Road Racing News

Manx Grand Prix 2016 – Monday Practice Report

Junior:

CPL Products backed Richard Charlton finished quickest in an ultra close fought Junior Manx GP practice session.

Lapping at 114.772 mph he edged out Slick Bass backed Andy Dudgeon (114.754 mph) for the number one spot in practice.

Third quickest Tom Weeden (114.361 mph) on his own teams 675 Daytona Triumph was only four seconds behind in finishing third fastest.

He was followed by Davey Lambert (114.005 mph), Andy Farrell (113.928 mph), Jamie Hodson (112.534 mph), Richard Wilson (112.499 mph) whilst reigning newcomers A race winner Peter Wilkinson lapped to close to the 112 mph mark with lap speed of 111.997 mph.

Five other riders lapped in excess of 111 mph, they where Glenn Harrison (111.948 mph), Barry Evans (111.662 mph), Dean Osborne (111.434 mph) and Tom Robinson (111.099 mph).

Manx Grand Prix – Monday Practice Session – Junior Results:

1 16 Richard Charlton Yamaha/michelin 2 19:43.459 114.772
2 3 Andy Dudgeon Suzuki/Team Slick Performance Racing 2 19:43.641 114.754
3 4 Tom Weeden Triumph/ 2 19:47.715 114.361
4 6 Davey Lambert Kawasaki/Lambo Racing / Beamish Car Transport 2 19:51.421 114.005
5 1 Andy Farrell Honda/B&W RACING 1 19:52.222 113.928
6 7 Jamie Hodson Yamaha/Racing For Life 1 20:06.995 112.534
7 10 Richard Wilson Honda/TW Suspension Tech 2 20:07.376 112.499
8 19 Peter Wilkinson Yamaha/Rusty Rack Racing 2 20:12.780 111.997
9 5 Glenn Harrison Suzuki/Chris Preston / Toyo Tyres 1 20:13.315 111.948
10 26 Barry Lee Evans Kawasaki/PERCY’S AUTOS 2 20:16.420 111.662
11 22 Dean Osborne Honda/JT Racing Services 2 20:18.910 111.434
12 20 Tom Robinson Kawasaki/K S Performance 1 20:22.582 111.099
13 24 Justin Collins Yamaha/Collins Racing 1 20:24.678 110.909
14 21 Jason Corcoran Suzuki/Stephen Christian and sons limited 1 20:26.721 110.724
15 8 David Lumsden Honda/Martin Bullock Manxsport 1 20:30.388 110.394
16 33 Joe Akroyd Suzuki/Oilee Racing 1 20:32.958 110.164
17 36 Michael Hand Kawasaki/Holbeach Motorcycle Tyres 2 20:34.731 110.006
18 18 Adrian Hartog Kawasaki/ 2 20:34.824 109.998
19 17 Rodger Wibberley Yamaha/BJ Spooner/Auto66/KS Performance 2 20:40.188 109.522
20 11 Charles Rhys Hardisty Yamaha/REPS Motorcycles/KayMac 2 20:43.941 109.192
21 12 Gareth Evans Yamaha/Magic Bullet Racing 1 20:47.969 108.839
22 27 Allan Brodie Suzuki/PRF Racing 1 20:52.842 108.416
23 34 Stuart Hall Honda/ 1 20:54.312 108.289
24 30 Shaun Evans Kawasaki/Vanguard Shopfitting 2 21:00.849 107.727
25 44 Royce Rowe Suzuki/Les Rowe and Associates 1 21:01.416 107.679
26 45 Damian Horan Suzuki/ 2 21:05.689 107.315
27 43 Andy McPherson Triumph/ 2 21:08.210 107.102
28 39 Darren Cooper Kawasaki/Team DCR 2 21:08.364 107.089
29 14 Murray McConnachie Triumph/cabot tyres 1 21:09.223 107.017
30 76 Matt Mylchreest Kawasaki/Gorilla Racing 1 21:10.144 106.939
31 50 Steven Procter Yamaha/ 2 21:12.164 106.769
32 #75 Brendan Fargher* Yamaha/Paul Smyth racing 2 21:12.588 106.734
