
5 Darrick Kattenberg
6 Ben Tippins
7 Tim Greene
8 Carl Steadman
9 Cole Williams
10 Uriah Ryken
11 Aaron Dempsey
12 Mark Robinson
13 Jason Trueman
14 Richard Eltherington
15 Rob Edwards
16 Fabiano Paiva Santos
17 Mark Hodson
18 Wayne Mantell
19 Rory Garvey

Modern Sidecars Race 1:

1 Adam Unsworth/Bryce Rose
2 Barry Smith/Stu Dawe
3 Spike Taylor/Kelly Pitt
4 Mark Halls/Michelle MacLean
5 Darryl Williams/Brian Flynn
6 Tracey Bryan/Jo Mickleson
7 Bruce Roberts/Jim Bilby
8 David McArthur/Doug Cornes

Gixxer 150 Race 1:

1 Caleb Gilmore
2 Justin Maunder
3 Billie Fuller
4 Richard Boyd
5 Lucy Dowman
6 Paul Jenkins
7 Stephen Leggett
8 Mark Hodson
9 Emma Dowman

Classic Sidecars Race 1:

1 Robert Hood/Graham Wilkinson
2 Peter Dowan/Louise Blythe
3 James Dowman/Lucy Dowman
4 Darren Pate/Lynne Herring
5 Malcom McDonald/Ailie McDonald
6 Corey Winter/Kieran Whitham
7 Mark Smith/Dean Corrigan
8 Bruce Roberts/Jim Bilby
9 Tony Sklenars/Mark McKenzie
10 Jim Taylor/Mark Thompson
11 Perry Lett/Michael Dowman
12 Jason Rees/Bryce Rose

Pre 89 Senior Classics Race 2:

1 Karl Hooper
2 Matt Eggleton
3 Gian Louie
4 Sean Donnelly
5 Jeff Croot
6 Mark Furniss
7 Brett Fullerton
8 Phil Clarke
9 Barry Long
10 Vince Burrell

Pre 89 Junior Classics Race 2:

1 Steve Bridge
2 Tony Sklenars
3 Mark Robinson
4 Dean Bentley
5 Kieren O’Neill
6 Anthony Clarke
7 Terry Galway
8 Rory Garvey
9 Philip Oades
10 Guy Webster
11 Bill James

Supersport 300 Race 2:

1 Shane Miller
2 Dennis Charlett
3 Jake Lewis
4 Caleb Gilmore
5 Campbell Grayling
6 Rhys Lindsay
7 Curtis Boyd
8 Scott Hawkes
9 Justin Maunder
10 Esmond Williams
11 Shaun Parker
12 Turiana Banks
13 Oliver Stuitje
14 Tony Sellars
15 Matthew Robertson
16 Mihi Banks
17 Clive Banks
18 Bailey Joseph
19 Chris Dummer

Bears Senior Race 2:

1 Sam Willacy
2 Dwayne Bishop
3 Mark Perry
4 Dan McKenzie
5 Richard Markham Barrett
6 Matt Drayson
7 Terry Moran
8 Heath Botica
9 Stephen Leggett
10 Raymond Herdman
11 Graham Jarratt
12 Jeff Rogerson
13 Mark Hay
14 Robbo Robinson
15 Brett Wilson

Bears Junior Race 2:

1 Daren Bendle
2 Ian Reed
3 Paul Jenkins
4 Ben Nickolaison
5 Blane Hannah
6 Mark Furniss
7 Craig Thomas
8 James Rogers
9 Chance Oliver
10 Nick Lascelles
11 Mark VanWetering
12 Benjamin Carter

F2 Supersport Race 2:

1 Zak Fuller
2 Dale Finch
3 Rogan Chandler
4 David Hall
5 Toby Summers
6 Seth Devereux
7 Avalon Biddle
8 Tarbon Walker
9 Dillon Telford
10 Hamish Fox
11 Luke Riley

Supermoto Race 2:

1 Jono Hamlin
2 Jette Josiah
3 Mitch Rowe
4 Ben Dowman
5 James Clarke
6 Roger Bland
7 John Oliver
8 Mark Oliver
9 Craig Scott
10 Mike Kyle
11 James Daniels
12 Brett Fullerton
13 Alex Luff-Scott
14 Tony Hirini
15 Duncan McIntyre
16 Marc McKenzie
17 Luke Cabrol

Formula 1 Race 2:

1 Damon Rees
2 Scott Moir
3 Daniel Mettam
4 Mitch Rees
5 Adam Chambers
6 Richie Dibben
7 Jayden Carrick
8 Sloan Frost
9 Ray Clee
10 Peter Tanner

Modern Sidecars Race 2:

1 Adam Unsworth/Bryce Rose
2 Barry Smith/Stu Dawe
3 Spike Taylor/Kelly Pitt
4 Mark Halls/Michelle MacLean
5 Darryl Williams/Brian Flynn
6 David McArthur/Doug Cornes
7 Bruce Roberts/Jim Bilby

Formula 3 Race 2:

1 Karl Hooper
2 Steve Bridge
3 Ben Tippins
4 Carl Steadman
5 Darrick Kattenberg
6 Mark Robinson
7 Tim Greene
8 Richard Markham Barrett
9 Uriah Ryken
10 Jason Trueman
11 Richard Eltherington
12 Fabiano Paiva Santos
13 Rob Edwards
14 Rory Garvey
15 Wayne Mantell
16 Aaron Dempsey

Classic Sidecars Race 2:

1 Robert Hood/Graham Wilkinson
2 Mark Smith/Dean Corrigan
3 Jason Rees/Bryce Rose
4 James Dowman/Lucy Dowman
5 Darren Pate/Lynne Herring
6 Malcolm McDonald/Ailie McDonald
7 Bruce Roberts/Jim Bilby
8 Peter Dowan/Louise Blythe
9 Jim Taylor/Mark Thompson
10 Tony Sklenars/Mark McKenzie

Gixxer 150 Race 2:

1 Caleb Gilmore
2 Justin Maunder
3 Billie Fuller
4 Dennis Charlett
5 Richard Boyd
6 Lucy Dowman
7 Paul Jenkins
8 Mark Hodson
9 Emma Dowman

Words by Stevie Rial

>