Visit the RTR Motorcycles website
Road Racing News

Barry Sheene Road Race Festival: Practice/Qualifying/Race Schedule

The third Oliver’s Mount meeting of 2017, the Barry Sheene Road Race Festival Powered by Suzuki, mammoth practice, qualifying and race schedule begins tomorrow morning from 08:50 AM with circuit newcomers gaining their first laps of England’s only real roads venue.

The full schedule for the weekend’s competition at Scarborough, is as follows:

22nd July:

08:50 AM Newcomers Practice
09:00 AM Junior Even Numbers Practice
09:15 AM Junior Odd Numbers Practice
09:30 AM Classics Practice
09:45 AM Super Twins Practice
10:00 AM Lightweight/Ultra Lightweight Practice
10:15 AM Senior Practice
10:30 AM Sidecars Practice

10:45 AM Junior Even Numbers Qualifying
11:00 AM Junior Odd Numbers Qualifying
11:15 AM Classics Qualifying
11:30 AM Super Twins Qualifying
11:45 AM Lightweight/Ultra Lightweight Qualifying
12:00 PM Senior Qualifying
12:15 PM Sidecars Qualifying

12:50 PM Japanese Clubs Parade 3 Laps
1:00 PM Norton Parade 4 Laps
1:15 PM Junior A Race 1 8 Laps
1:40 PM Junior B Race 1 6 Laps
2:00 PM Lightweight/Junior Classic Race 1 6 Laps
2:25 PM Classic Racing Machines Parade 3 Laps
2:40 PM Solo Open Race 1 8 Laps
3:05 PM Suzuki Parade 4 Laps
3:20 PM Sidecars Race 1 6 Laps
3:40 PM Lightweight/Ultra Lightweight Race 1 8 Laps
4:05 PM Senior Classic Race 1 7 Laps
4:40 PM Classic Superbike: Sheene Trophy Race 1 7 Laps
4:55 PM Japanese Clubs Parade 3 Laps
5:00 PM Classic Racing Machines Parade 3 Laps
5:10 PM Senior Race 1 8 Laps
5:30 PM Sidecars Race 2 6 Laps
5:50 PM Super Twins Race 1 8 Laps

23rd July:

09:00 AM Junior Practice
09:12 AM Sidecars Practice
09:24 AM Senior Practice
09:36 AM Lightweight Practice
09:48 AM Super Twins Practice
10:00 AM Classic Machines Up to 500cc Practice
10:12 AM Classic Superbike Practice

10:40 AM Japanese Clubs Parade 3 Laps
10:50 AM Junior A Race 2 8 Laps
11:15 AM Junior B Race 2 6 Laps
11:35 AM Norton Parade 4 Laps
11:50 AM Lightweight/Ultra Lightweight Race 2 8 Laps
12:15 PM Sidecars Race 3 6 Laps
12:35 PM Super Twins Race 2 8 Laps

1:30 PM Classic Racing Machines Parade 3 Laps
1:45 PM Solo Open Race 2 8 Laps
2:10 PM Senior Classic Race 2 7 Laps
2:30 PM Suzuki Parade 4 Laps
2:40 PM Classic Superbike: Sheene Trophy Race 2 7 Laps
3:05 PM Classic Racing Machines Parade 3 Laps
3:15 PM Lightweight/Junior Classic Race 2 7 Laps
3:35 PM Sidecars Race 4 6 Laps
3:55 PM Japanese Clubs Parade 3 Laps
4:05 PM Senior Race 2 8 Laps
4:30 PM Trophy Presentation

Words by Stevie Rial