33 15 Mike Minns Yamaha/ian bell motorcycles 1 21:13.531 106.655
34 56 Masayuki Yamanaka Honda/Challenge YAMANAKA48 with NAKAMA 2 21:14.743 106.553
35 38 Emmett Burke Honda/Sunflame.co.uk 1 21:14.855 106.544
36 47 Jason Brewster Suzuki/ 2 21:16.050 106.444
37 55 Rad Hughes Honda/Cowton Racing 2 21:19.615 106.148
38 23 Thomas Gottschalk Suzuki/FC Moore 2 21:21.121 106.023
39 84 Ian Gardner Kawasaki/UFLEET LTD 2 21:21.743 105.971
40 57 Colin Croft Suzuki/John Redfern Racing 2 21:21.868 105.961
41 58 Gaz Evans* Honda/Contract Natural Gas 1 21:23.457 105.830
42 29 Carl Roberts Suzuki/Carl Roberts Diesel Engineering/CBG Contractors 2 21:23.486 105.827
43 60 Marc Colvin Kawasaki/James Fennel Micro Lodges 2 21:23.794 105.802
44 35 Steve Moody Honda/DILLIGAF Racing 1 21:27.037 105.535
45 #83 Mark Foster* Yamaha/R GOWER / PETER STACEY / HYDRO HOTEL 2 21:33.890 104.976
46 #82 Wayne Humble* Yamaha/Michelin tyres 2 21:36.071 104.800
47 85 Sam Johnson Yamaha/JK construction / Andy Potts 2 21:40.322 104.457
48 49 Robert Nelson Suzuki/R Nelson Roofing 1 21:57.920 103.062
49 66 Robert Whittall Suzuki/Moto-Design 1 22:00.913 102.829
50 #37 Sean Montgomery* Kawasaki/Preston Power Steering 2 22:00.940 102.827
51 52 Iain Hill Honda/Hills Racing 2 22:01.544 102.780
52 79 Lee Hembury Yamaha/ 1 22:07.501 102.319
53 25 Chris Cook Kawasaki/ 2 22:08.355 102.253
54 #32 Callum Ward* Yamaha/ 2 22:08.510 102.241
55 62 Sean Connolly Kawasaki/VTS TRANSPORT 1 22:10.292 102.104
56 69 Ross Orchard Yamaha/North Cornwall Motorcycles 1 22:21.489 101.252
57 71 Frederic Besnard Kawasaki/henrimoto/martimotos 1 22:25.674 100.937
58 73 Rob Mitchel-Hill Suzuki/Ranga Racing 1 22:32.941 100.395
59 59 Pete Murray VRS Honda/Arizona Speed Engineering 1 22:36.898 100.102
60 63 Stephen Carmichael Kawasaki/ 1 22:37.186 100.081
61 68 Jason Heritage Yamaha/J Heritage Ltd 1 22:37.343 100.069
62 81 James Robertson Yamaha/ 1 22:41.118 99.791
63 #72 Kevin Barsby* Triumph/Martin bell car sales, Paul Dobson photography 2 22:44.558 99.540
64 80 Leon Murphy Suzuki/George Stewart 1 23:14.427 97.408
65 #51 Tommy Henry* Yamaha/NJT Racing 2 23:19.915 97.026
66 #41 Thomas Maxwell* Yamaha/northern racing 2 23:29.347 96.377
67 77 Victor Lopez Santos Yamaha/Team Martimotos 1 23:31.732 96.214
68 #87 Andrew Cuthbert* Suzuki/CLYDE LEISURES 2 23:40.770 95.602
69 #91 David Combrinck* Kawasaki/Combrinck Aerospace Ltd. 2 23:48.323 95.096
70 86 Derek Wilson Honda/ 1 23:56.901 94.528
71 #67 Richard Duncan* Yamaha/C Forbes Flooring. 2 23:58.261 94.439
72 88 Andreas Psychogyios Yamaha/PSYCHOGYIOS RACING TEAM 1 23:58.479 94.425
73 93 Stuart Bedford Suzuki/ 1 24:02.888 94.136
74 #89 Matt Moore* Yamaha/THE BRANDWAREHOUSE 2 25:00.474 90.523
75 78 Mark Watson Yamaha/ 1 27:58.214 80.936

Senior:

Richard Charlton’s lap speed of 114.772 mph, that took him to the top of the time sheets in the Junior practice, also propelled him to the quickest overall lap speed in the blue riband senior class.

