Road Racing News

Cemetery Circuit Races – Practice/Qualifying/Race Schedule

With just a few days till competition begins on the famous Wanganui based Cemetery Circuit, anticipation is building ahead of what’s set to be a truly captivating day of race action on Boxing Day.

19 races are scheduled to take place in five days time, including the feature ten lap Robert Holden Memorial race.

Leading lights in prime contention for feature race honours, include Suzuki Tri Series front runners Shane Richardson and Scott Moir, plus fellow countryman Daniel Mettam, Sloan Frost and Carl Cox Motorsport’s Jay Lawrence.

Lots of attention will also be placed upon event returnee Horst Saiger and high profile newcomer Peter Hickman, who’s progress around the narrow, tight and twisty Cemetery Circuit, will be monitored closely by many.

The full provisional practice, qualifying, race schedule for the 2019 Cemetery Circuit Races is as follows.

Practice Sessions:

Local Time

07:30 AM Virgins/Suzuki Gixxer 150
07:40 AM Post Classics Pre 89 Junior/Senior
07:55 AM Bears Junior/Senior
08:10 AM Supersport
08:20 AM Super Moto
08:30 AM Superbikes
08:40 AM F3 Superlite
08:50 AM F1/F2 Sidecars
09:05 AM Suzuki Gixxer 150
09:15 AM Pre 82 Classic Sidecars

Qualifying Sessions:

Local Time

09:25 AM Post Classics Pre 89 Junior/Senior
09:40 AM Bears Junior/Senior
09:50 AM Supersport
10:00 AM Super Moto
10:10 AM Superbikes
10:25 AM F3 Superlite
10:35 AM F1/F2 Sidecars
10:50 AM Suzuki Gixxer 150
11:00 AM Pre 82 Classic Sidecars

Photo by Craig Dawson

Races:

Local Time

11:30 AM Post Classics Pre 89 Junior/Senior Race 1 8 Laps
11:50 AM Bears Junior/Senior Race 1 8 Laps
12:05 PM Supersport Race 1 10 Laps
12:20 PM Super Moto Race 1 8 Laps
12:35 PM Superbike Race 1 10 Laps
12:50 PM F3 Superlite Race 1 8 Laps
1:05 PM F1/F2 Sidecars Race 1 8 Laps
1:20 PM Suzuki Gixxer 150 Race 1 6 Laps
1:35 PM Pre 82 Classic Sidecars Race 1 8 Laps

1:50 PM Post Classics Pre 89 Junior/Senior Race 2 8 Laps
2:15 PM Bears Junior/Senior Race 2 8 Laps
2:30 PM Supersport Race 2 10 Laps
2:45 PM Super Moto Race 2 8 Laps
3:00 PM Superbike Race 2 10 Laps
3:15 PM F3 Superlite Race 2 8 Laps
3:30 PM Robert Holden Memorial Feature Race 10 Laps
3:50 PM F1/F2 Sidecars Race 2 10 Laps
4:05 PM Suzuki Gixxer 150 Race 2 6 Laps
4:20 PM Pre 82 Classic Sidecars Race 2 8 Laps

Words by Stevie Rial

>