Road Racing News

69th Scarborough Gold Cup: Practice/Qualifying/Race Running Order

The dripping with history roads of Oliver’s Mount are primed and ready for competition, as the start of the 68th Gold Cup meeting nears the horizon.

It’s the always entertaining Super Twins that are scheduled to get timed practice action underway on Friday morning.

Qualifying sessions take centre stage in the afternoon whilst Saturday’s schedule includes no less than 14 races.

Sunday’s competition includes the prestigious eight lap Steve Henshaw Gold Cup race which was claimed most recently by Ashcourt Racing’s Lee Johnston.

Johnston, good friend Dean Harrison returning this weekend to the RC Express Racing (Dafabet Devitt Racing) fold, DC Racing’s Mike Norbury, Cowton Racing’s Dominic Herbertson, Joe Akroyd are just some of the contenders for this weekend’s main event.

Whilst added upcoming highlights for fans attending include the Birchall brothers Ben & Tom making their competitive Oliver’s Mount, Scarborough debut plus 23 times TT winner John McGuinness demoing the Quattro Plant Bournemouth Kawasaki Superbike, that he was due to pilot at TT 2020.

The full current practice, qualifying, race running order at present for the 69th Scarborough Gold Cup meeting, is as follows:

Friday 11th September:

09:00 AM start

Newcomers practice
Super Twins practice
2&4 stroke practice
Supersport odd numbers practice
Supersport even numbers practice
Sidecars practice
Bennetts Classic Superbike practice
Super Twins practice
2&4 stroke practice
Supersport odd numbers practice
Supersport even numbers practice
Sidecars practice
Bennetts Classic Superbike practice

Super Twins qualifying
2&4 stroke qualifying
Supersport odd numbers qualifying
Supersport even numbers qualifying
Sidecars qualifying
Bennetts Classic Superbike qualifying
Super Twins qualifying
2&4 stroke qualifying
Supersport odd numbers qualifying
Supersport even numbers qualifying
Sidecars qualifying
Bennetts Classic Superbike qualifying

Saturday 12th September:

09:00 AM start

Super Twins warm up 3 Laps
2&4 Stroke warm up 3 Laps
Supersport odd numbers warm up 3 Laps
Supersport even numbers warm up 3 Laps
Sidecars warm up 3 Laps
Bennetts Classic Superbike warm up 3 Laps

Non Qualifiers Race 1 5 Laps
Super Twins Race 1 6 Laps
2&4 Stroke Race 1 6 Laps
Supersport B Race 1 6 Laps
Supersport A Race 1 8 Laps
Sidecars Race 1 6 Laps
Bennetts Classic Superbike Race 1 6 Laps

Parade Laps

2&4 Stroke Race 2 6 Laps
Supersport A Race 2 8 Laps
Supersport B Race 2 6 Laps
Sidecars Race 2 6 Laps
Bennetts Classic Superbike Race 2 6 Laps

Parade Laps TBC

Non Qualifiers Race 2 TBC 5 Laps
Super Twins Race 2 6 Laps

Sunday 13th September:

09:00 AM start

Super Twins warm up 3 Laps
2&4 Stroke warm up 3 Laps
Supersport odd numbers warm up 3 Laps
Supersport even numbers warm up 3 Laps
Sidecars warm up 3 Laps
Bennetts Classic Superbike warm up 3 Laps

Super Twins Race 3 6 Laps
2&4 Stroke Race 3 6 Laps
Supersport B Race 3 6 Laps
Supersport A Race 3 8 Laps
Sidecars Race 3 6 Laps
Bennetts Classic Superbike Race 3 6 Laps

Parade Laps

Steve Henshaw Gold Cup 8 Laps
Supersport B Race 4 6 Laps
Supersport A Race 4 8 Laps
Sidecars Race 4 6 Laps
Bennetts Classic Superbike Race 4 6 Laps

Parade Laps TBC

2&4 Stroke Race 4 6 Laps
Super Twins Race 4 6 Laps
Non Qualifiers Race 3 5 Laps

Words by Stevie Rial

>