Andy Dudgeon as in the Junior class finished second quickest, lapping at 114.754 mph, as he got his 2016 Manx GP campaign, off to an accomplished start.

Third fastest was Davey Lambert (114.005 mph) on his own teams Lambo Racing ZX6R Kawasaki, whilst Jamie Hodson (112.534 mph) on the Racing For Life YZF R6 Yamaha, also showed good pace.

Same applied to Richard Wilson (112.499 mph), Peter Wilkinson (111.997 mph) and Team Collins & Russell’s Michael Moulai (111.983 mph).

Added notable lap speeds from last evening included Glenn Harrison (111.948 mph), Barry Evans (111.662 mph), Tom Robinson (111.099 mph), Justin Collins (110.909 mph), Michael Hand (110.006 mph) and Gareth Evans (108.839 mph) on the Magic Bullet Racing YZF R6 Yamaha.

Manx Grand Prix – Monday Practice Session – Senior Results:

1 #16 Richard Charlton Yamaha/michelin 2 19:43.459 114.772
2 #3 Andy Dudgeon Suzuki/Team Slick Performance Racing 2 19:43.641 114.754
3 #6 Davey Lambert Kawasaki/Lambo Racing / Beamish Car Transport 2 19:51.421 114.005
4 #7 Jamie Hodson Yamaha/Racing For Life 1 20:06.995 112.534
5 #10 Richard Wilson Honda/TW Suspension Tech 2 20:07.376 112.499
6 #19 Peter Wilkinson Yamaha/Rusty Rack Racing 2 20:12.780 111.997
7 2 Mike Moulai Kawasaki/Team Collins & Russell 1 20:12.938 111.983
8 #5 Glenn Harrison Suzuki/Chris Preston / Toyo Tyres 1 20:13.315 111.948
9 #26 Barry Lee Evans Kawasaki/PERCY’S AUTOS 2 20:16.420 111.662
10 #20 Tom Robinson Kawasaki/K S Performance 1 20:22.582 111.099
11 #24 Justin Collins Yamaha/Collins Racing 1 20:24.678 110.909
12 #21 Jason Corcoran Suzuki/Stephen Christian and sons limited 1 20:26.721 110.724
13 #33 Joe Akroyd Suzuki/Oilee Racing 1 20:32.958 110.164
14 #36 Michael Hand Kawasaki/Holbeach Motorcycle Tyres 2 20:34.731 110.006
15 #18 Adrian Hartog Kawasaki/ 2 20:34.824 109.998
16 #17 Rodger Wibberley Yamaha/BJ Spooner/Auto66/KS Performance 2 20:40.188 109.522
17 #11 Charles Rhys Hardisty Yamaha/REPS Motorcycles/KayMac 2 20:43.941 109.192
18 #12 Gareth Evans Yamaha/Magic Bullet Racing 1 20:47.969 108.839
19 #34 Stuart Hall Honda/ 1 20:54.312 108.289
20 54 Dave Taylor Yamaha/Pete Stacy/Laslett 2 20:57.697 107.997
21 #30 Shaun Evans Kawasaki/Vanguard Shopfitting 2 21:00.849 107.727
22 #44 Royce Rowe Suzuki/Les Rowe and Associates 1 21:01.416 107.679
23 #37 Michael Evans* Suzuki/ 2 21:03.634 107.490
24 #43 Andy McPherson Triumph/ 2 21:08.210 107.102
25 #39 Darren Cooper Kawasaki/Team DCR 2 21:08.364 107.089
26 #14 Murray McConnachie Triumph/cabot tyres 1 21:09.223 107.017
27 #76 Matt Mylchreest Kawasaki/Gorilla Racing 1 21:10.144 106.939
28 #50 Steven Procter Yamaha/ 2 21:12.164 106.769
29 #15 Mike Minns Yamaha/ian bell motorcycles 1 21:13.531 106.655
30 #56 Masayuki Yamanaka Honda/Challenge YAMANAKA48 with NAKAMA 2 21:14.743 106.553
31 #38 Emmett Burke Honda/Sunflame.co.uk 1 21:14.855 106.544
32 #47 Jason Brewster Suzuki/ 2 21:16.050 106.444
