Visit the RTR Motorcycles website
Road Racing News

Past Winners

Senior TT

1977 Phil Read MBE
1978 Tom Herron
1979 Mike Hailwood
1980 Graeme Crosby
1981 Mick Grant
1982 Norman Brown
1983 Rob McElnea
1984 Rob McElnea Heron Suzuki
1985 Joey Dunlop Rothmans Honda
1986 Roger Burnett Rothmans Honda
1987 Joey Dunlop Shell Gemini Honda
1988 Joey Dunlop Gemini Honda
1989 Steve Hislop Honda Britain
1990 Carl Fogarty Honda Britain
1991 Steve Hislop Honda Britain
1992 Steve Hislop Abus Norton
1993 Philip Mccallen Castrol Honda
1994 Steve Hislop Castrol Honda
1995 Joey Dunlop Castrol Honda
1996 Philip Mccallen Honda Britain
1997 Philip Mccallen Honda Britain
1998 Ian Simpson Honda Britain
1999 David Jefferies V&M Yamaha
2000 David Jefferies V&M Yamaha
2002 David Jefferies TAS Suzuki
2003 Adrian Archibald TAS Suzuki
2004 Adrian Archibald TAS Suzuki
2005 John McGuinness AIM Yamaha
2006 John McGuinness HM Plant Honda
2007 John McGuinness HM Plant Honda
2008 John McGuinness Padgetts Manx Gas Racing
2009 Steve Plater HM Plant Honda
2010 Ian Hutchinson Padgetts Racing
2011 John McGuinness Honda TT Legends Racing
2013 John McGuinness Honda TT Legends Racing
2014 Michael Dunlop BMW Hawk Racing
2015 John McGuinness Honda Racing
2016 Michael Dunlop Hawk Racing BMW
2017 Michael Dunlop Bennetts Suzuki

Production 1000 TT

2000 David Jefferies
2002 David Jefferies
2003 Shaun Harris
2004 Bruce Anstey

Superstock TT

2005 Bruce Anstey TAS Suzuki
2006 Bruce Anstey TAS Suzuki
2007 Bruce Anstey Relentless Suzuki by TAS
2008 Cameron Donald Relentless Suzuki by TAS
2009 Ian Hutchinson Padgetts Racing
2010 Ian Hutchinson Padgetts Racing
2011 Michael Dunlop Street Sweep Kawasaki
2012 John McGuinness Padgetts Racing
2013 Michael Dunlop Michael Dunlop Racing
2014 Michael Dunlop Michael Dunlop Racing
2015 Ian Hutchinson Paul Bird Motorsport
2016 Ian Hutchinson Tyco BMW
2017 Ian Hutchinson Tyco BMW

Formula 1 TT

1977 Phil Read MBE
1978 Mike Hailwood
1979 Alex George
1980 Mick Grant
1981 Graeme Crosby
1982 Ron Haslam
1983 Joey Dunlop
1984 Joey Dunlop Honda Britain
1985 Joey Dunlop Rothmans Honda
1986 Joey Dunlop Rothmans Honda
1987 Joey Dunlop Rothmans Honda
1988 Joey Dunlop Gemini Honda
1989 Steve Hislop Honda Britain
1990 Carl Fogarty Honda Britain
1991 Steve Hislop Honda Britain
1992 Philip Mccallen Honda Britain
1993 Nick Jefferies Castrol Honda
1994 Steve Hislop Castrol Honda
1995 Philip Mccallen Castrol Honda
1996 Philip Mccallen Honda Britain
1997 Philip Mccallen Honda Britain
1998 Ian Simpson Honda Britain
1999 David Jefferies V&M Yamaha
2000 Joey Dunlop Honda Britain
2002 David Jefferies TAS Suzuki
2003 Adrian Archibald TAS Suzuki
2004 John McGuinness IFS/Yamaha UK

Superbike TT

2005 John McGuinness AIM Racing
2006 John McGuinness HM Plant Honda
2007 John McGuinness HM Plant Honda
2008 Cameron Donald Relentless Suzuki by TAS
2009 John McGuinness HM Plant Honda
2010 Ian Hutchinson Padgetts Racing
2011 John McGuinness Honda TT Legends Racing
2012 John McGuinness Honda TT Legends Racing
2013 Michael Dunlop Honda TT Legends Racing
2014 Michael Dunlop BMW Hawk Racing
2015 Bruce Anstey Valvoline Racing by Padgetts Motorcycles
2016 Michael Dunlop Hawk Racing BMW
2017 Ian Hutchinson Tyco BMW

Supersport TT

2005 Ian Lougher DMRR Honda
2006 John McGuinness HM Plant Honda
2007 Ian Hutchinson HM Plant Honda
2008 Steve Plater AIM Racing
2009 Ian Hutchinson Padgetts Racing
2010 Ian Hutchinson Padgetts Racing
2011 Bruce Anstey Padgetts Racing
2012 Bruce Anstey Padgetts Racing
2013 Michael Dunlop Michael Dunlop Racing
2014 Gary Johnson Smiths Racing
2015 Ian Hutchinson Team Traction Control
2016 Ian Hutchinson Came BPT Yamaha
2017 Michael Dunlop Michael Dunlop Racing

