Visit Bell Helmets on the RTR Motorcycles website
Road Racing News

Barry Sheene Road Race Festival: Results Round Up

Full round up of results, from day 2 of the Barry Sheene Road Race Festival Powered by Suzuki, at Oliver’s Mount.

Junior A Race 2:

1 Jamie Coward
2 Joe Thompson
3 James Cowton
4 Mike Norbury
5 Davey Todd
6 Craig Neve
7 Mick Goodings
8 Lewis Bramwell
9 Steven Haddow
10 Nick Anderson
11 Wayne Humble
12 Callum Ward
13 Russell Brook
14 Stephen Degnan
15 Zachary Oultram

Junior B Race 2:

1 Gavin Lupton
2 Owen Graves
3 Tom Collinge
4 Max Dixon
5 James Field
6 Andy Sellars
7 Andrew Fisher
8 Rad Hughes
9 Rodger Wibberley
10 Max Roxbrough
11 James Buchanan
12 Brian Fuidge
13 Chris North

Solo Open A Race 2:

1 Daley Mathison
2 Jamie Coward
3 Mark Goodings
4 Mick Goodings
5 Joe Thompson
6 Davey Todd
7 James Cowton
8 Craig Neve
9 David Jackson
10 Gavin Lupton
11 Brad Vicars
12 Steven Haddow
13 Stephen Degnan
14 Owen Graves
15 Callum Ward
16 James Field
17 Dave Woolams
18 James Buchanan

Sidecars Race 2:

1 Steve Ramsden/Matty Ramsden
2 John Lowther/Jake Lowther
3 Lee Crawford/Scott Hardie
4 Greg Lambert/Julie Canipa
5 Dave Wallis/Anthony Belsey

Sidecars Race 3:

1 John Lowther/Jake Lowther
2 Steve Ramsden/Matty Ramsden
3 Lee Crawford/Scott Hardie
4 Greg Lambert/Julie Canipa
5 Andy Wilby/Paul Lowther
6 Mark Saunders/Karl Schofield

Sidecars Race 4:

1 Steve Ramsden/Matty Ramsden
2 Greg Lambert/Julie Canipa
3 John Lowther/Jake Lowther
4 Tony Thirkell/Trevor Johnson
5 Rod Bellas/Glen Dawson
6 Lee Crawford/Scott Hardie

Ultra Lightweight Race 1:

1 Ian Stanford
2 Gary Hutchinson
3 Adrian Skaife
4 Andrew Jackson

Lightweight Race 1:

1 Joe Thompson
2 Nick Anderson
3 Rad Hughes
4 Tony Flinton
5 Jamie O’Brien
6 Dave Woolams

Ultra Lightweight Race 2:

1 Ian Stanford
2 Gary Hutchinson
3 Andrew Jackson
4 Adrian Skaife

Lightweight Race 2:

1 Joe Thompson
2 Nick Anderson
3 Alistair Haworth
4 Rad Hughes
5 Tony Flinton
6 Jamie O’Brien
7 Dave Woolams

Senior/Junior Classic Race 1:

1 Jamie Coward
2 Craig Neve
3 Paul Owen
4 Gary Johnson
5 Gary Graves
6 Brian Clark
7 Gavin Lupton
8 David Walker
9 Nick Jefferies
10 Peter Stringer
11 David Webber

Senior/Junior Classic Race 2:

1 Robert Chambers
2 Gavin Lupton
3 Nick Jefferies
4 Brian Clark
5 David Walker
6 Roger Chen

Modern Senior Race 1:

1 Daley Mathison
2 Jamie Coward
3 Ivan Lintin
4 Mick Goodings
5 Mark Goodings
6 Barry Furber
7 David Bell
8 Peter Boast
9 Stephen Degnan
10 Julian Tillotson
11 Dave Woolams
12 Andy Sellars
13 Max Dixon
14 Paul Drinkwater

Super Twins Race 1:

1 James Cowton
2 Brad Vicars
3 Darren Cooper
4 Barry Furber
5 Mark Goodings
6 James Tadman
7 Rad Hughes
8 Ray Maloney
9 John Bain
10 Ian Stanford
11 John Miller

Super Twins Race 2:

1 James Cowton
2 Darren Cooper
3 Brad Vicars
4 Barry Furber
5 Mark Goodings
6 Peter Boast
7 Julian Tillotson
8 James Tadman
9 Rad Hughes
10 Ray Maloney
11 Ian Stanford
12 John Miller

Words by Stevie Rial