33 #55 Radley Hughes Honda/Cowton Racing 2 21:19.615 106.148
34 #23 Thomas Gottschalk Suzuki/FC Moore 2 21:21.121 106.023
35 #84 Ian Gardner Kawasaki/UFLEET LTD 2 21:21.743 105.971
36 #57 Colin Croft Suzuki/John Redfern Racing 2 21:21.868 105.961
37 #58 Gaz Evans* Honda/Contract Natural Gas 1 21:23.457 105.830
38 #29 Carl Roberts Suzuki/Carl Roberts Diesel Engineering/CBG Contractors 2 21:23.486 105.827
39 #60 Marc Colvin Kawasaki/James Fennel Micro Lodges 2 21:23.794 105.802
40 #41 Jamie Williams* Honda/Jaks bar and steak house 2 21:24.409 105.751
41 #35 Steve Moody Honda/DILLIGAF Racing 1 21:27.037 105.535
42 #85 Sam Johnson Yamaha/JK construction / Andy Potts 2 21:40.322 104.457
43 #32 Raul Torras Martinez* Yamaha/ 2 21:42.004 104.322
44 65 Alan Cunningham Suzuki/R & S Racing 1 21:57.486 103.096
45 #49 Robert Nelson Suzuki/R Nelson Roofing 1 21:57.920 103.062
46 #66 Robert Whittall Suzuki/Moto-Design 1 22:00.913 102.829
47 #52 Iain Hill Honda/Hills Racing 2 22:01.544 102.780
48 #25 Chris Cook Kawasaki/ 2 22:08.355 102.253
49 #62 Sean Connolly Kawasaki/VTS TRANSPORT 1 22:10.292 102.104
50 #46 Paul Williams* Kawasaki/DW Motorcycles / Phil Bevan TrackDays 2 22:17.392 101.562
51 82 Hefyn Owen Yamaha/ 1 22:18.917 101.446
52 #69 Ross Orchard Yamaha/North Cornwall Motorcycles 1 22:21.489 101.252
53 #71 Frederic Besnard Kawasaki/henrimoto/martimotos 1 22:25.674 100.937
54 #51 Julian Trummer* Honda/ESS-Group 2 22:26.239 100.894
55 #73 Rob Mitchel-Hill Suzuki/Ranga Racing 1 22:32.941 100.395
56 #63 Stephen Carmichael Kawasaki/ 1 22:37.186 100.081
57 #68 Jason Heritage Yamaha/J Heritage Ltd 1 22:37.343 100.069
58 #81 James Robertson Yamaha/ 1 22:41.118 99.791
59 74 Paul Wilson Suzuki/Epping Electrical 1 22:55.520 98.747
60 89 Christian Slater Kawasaki/ 1 23:02.241 98.267
61 61 Erik Kjuus Aprilia/ 1 23:03.249 98.195
62 #80 Leon Murphy Suzuki/George Stewart 1 23:14.427 97.408
63 91 Sarah Boyes Yamaha/ 1 23:28.928 96.405
64 #75 Richard Vuillermet* Kawasaki/ 2 23:30.687 96.285
65 #77 Victor Lopez Santos Yamaha/Team Martimotos 1 23:31.732 96.214
66 #59 Dan Beighton* Kawasaki/Virtual-UC 2 23:47.470 95.153
67 #88 Andreas Psychogyios Yamaha/PSYCHOGYIOS RACING TEAM 1 23:58.479 94.425
68 #92 Stuart Bedford Suzuki/ 1 24:02.888 94.136
69 90 James Buckett Kawasaki/Sorrymate.com 1 24:06.566 93.897
70 #72 Shaun Wynne* Kawasaki/SMW RACING/TEAM POTCH 2 24:15.332 93.331
71 87 Trevor Matthewson Suzuki/strangford holiday park 1 25:02.358 90.410
72 #78 Mark Watson Yamaha/ 1 27:58.214 80.936

Super Twins:

Andy Dudgeon underlined his status as one of the pre race favourites for Super Twins Manx GP honours, by setting an impressive pace in the opening practice session.

IMG_3493

Photo by Nick Wheeler

Following an opening lap speed in excess of 107 mph, his flying lap saw him lap at 108.735 mph, to finish over 25 seconds in nearest challenger Dean Osborne (107.235 mph) who like Andy is backed by Slick Bass.