Supersport TT race 2

2005 Ryan Farquhar MSS Kawasaki
2008 Bruce Anstey Relentless Suzuki by TAS
2009 Michael Dunlop Street Sweep Yamaha
2010 Ian Hutchinson Padgetts Racing
2011 Gary Johnson East Coast Racing
2012 Michael Dunlop Michael Dunlop Racing
2013 Michael Dunlop Michael Dunlop Racing
2014 Michael Dunlop Michael Dunlop Racing
2015 Ian Hutchinson Team Traction Control
2016 Ian Hutchinson Came BPT Yamaha
2017 N/A

TT zero

2009 Rob Barber Agni Motors
2010 Mark Miller Motocsyz
2011 Michael Rutter Motocsyz
2012 Michael Rutter Motocsyz
2013 Michael Rutter Motocsyz
2014 John McGuinness Mugen
2015 John McGuinness Mugen
2016 Bruce Anstey Mugen
2017 Bruce Anstey Mugen

Lightweight TT – 650 super twins since 2012

2012 Ryan Farquhar KMR Kawasaki
2013 James Hillier Quattro Plant Kawasaki
2014 Dean Harrison RC Express Racing
2015 Ivan Lintin RC Express Racing
2016 Ivan Lintin Devitt RC Express Racing
2017 Michael Rutter SC Project Paton

Sidecar TT race 1

2005 Nick Crowe/Darren Hope
2006 Nick Crowe/Darren Hope A&J Groundworks
2007 Dave Molyneux/Rick Long HM Plant Honda
2008 Nick Crowe/Mark Cox A&J Groundworks
2009 Dave Molyneux/Dan Sayle A&J Groundworks/DMR
2010 Klaus Klaffenbock/Dan Sayle Klaffi Racing Team
2011 Klaus Klaffenbock/Dan Sayle Klaffi Racing Team
2012 Dave Molyneux/Patrick Farrance DMR
2013 Tim Reeves/Dan Sayle SMT Racing
2014 Conrad Harrison/Mike Aylott Printing Roller Services Racing
2015 Ben Birchall/Tom Birchall
2016 John Holden/Andrew Winkle Silicone Engineering Racing
2017 Ben Birchall/Tom Birchall IEG Racing

Sidecar TT race 2

2005 Dave Molyneux/Dan Sayle
2006 Nick Crowe/Darren Hope A&J Groundworks
2007 Dave Molyneux/Rick Long HM Plant Honda
2008 Nick Crowe/Mark Cox A&J Groundworks
2010 Klaus Klaffenbock/Dan Sayle Klaffi Racing Team
2011 John Holden/Andrew Winkle Holden Racing
2012 Dave Molyneux/Patrick Farrance DMR
2013 Ben Birchall/Tom Birchall
2014 Dave Molyneux/Patrick Farrance DMR Kawasaki
2015 Ben Birchall/Tom Birchall
2016 Ben Birchall/Tom Birchall IEG/Birchall Racing
2017 Ben Birchall/Tom Birchall IEG Racing

Lightweight 400 TT

2002 Richard Quayle
2003 John McGuinness RLR (Ricky Leddy Racing)
2004 John McGuinness RLR (Ricky Leddy Racing)

Ultra lightweight TT

2000 Joey Dunlop
2002 Ian Lougher
2003 Chris Palmer
2004 Chris Palmer

250 TT

2000 Joey Dunlop
2002 Bruce Anstey

TT privateers championship

2010 James Mcbride Pazzo Racing
2011 Ian Mackman Kemtile Racing/Clwyd Heating Racing
2012 Dan Stewart Wilcock Consulting
2013 Lee Johnston East Coast Racing
2014 Ivan Lintin Taylor Lindsay Racing
2015 Dan Cooper Dan Cooper Racing
2016 Dan Hegarty RTR Motorcycles Racing
2017 Horst Saiger Saiger Racing

Joey Dunlop championship winners

2009 Steve Plater HM Plant Honda/Padgetts Racing
2010 Ian Hutchinson Padgetts Racing
2011 John McGuinness Honda TT Legends Racing/Padgetts Racing
2012 John McGuinness Honda TT Legends Racing/Padgetts Racing
2013 Michael Dunlop Honda TT Legends Racing/MD Racing
2014 Michael Dunlop BMW Hawk Racing/MD Racing
2015 Ian Hutchinson Paul Bird Motorsport/Team Traction Control
2016 Ian Hutchinson Tyco BMW/Came BPT Yamaha
2017 Peter Hickman Smiths Racing

Class lap record holders:

Senior: Michael Dunlop 133.962
Superbike: Michael Dunlop 133.393
Superstock: Ian Hutchinson 133.098
Supersport: Michael Dunlop 128.666
Lightweight: James Hillier 120.848
Ultra Lightweight: Chris Palmer 110.52
TT Zero: John McGuinness 119.279
Sidecar: Ben Birchall/Tom Birchall 117.119
250: John McGuinness 118.29
Newcomer Peter Hickman 129.104