Visit Bell Helmets on the RTR Motorcycles website
Road Racing News

67th Scarborough Gold Cup – Results Round Up

Full round up of results across all classes, from the 67th Scarborough Gold Cup which saw many of pure road racing’s fastest rising stars impress.

David Jefferies Cup – Supersport A Race 1:

1 Dean Harrison
2 Adam McLean
3 James Cowton
4 Ivan Lintin
5 Joe Thompson
6 Jamie Coward
7 Darren Cooper
8 Mark Goodings
9 Mick Goodings
10 Mike Norbury
11 Tom Weeden
12 Craig Neve
13 Wayne Humble
14 Jamie Williams
15 Andy Hayes
16 Neil Bell
17 Russell Brook

David Jefferies Cup – Supersport B Race 1:

1 Dan Frear
2 Matt Stevenson
3 Owen Graves
4 Ben Shuttlewood
5 James Tadman
6 Rodger Wibberley
7 Robin Howells
8 Andy Sailor
9 Nick Anderson
10 Chris Green
11 Justin Collins
12 Christian Slater
13 Brian Clark
14 Mark Pattinson
15 Dave Woolams
16 Andy Sellars
17 Jack Fowler
18 Chris North
19 James Smith

Lee Pullan Trophy – Super Twins Race 1:

1 Ivan Lintin
2 Adam McLean
3 James Cowton
4 Darren Cooper
5 Joe Thompson
6 Mark Goodings
7 Jamie Williams
8 Barry Furber
9 Julian Tillotson
10 Peter Boast
11 Paul Williams
12 Adam Child
13 Wayne Humble
14 Mark Purslow
15 Rad Hughes
16 Ian Stanford
17 Simon Edmondson
18 Luke Addison
19 Jack Fowler

Les & Sheila Porritt Trophy – Sidecars Race 1:

1 Lee Crawford/Scott Hardie
2 Tim Reeves/Mark Wilkes
3 John Lowther/Jake Lowther
4 Conrad Harrison/Andy Winkle
5 Steve Ramsden/Matty Ramsden
6 Greg Lambert/Julie Canipa
7 Gary Gibson/Daryl Gibson
8 David Hirst/Doug Chandler
9 Kevin Thornton/Dave Dean
10 Mark Saunders/Karl Schofield
11 Andy Wilby/Dave Ainsworth

Solo Open – A Race 1:

1 Dean Harrison
2 Adam McLean
3 Jamie Coward
4 Daley Mathison
5 James Cowton
6 Ivan Lintin
7 David Jackson
8 Mick Goodings
9 Craig Neve
10 Tom Weeden
11 Barry Furber
12 Brian Greenfield
13 Wayne Humble
14 Paul Gartland
15 Callum Ward
16 Andy Hayes

Solo Open – B Race 1:

1 Stephen Parsons
2 Peter Boast
3 Neil Bell
4 Barry Evans
5 Chris Green
6 Russell Brook
7 Dave Woolams
8 Matt Stevenson
9 Davy Morgan
10 Ben Shuttlewood
11 Mark Purslow
12 Philip Wakefield
13 Owen Graves
14 Rodger Wibberley
15 Robin Howells
16 Justin Collins
17 Christian Slater
18 Simon Edmondson

Stu Reed Trophy – Ultra Lightweight Race 1:

1 Ian Lougher
2 Andrew Jackson
3 Adrian Skaife
4 Gary Jamison

Phil Mellor Trophy – Lightweight Race 1:

1 Dan Frear
2 Paul Gartland
3 Alistair Haworth
4 Dan Ingham
5 Rad Hughes
6 Tony Flinton
7 Enda Trearty
8 Dave Woolams

The Marshals Cup – Senior Race 1:

1 Dean Harrison
2 Daley Mathison
3 Ivan Lintin
4 Mick Goodings
5 David Jackson
6 Mike Norbury
7 Stephen Parsons
8 Brian Greenfield
9 Craig Neve
10 Barry Furber
11 Philip Wakefield
12 Chris Green
13 Stephen Degnan
14 Andy Sailor
15 Andy Sellars

Les & Sheila Porritt Trophy – Sidecars Race 2:

1 Lee Crawford/Scott Hardie
2 Conrad Harrison/Andy Winkle
3 John Lowther/Jake Lowther
4 Steve Ramsden/Matty Ramsden
5 Greg Lambert/Julie Canipa
6 Gary Gibson/Daryl Gibson
7 David Hirst/Doug Chandler
8 Kevin Thornton/Dave Dean
9 Andy Wilby/Dave Ainsworth

Classic Superbike Race 1:

1 Barry Evans
2 Peter Boast
3 Gary Graves
4 Adrian Harrison
5 Martin Harrison
6 Brian Clark

Stu Reed Trophy – Ultra Lightweight Race 2:

1 Ian Lougher
2 Andrew Jackson

Phil Mellor Trophy – Lightweight Race 2:

1 Dan Frear
2 Rad Hughes
3 Jamie O’Brien
4 Dan Ingham
5 Tony Flinton
6 Enda Trearty
7 Dave Woolams

David Jefferies Cup – Supersport A Race 2:

1 Dean Harrison
2 James Cowton
3 Adam McLean
4 Ivan Lintin
5 Joe Thompson
6 Darren Cooper
7 Craig Neve
8 Tom Weeden
9 Mark Goodings
10 Mike Norbury
11 Jamie Williams
12 Wayne Humble
13 Callum Ward
14 Paul Williams
15 Andy Hayes
16 Neil Bell
17 Russell Brook

Words by Stevie Rial