David Lumsden (106.579 mph) was not far behind the Manx duo, whilst Richard Charlton (105.736 mph) excellent form continued.

Australia’s Royce Rowe (104.648 mph) impressed as did Jamie Hodson (104.532 mph), Mike Minns (104.424 mph), Rhys Hardisty (104.262 mph) and DP Coldplaning/TC Racing’s Rob Temple (104.254 mph).

2015 newcomers B race winner Gary Vines (102.774 mph) on his TZ 250 Yamaha, finished a highly creditable 12th quickest.

Manx Grand Prix – Monday Practice Session – Super Twins Results:

1 3 Andy Dudgeon Suzuki/CBG Contractors – Rob Brew Racing 2 20:49.167 108.735
2 8 Dean Osborne Suzuki/Slick performance 2 21:06.636 107.235
3 4 David Lumsden Kawasaki/Full Factory Winnerswear 1 21:14.429 106.579
4 21 Richard Charlton Kawasaki/michelin 1 21:24.598 105.736
5 11 Royce Rowe Ducati/BJR Racing Products 1 21:37.952 104.648
6 5 Jamie Hodson Kawasaki/CMS/SB Tuning 1 21:39.390 104.532
7 16 Mike Minns Kawasaki/merlin sidecars,neil fairless 2 21:40.737 104.424
8 6 Charles Rhys Hardisty Kawasaki/RBEngineering 2 21:42.753 104.262
9 35 Rob Temple Kawasaki/TC Racing/Kyle Racing 2 21:42.856 104.254
10 9 Tom Robinson Suzuki/Robinson Racing 1 21:54.887 103.300
11 18 Rad Hughes Kawasaki/Royal Air Force 1 21:54.889 103.300
12 19 Gary Vines Yamaha/Online Lubricants 2 22:01.612 102.774
13 28 Ian Gardner Kawasaki/UTILERGY 1 22:04.101 102.581
14 32 Stephen Nathan Kawasaki/NATHAN RACING 2 22:05.616 102.464
15 #52 Jonathan Perry* Kawasaki/Jonathan Perry Racing JPR 2 22:29.834 100.626
16 38 Robert Whittall Suzuki/Moto-Design 2 22:38.000 100.021
17 7 Darren Cooper Kawasaki/Flue-stox 1 22:39.298 99.925
18 43 Robert Nelson Suzuki/R Nelson Roofing 2 22:39.392 99.918
19 20 Gareth Evans Kawasaki/Joe Evans Garage 2 22:44.533 99.542
20 #33 Paul van der Heiden* Ducati/BJR Products 2 22:48.831 99.229
21 15 Jason Markham Suzuki/British Army Motorsports Association 1 22:49.442 99.185
22 10 Barry Lee Evans Kawasaki/PAUL BLAND MOTORSPORT 1 22:52.285 98.979
23 29 James Chawke Kawasaki/Chawkie Racing 2 22:57.153 98.630
24 37 Victor Lopez Santos Kawasaki/Team Martimotos 1 23:01.415 98.325
25 54 Ali Foster Kawasaki/Hazel Carroon 1 23:05.839 98.011
26 42 Brian Appleton Suzuki/ 1 23:08.255 97.841
27 #47 Marc Ironside* Kawasaki/shirlaws 2 23:18.059 97.155
28 46 Ron Soar Suzuki/Dave Staples 2 23:24.564 96.705
29 50 Richard Saville Kawasaki/SOS Racing 2 23:33.140 96.118
30 26 Pete Murray VRS Kawasaki/Arizona Speed Engineering 1 23:58.909 94.397
31 56 David Bone Suzuki/Yvonne and Heather Bone 1 24:03.032 94.127
32 51 Ian Soilleux Kawasaki/Soltech Racing 2 24:11.375 93.586
33 #39 Stuart Hall* Suzuki/Killer5 Interior Design Stuidio 2 24:30.814 92.349
34 59 Phil Walters Suzuki/Doreen Oliver 1 24:33.475 92.182
35 34 Alan Cunningham Kawasaki/Blue Bear Racing 1 24:57.134 90.725
36 #30 Michael Brookes* Suzuki/smuk 2 25:15.372 89.633
37 48 Trevor Matthewson Kawasaki/strangford holiday park 1 25:15.585 89.621
38 #55 Bradley Robinson* Suzuki/ 2 25:41.154 88.134
39 #36 Colin Bowles* Suzuki/MorrisonBHP.net 2 25:52.251 87.504
40 #23 Carsten Svendsen* Yamaha/Skulptur Stoberiet 2 25:55.370 87.328
41 58 Paul Williams Suzuki/Ace Motorcycles, Bude 1 25:57.049 87.234
42 #49 Steven Horne* Kawasaki/Sinclair Bay Subsea 2 27:20.465 82.798
43 41 Martin Harrison Kawasaki/ 1 28:04.138 80.651
44 2 Nick Jefferies Kawasaki/Phil Morris Holdings 1 28:06.652 80.531

Lightweight:

Dan Sayle made history tonight in the Lightweight practice session, as he became the first rider to complete a lap of the Mountain Course, on Moto 3 machinery.

IMG_3514

Photo by Nick Wheeler

Piloting the Falcon Racing Moto 3 Honda Dan lapped at 106.212 mph, to finish comfortably quickest, nearest challenger to the nine times sidecar TT winner was Nick Anderson (101.382 mph).

Mike Carter (101.360 mph), Gavin Brown (100.990 mph), Dave Taylor (100.078 mph) where all on the pace as was 2014 newcomers C race winner James Caswell (98.218 mph).

Nigel Moore (97.279 mph) was the sole 125 mounted rider in the top ten in practice, Elwyn Fryer (95.587 mph), Lancelot Unissart (95.322 mph) and Alex Sinclair (94.612 mph) all had solid starts to their Manx GP campaigns.

Manx Grand Prix – Monday Practice Session – Lightweight Results:

1 60 Daniel Sayle /Falcon electrical 1 21:18.841 106.212
2 62 Nick Anderson Kawasaki/RMKD Racing Kawasaki 1 22:19.770 101.382
3 67 Mike Carter Honda/ 2 22:20.054 101.360
4 76 Gavin Brown Honda/Paul Black 1 22:24.960 100.990
5 64 Dave Taylor Yamaha/MC Locks/Agrimark 1 22:37.218 100.078
6 71 James Caswell Honda/Blackart Suspension / Castech Developments 1 23:02.922 98.218
7 66 Nigel Moore Honda/ALAN MOORE CAR REPAIRS 1 23:16.278 97.279
8 68 Elwyn Fryer Kawasaki/Gray & Adams Ltd 1 23:40.982 95.587
9 61 Lancelot Unissart Honda/Pullen Racing/French Assault 2 23:44.944 95.322
10 63 Alex Sinclair Yamaha/CSC Racing 1 23:55.635 94.612
11 70 Robert Smith Kawasaki/railway inn union mills 1 24:02.483 94.163
12 84 Marek Wieckowski Honda/B and C Racing / Tim Carrington 1 24:04.076 94.059
13 #87 Scott Miller* Kawasaki/Sands Hotel Orkney 2 24:09.893 93.681
14 73 Shelley Pike Honda/SPARK 2 24:13.726 93.434
15 #79 Daniel Ingham* Honda/Digital Deadline 2 24:21.834 92.916
16 74 Andrew Cowie Kawasaki/Neil Wood Painting 1 24:30.502 92.368
17 78 Jason Lamb Honda/ 1 24:31.733 92.291
18 69 Bob Farrington Kawasaki/ 1 24:33.429 92.185
19 80 Derek Wilson Kawasaki/ 1 24:52.869 90.985
20 81 John Turner Kawasaki/ 1 24:53.430 90.950
21 88 Adrian Morris Yamaha/ 1 25:03.195 90.360
22 77 James Buckett Kawasaki/C and H Autos / Sorrymate.com 1 26:18.331 86.058
23 82 Philip Munday Honda/Shropshire Electrical Maintenance Services LTD 1 26:35.032 85.157
24 89 Sarah Boyes Honda/ 1 27:27.043 82.468
25 90 Yuri Barrigan Kawasaki/Irish Ago Racing 1 32:27.166 69.757

Words by Stevie Rial

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

>